Regional Heatmap

The CAA Regional Heatmap shows a regional overview and also for individual economies in the region. It provides an efficient and holistic summary of the trends in various economic indicators.

Regional HeatMap (Based on the data as on 06-Dec-2019)
  • Regional
  • China
  • India
  • Indonesia
  • Malaysia
  • Philippines
  • Thailand
  • Vietnam
  • Hong Kong
  • Korea
  • Singapore
  • Taiwan
CN IN ID MY PH TH VN HK KR SG TW
Real GDP6.24.55.04.76.22.47.0-2.91.80.52.9
 
Demand Conditions
Retail Sales7.2NA2.97.0-17.90.011.8-26.32.1-2.80.0
Consumer Confidence124.3NA124.2NA4.669.1NA#N/A100.9NA80.4
Motor Vehicle Sales-11.67.3-9.514.03.8-14.1NA-20.9-8.0-25.73.5
Visitor Arrivals11.36.14.9-4.817.112.515.4-43.78.44.0-2.2
Government disbursement (ytd)44.213.64.55.95.1-12.56.611.012.01.41.9
Foreign Direct Investment1.428.15.3-8.0327.9-16.2-7.0-226.24.819.5141.7
Domestic Investment-6.7NA18.8-2.4187.7-3.15.2NA-11.5-89.8NA
Capital Goods Imports-8.011.3-11.3-8.11.1-3.26.6-17.6-11.6-2.812.5
Exports-2.0-1.0-6.1-6.7-1.2-12.03.8-9.5-14.3-12.3-1.2
 
Supply Conditions
Industrial Production5.4-4.34.51.7#REF!-8.55.41.4-0.50.2-2.9
Purchasing Manager (Index)49.351.248.249.551.449.351.038.549.449.854.9
Business Confidence (Index)123.456.4105.369.037.391.2NA-25.091.7-2.092.4
Electricity Production-10.8-2.66.84.95.70.47.5-5.1-2.80.7-1.2
Cement ProductionNANA1.9NANA-2.5NANANA-4.8NA
Cargo Handled2.50.917.1#N/A-2.51.72.89.55.8-2.3-1.5
 
Domestic Stability
CPI Inflation3.80.23.01.11.30.23.53.10.20.40.6
Policy rate (%)4.355.155.503.004.001.254.002.001.251.771.375
Real Interbank rate (%)0.42.92.42.80.50.72.0-0.71.11.30.2
Broad Money (M2)8.49.86.33.28.54.410.54.17.24.84.2
Credit Growth12.48.96.63.710.33.2NA7.05.92.65.6
Non-performing Loans (%)1.710.02.61.51.63.1NA0.70.51.40.2
Unemployment Rate (%)3.6NA5.33.34.50.92.23.53.23.7
 
External Resilience
Current Account (% GDP)1.3-2.02.1-2.06.21.75.53.718.710.8
Trade bal (3m rolling, USD bn)117.5-35.30.18.7-9.18.43.6-11.514.79.36.9
3m % chg in FX reserves0.03.80.2-0.30.40.43.10.31.51.51.1
3m % chg in FX rate (vs. USD)0.6-0.41.20.72.61.6-0.10.23.61.72.9
Import cover (no. of months)18.310.98.86.09.312.23.29.39.79.220.2
REER0.78.19.5-1.04.26.7NA1.7-5.5-0.2-0.1
t-10 t-9 t-8 t-7 t-6 t-5 t-4 t-3 t-2 t-1 t
Real GDP6.76.86.86.86.86.86.86.76.66.46.3
 
Demand Conditions
Retail Sales8.89.09.28.68.18.28.77.28.69.87.6
Consumer Confidence Index118.6118.5119.1122.1123.0123.7126.0124.1125.3123.4125.9
Motor Vehicle Sales12.57.7-4.36.06.14.614.50.1-4.7-16.6-14.3
Visitor Arrivals-17.02.05.01.413.5-4.8-12.9-2.14.91.011.3
Government disbursement (ytd)7.87.36.97.57.66.88.6448.4202.6106.5106.7
FDI Utilized -5.1-4.5-6.43.014.52.16.212.1-8.83.73.3
FAI (ytd)5.45.75.90.60.50.51.10.90.70.6-1.9
Capital Goods Imports (Proxy)15.117.516.3-5.8-16.4-7.4-12.1-7.6-3.0-11.4-7.5
Exports14.415.04.6-4.68.5-21.214.1-3.30.5-1.72.8
 
Supply Conditions
Industrial Production (IMF)15.4-2.16.07.06.86.06.06.15.84.25.4
Purchasing Manager (Index)51.350.850.250.049.449.549.250.550.149.449.4
Business Climate (Index)113.5123.4123.1123.5123.4126.6124.5122.7120.2126.6123.2
Electricity Production29.423.1-9.3-10.36.223.19.7-4.55.814.220.8
Freight Carried7.28.19.56.58.96.90.98.66.15.65.5
 
Domestic Stability
CPI Inflation2.52.52.21.91.71.52.32.52.72.72.8
Policy rate (%)4.354.354.354.354.354.354.354.354.354.354.35
Real Interbank rate (%)0.80.91.01.20.80.70.80.80.70.50.3
Broad Money (M2)8.38.08.08.18.48.08.68.58.58.58.1
Credit Growth13.213.113.113.513.413.413.713.413.313.012.6
Non-performing Loans (%)1.11.01.01.01.21.71.71.7
Unemployment Rate (%)4.023.973.953.953.903.893.833.823.803.673.61
 
External Resilience
Current Account (% GDP)1.71.53.01.42.10.81.41.0-0.40.61.6
Trade bal (3m rolling, USD bn)87.694.5111.3136.7140.9100.375.950.688.2106.5137.7
3m % chg in FX reserves-0.8-2.1-1.5-0.51.10.90.80.20.40.70.3
3m % chg in FX rate (vs. USD)-6.0-3.0-1.3-0.41.92.92.51.0-1.7-2.8-2.4
Import cover (no. of months)17.617.117.117.317.417.517.617.517.717.917.9
REER-1.0-1.6-1.6-0.9-1.0-1.30.0-0.5-2.5-3.30.2
t-10 t-9 t-8 t-7 t-6 t-5 t-4 t-3 t-2 t-1 t
Real GDP7.06.06.87.78.18.07.06.65.85.04.5
 
Demand Conditions
Motor Vehicle Sales-28.6-21.2-16.4-4.220.45.0-0.5-2.1-6.6-2.57.3
Visitor Arrivals2.05.63.7-4.83.50.75.41.41.64.36.1
Government disbursement (ytd)7.88.89.57.914.08.52.06.59.814.113.6
Foreign Direct Investment11.0-27.737.16.5-25.516.822.5-33.72.322.028.1
Capital Goods Imports20.526.4-3.5-9.24.13.65.316.311.3
Exports-0.13.93.212.20.33.4-7.81.7-6.2-6.3-1.0
 
Supply Conditions
Industrial Production (IPI)0.22.51.60.22.73.24.51.34.6-1.4-4.3
Purchasing Manager (Index)49.549.250.550.149.449.449.749.549.849.3#N/A
Business Expectations (Index)63.772.176.791.085.081.079.573.878.070.056.4
IPI: Electricity5.14.50.91.32.26.07.48.64.8-0.9-2.6
Railway Traffic2.84.36.63.22.92.01.6-6.1-6.6-8.10.9
 
Domestic Stability
WPI Inflation3.52.82.93.13.22.82.01.21.20.30.2
Policy rate (%)6.506.506.256.256.006.005.755.755.405.405.15
Real Interbank rate (%)3.53.94.04.43.83.83.83.73.33.32.9
Broad Money (M3)10.410.810.510.010.310.110.69.89.610.69.8
Credit Growth5.48.06.510.79.511.113.112.913.111.78.9
Non-performing Loans (%)2.42.73.44.04.35.99.210.0
 
External Resilience
Current Account (% GDP)-0.5-0.6-1.2-1.3-1.5-1.8-1.8-2.3-2.4-2.1-2.0
Trade bal (3m rolling, USD bn)-50.2-47.2-39.3-35.7-37.0-44.1-49.0-46.3-43.0-37.8-35.3
3m % chg in FX reserves-1.22.12.24.44.64.84.12.41.50.93.8
3m % chg in FX rate (vs. USD)3.90.81.91.82.00.11.0-2.0-2.8-3.3-0.4
Import cover (no. of months)9.29.39.49.69.79.810.010.110.210.410.9
REER-5.6-5.2-3.50.11.12.52.13.11.46.08.1
t-10 t-9 t-8 t-7 t-6 t-5 t-4 t-3 t-2 t-1 t
Real GDP5.05.05.15.25.15.35.25.25.15.15.0
 
Demand Conditions
Retail Sales7.77.29.110.16.77.7-1.82.41.10.72.9
Consumer Confidence125.5125.1124.5128.1128.2126.4124.8123.1121.8118.4124.2
Motor Vehicle Sales3.3-14.5-13.5-11.4-18.0-16.51.1-17.1-11.5-0.4-9.5
Visitor Arrivals22.510.25.3-1.7-0.41.39.9-4.13.12.14.9
Government disbursement (ytd)9.911.09.37.88.49.89.68.06.55.54.5
Investment Realisation: Foreign5.415.412.711.411.5-13.5-20.2-11.6-11.5-2.15.3
Investment Realisation: Dom36.616.916.816.411.032.130.528.514.218.718.8
Capital Goods Imports-0.5-5.0-0.8-7.9-7.9-15.43.3-3.5-5.88.9-11.3
Exports-3.6-4.4-11.2-9.0-9.5-8.5-8.9-5.1-10.0-5.7-6.1
 
Supply Conditions
Industrial Production6.05.84.90.67.93.24.03.64.64.04.5
Purchasing Manager (Index)49.950.151.250.451.650.849.649.049.147.748.2
Business Tendancy (Index)103.4111.6112.4111.0106.3112.8108.1104.7102.1108.8105.3
Electricity Sales10.47.014.29.612.321.121.612.42.015.26.8
Cement Consumption4.9-1.32.2-0.6-8.7-9.012.7-1.6-3.2-0.51.9
Port Cargo Handled-14.9-9.140.740.627.958.66.2-6.92.9-0.817.1
 
Domestic Stability
CPI Inflation2.82.62.52.83.33.33.33.53.43.13.0
Policy rate (%)4.254.254.254.254.254.254.254.755.255.255.50
Real Interbank rate (%)4.24.24.24.24.23.93.33.12.82.42.4
Broad Money (M2)6.35.56.06.56.27.86.87.97.37.16.3
Credit Growth11.711.912.011.511.111.19.99.78.78.06.6
Non-performing Loans (%)2.12.42.92.62.11.81.72.12.43.02.6
Unemployment Rate (%)5.95.86.25.55.65.35.55.15.35.05.3
 
External Resilience
Current Account (% GDP)-1.2-1.6-1.9-2.2-2.6-2.9-3.1-3.1-2.9
Trade bal (3m rolling, USD bn)-4.8-4.1-1.8-0.1-1.3-1.4-1.80.50.3-0.10.1
3m % chg in FX reserves4.35.23.23.5-2.4-0.61.35.10.40.60.2
3m % chg in FX rate (vs. USD)6.74.52.00.1-2.5-0.10.71.00.8-0.51.2
Import cover (no. of months)7.77.67.98.18.18.08.28.48.68.58.8
REER-2.0-0.13.03.04.03.43.05.35.79.09.5
t-10 t-9 t-8 t-7 t-6 t-5 t-4 t-3 t-2 t-1 t
Real GDP4.04.34.55.65.86.25.95.44.54.44.7
 
Demand Conditions
Retail Sales9.110.113.512.210.49.29.812.912.18.67.5
Motor Vehicle Sales26.8-23.70.5-1.8-11.98.7-1.89.66.241.4-34.0
Visitor Arrivals1.85.80.21.7-0.9-3.4-3.65.66.510.36.1
Government disbursement (ytd)0.4-3.10.31.5-0.53.6-4.66.08.56.18.3
Foreign Direct Investment25.423.55.2-0.747.7-11.2-1.020.4-41.55.612.0
Manuf Investment Approved-39.9-21.7-28.6-13.4-14.18.997.519.269.037.2103.0
Capital Goods Imports4.4-6.83.2-5.70.7-1.0-6.7-3.0-1.8-1.9-12.1
Exports-0.36.917.81.45.53.2-5.3-0.61.12.4-3.0
 
Supply Conditions
Industrial Production2.12.44.02.13.43.21.73.14.04.03.9
Purchasing Manager (Index)51.251.549.248.246.847.947.647.249.448.847.8
Business Conditions (Index)81.2112.7114.1103.1101.598.6116.3108.895.394.394.2
Electricity Production4.05.03.52.83.42.97.74.74.76.05.8
 
Domestic Stability
CPI Inflation0.30.60.20.2-0.7-0.40.20.20.21.51.4
Policy rate (%)3.253.253.253.253.253.253.253.253.003.003.00
Real Interbank rate (%)1.92.22.42.73.03.23.23.33.23.23.1
Broad Money (M2)7.87.48.38.58.97.87.15.95.25.65.0
Credit Growth7.57.88.18.37.77.57.07.04.54.54.2
Non-performing Loans (%)6.54.83.63.42.72.01.81.61.61.61.5
Unemployment Rate (%)3.43.33.33.33.33.33.33.43.43.33.3
 
External Resilience
Current Account (% GDP)2.12.32.42.32.83.02.83.42.82.22.1
Trade bal (3m rolling, USD bn)4.06.18.09.58.47.28.19.08.98.37.3
3m % chg in FX reserves-3.7-1.5-2.7-2.3-1.50.40.31.51.3-0.1-0.3
3m % chg in FX rate (vs. USD)-3.5-2.7-2.2-0.71.02.52.20.1-2.2-2.0-0.2
Import cover (no. of months)5.85.85.65.65.65.65.75.85.85.85.8
REER3.02.91.0-0.5-1.9-1.1-0.9-2.4-2.5-1.4-1.1
t-10 t-9 t-8 t-7 t-6 t-5 t-4 t-3 t-2 t-1 t
Real GDP6.46.67.26.66.56.26.06.35.65.56.2
 
Demand Conditions
Domestic Trade45.6-28.58.83.3-2.96.125.310.60.3-0.6-17.9
Consumer Exp (Current)8.713.110.29.51.73.8-7.1-22.5-0.5-1.34.6
Motor Vehicle Sales-29.8-15.017.128.60.89.719.623.17.812.03.8
Visitor Arrivals4.812.1-1.213.811.112.215.621.819.629.617.1
Government disbursement (ytd)20.7-7.26.90.8-3.2-0.8-0.8-0.10.95.55.1
Foreign Direct Investment-12.8-55.061.2-82.8-37.970.4-0.9321.2223.660.2327.9
Investment Approved21.829.7105.12.852.4-50.2-34.7114.248.1-6.7187.7
Capital Goods Imports5.0-6.39.011.713.90.10.8-3.43.5-1.31.1
Exports1.0-12.2-6.7-0.1-1.81.01.03.33.50.8-1.2
 
Supply Indicators
Industrial Production (Volume)3.41.63.22.2-8.6-3.9-10.0-9.3-14.0-9.9-10.5
Purchasing Manager (Index)52.351.951.550.951.251.352.151.951.852.151.4
Business Outlook (Index)39.443.037.943.339.539.330.127.235.240.537.3
Electricity Production2.01.89.42.15.43.22.76.710.23.95.7
Port Cargo Handled6.91.31.77.10.03.81.76.06.62.4-2.5
 
Supply Conditions
CPI Inflation4.43.83.33.03.22.72.41.70.90.81.3
Policy rate (%)4.754.754.754.754.504.504.504.254.004.004.00
Real Interbank rate (%)0.20.30.60.50.3-0.1-0.6-0.8-0.5-0.10.5
Broad Money (M3)9.57.97.36.17.06.46.66.96.37.78.5
Credit Growth15.614.613.113.311.512.810.610.511.610.510.3
Non-performing Loans (%)3.53.42.62.22.42.01.91.71.6
Unemployment Rate (%)5.75.65.05.35.55.45.15.25.15.44.5
 
External Resilience
Current Account (% GDP)-0.4-0.9-0.6-0.1-0.7-0.5-1.5-2.6-2.6-2.9-2.0
Trade bal (3m rolling, USD bn)-12.5-12.7-12.2-10.8-9.8-9.3-9.9-9.1-9.1-8.4-9.1
3m % chg in FX reserves10.49.45.61.73.11.61.50.80.80.80.4
3m % chg in FX rate (vs. USD)2.91.20.70.7-0.11.21.90.4-0.6-0.72.6
Import cover (no. of months)8.08.48.78.88.88.89.09.19.19.39.3
REER1.63.06.76.06.45.56.36.03.44.34.2
t-10 t-9 t-8 t-7 t-6 t-5 t-4 t-3 t-2 t-1 t
Real GDP3.54.24.54.05.04.73.23.62.82.32.4
 
Demand Conditions
Retail Sales13.410.69.77.89.213.510.06.90.3-3.80.0
Consumer Confidence80.782.080.679.277.776.475.073.672.270.769.1
Motor Vehicle Sales21.28.917.39.18.58.73.7-2.1-1.1-6.9-14.1
Visitor Arrivals7.45.31.5-0.63.2-0.41.34.77.410.112.5
Government disbursement (ytd)0.96.88.28.09.57.44.44.13.05.0-12.5
FDI Approved ytd-7.6-8.3-33.4-36.011.81.46.310.741.8-8.4-16.2
Private Investment Index-0.41.2-2.8-1.4-1.8-1.8-6.00.2-6.2-3.1-3.1
Capital Goods Imports-2.2-2.9-21.5-3.13.6-4.4-12.06.7-14.8-7.1-3.2
Exports-1.0-5.3-2.7-3.4-1.4-7.7-6.2-3.9-8.8-7.7-12.0
 
Supply Conditions
VAPI1.20.6-1.3-2.71.5-3.4-5.3-3.3-4.5-5.1-8.5
Purchasing Manager (Index)50.249.950.351.050.750.650.350.050.650.049.3
Thai Industry Sentiment (Index)93.293.895.696.395.095.994.593.592.892.191.2
Electricity Production3.96.92.37.54.811.28.44.94.21.30.4
Cement Consumption-4.9-10.6-3.8-3.62.72.8-5.41.1-4.7-3.4-2.5
Port Cargo Handled4.25.2-3.65.510.60.50.52.9-2.41.41.7
 
Domestic Stability
CPI Inflation0.30.71.21.21.10.91.00.50.30.10.2
Policy rate (%)1.751.751.751.751.751.751.751.501.501.501.25
Real Interbank rate (%)0.80.80.80.80.80.80.90.70.80.90.7
Broad Money4.74.34.83.84.13.83.33.74.54.74.4
Credit Growth1.82.61.10.01.80.60.31.12.32.03.2
Non-performing Loans (%)7.65.65.23.92.92.42.32.32.73.03.1
Unemployment Rate (%)0.91.00.80.91.01.10.91.11.01.00.9
 
External Resilience
Current Account (% GDP)9.99.49.79.69.38.66.55.65.25.36.2
Trade bal (3m rolling, USD bn)4.63.05.66.56.74.75.77.59.78.08.4
3m % chg in FX reserves4.04.63.20.3-1.21.73.74.92.22.00.4
3m % chg in FX rate (vs. USD)3.04.93.0-0.2-1.52.03.33.31.71.51.6
Import cover (no. of months)10.811.011.211.211.111.111.511.611.912.012.2
REER2.03.45.03.63.04.26.08.47.86.86.7
t-10 t-9 t-8 t-7 t-6 t-5 t-4 t-3 t-2 t-1 t
Real GDP (ytd)5.15.76.46.87.47.17.07.16.86.87.0
 
Demand Conditions
Retail Sales (ytd)12.212.212.011.911.611.511.611.511.611.811.8
Visitor Arrivals (ytd)5.08.07.07.68.87.57.98.710.813.015.4
Government disbursement (ytd)11.29.28.88.35.85.66.58.55.65.46.6
Foreign Direct Investment (ytd)81.975.780.150.438.7-37.2-37.4-32.3-22.3-14.6-7.0
State Investment (ytd)3.94.33.13.63.43.13.03.44.24.75.2
Capital Goods Imports (Proxy)18.89.114.224.68.93.29.115.210.66.26.6
Exports9.4-3.57.010.39.47.411.110.410.77.33.8
 
Supply Conditions
Industrial Production (IPI)8.110.19.29.310.29.09.810.510.49.85.4
Purchasing Manager (Index)51.951.251.952.552.052.552.651.450.550.051.0
IPI: Electricity8.310.29.612.410.37.510.59.910.69.77.5
Freight Carried10.56.85.34.33.83.43.12.92.82.82.8
 
Domestic Stability
CPI Inflation2.62.62.72.92.92.22.42.32.02.23.5
Policy rate (%)4.254.254.254.254.254.254.254.254.004.004.00
Real Interbank rate (%)1.91.01.00.70.91.11.61.92.21.92.0
Broad Money (M2)17.916.614.414.014.315.416.113.112.710.910.5
Unemployment Rate (%)2.32.32.22.22.22.22.22.22.22.22.2
 
External Resilience
Current Account (% GDP)0.3-8.3-5.4-1.8-0.76.63.54.02.44.01.7
Trade bal (3m rolling, USD bn)0.1-0.91.50.3-0.10.30.85.45.16.93.6
3m % chg in FX reserves-3.03.63.65.518.514.52.6-1.3-2.712.43.1
3m % chg in FX rate (vs. USD)-0.6-0.8-0.7-0.6-0.7-0.5-0.3-0.3-0.4-0.4-0.1
Import cover (no. of months)3.02.82.82.83.03.13.13.23.13.23.2
t-10 t-9 t-8 t-7 t-6 t-5 t-4 t-3 t-2 t-1 t
Real GDP4.44.03.63.54.63.62.81.20.60.4-2.9
 
Demand Conditions
Retail Sales (Vol)0.16.9-10.6-0.8-4.9-1.8-7.6-13.1-25.3-20.3-26.3
Retail Sales (Motor Vehicle, Vol)8.77.8-3.51.6-6.3-0.2-8.4-5.4-16.2-16.1-20.9
Visitor Arrivals17.927.25.817.35.219.58.5-4.8-39.1-34.2-43.7
Government disbursement (ytd)11.710.910.512.99.29.4-2.90.01.512.211.0
Foreign Direct Investment37.039.666.9-64.7-3.1-17.2-63.149.1-38.620.1-226.2
Capital Goods Imports-1.80.0-2.22.5-2.6-5.3-12.3-8.1-14.0-11.4-17.6
Domestic Exports1.522.111.49.6-3.7-2.8-6.116.84.21.2-9.5
 
Supply Conditions
Industrial Production-0.1-0.90.20.40.40.71.01.61.11.21.4
Purchasing Manager (Index)48.248.448.048.446.947.943.840.841.539.338.5
Business Situation (Index)5.06.05.02.08.06.02.0-12.0-1.0-8.0-25.0
Electricity Production6.0-2.8-14.35.4-1.34.615.3-8.0-13.8-4.3-5.1
Cargo Handled-13.3-13.0-12.9-11.2-6.19.85.4-1.15.910.39.5
 
Domestic Stability
CPI Inflation2.52.42.12.12.92.83.33.33.53.23.1
Policy rate (%)2.752.752.752.752.752.752.752.502.252.002.00
Real Interbank rate (%)-0.1-0.7-0.8-0.6-0.4-0.4-0.1-0.4-0.4-0.5-0.7
Broad Money (M2)4.32.43.23.92.13.74.03.83.32.84.1
Credit Growth4.43.13.03.10.53.13.33.65.16.37.0
Non-performing Loans (%)1.21.60.80.70.60.50.50.70.90.7
Unemployment Rate (%)2.62.62.82.82.92.93.03.03.03.2
 
External Resilience
Current Account (% GDP)4.03.74.14.84.74.54.13.74.34.85.5
Trade bal (3m rolling, USD bn)-18.0-13.6-14.1-15.1-18.2-16.4-15.9-15.6-14.7-11.7-11.5
3m % chg in FX reserves2.12.73.11.00.81.82.8-1.1-1.6-1.70.3
3m % chg in FX rate (vs. USD)0.0-0.2-0.40.00.00.30.40.1-0.1-0.40.2
Import cover (no. of months)8.58.68.78.88.88.99.19.29.09.29.3
REER4.45.35.65.56.25.14.53.03.43.31.7
t-10 t-9 t-8 t-7 t-6 t-5 t-4 t-3 t-2 t-1 t
Real GDP2.72.62.92.83.82.82.82.82.03.11.8
 
Demand Conditions
Retail Sales (Real)3.14.3-1.92.51.43.41.2-0.34.13.12.1
Consumer Sentiment Index97.599.599.8101.697.997.595.992.596.998.6100.9
Motor Vehicle Sales15.38.3-0.1-3.92.23.4-2.12.8-5.3-3.3-8.0
Visitor Arrivals16.815.615.012.422.820.015.115.414.014.28.4
Government disbursement (ytd)7.27.225.217.012.916.414.815.413.112.512.0
Foreign Direct Investment-9.0-9.1-11.249.827.988.5-13.6-17.8-35.7-38.14.8
Index of Equipment Investment-9.8-11.2-19.310.2-9.4-15.1-17.0-26.9-15.6-6.3-11.5
Capital Goods Imports-7.9-8.9-20.4-10.60.60.6-8.1-0.2-2.3-0.1-11.6
Exports-6.2-11.3-8.4-2.1-9.8-13.8-11.1-14.0-11.7-14.8-14.3
 
Supply Conditions
Industrial Production (IPI)0.40.9-1.9-0.60.71.3-0.90.70.00.5-0.5
Purchasing Manager (Index)48.347.248.850.248.447.547.349.048.048.449.4
Business Conditions (Index)88.691.090.291.890.090.086.786.688.489.491.7
IPI: Electricity-0.6-0.9-4.1-0.11.83.1-2.7-5.4-3.04.3-2.8
Cargo Handled3.77.00.86.3-1.0-8.51.0-2.17.3-6.85.8
 
Domestic Stability
CPI Inflation0.80.50.40.60.70.70.60.0-0.40.00.2
Policy rate (%)1.751.751.751.751.751.751.501.501.501.251.25
Real Interbank rate (%)0.40.50.50.60.60.60.40.50.80.81.1
Broad Money (M2)6.56.76.26.66.96.86.36.96.57.87.2
Credit Growth6.46.46.36.36.06.16.16.25.95.85.9
Non-performing Loans (%)0.60.60.60.50.60.60.50.50.5
Unemployment Rate (%)3.84.43.73.84.14.04.04.03.13.43.5
 
External Resilience
Current Account (% GDP)5.74.85.04.64.24.34.54.54.64.23.7
Trade bal (3m rolling, USD bn)9.98.18.911.710.99.78.37.89.912.914.7
3m % chg in FX reserves0.70.40.4-0.4-0.7-0.5-0.2-0.10.10.81.5
3m % chg in FX rate (vs. USD)1.00.3-0.8-1.9-5.4-3.7-3.1-2.3-1.7-0.53.6
Import cover (no. of months)9.19.29.29.29.29.39.39.39.49.69.7
REER-0.5-1.40.3-1.5-2.7-6.2-4.9-4.6-7.7-6.8-5.5
t-10 t-9 t-8 t-7 t-6 t-5 t-4 t-3 t-2 t-1 t
Real GDP3.73.04.63.64.64.22.61.31.10.20.5
 
Demand Conditions
Retail Sales (constant)-1.2-5.67.6-9.6-0.2-1.6-2.4-9.5-1.7-4.1-2.8
Motor Vehicle Registrations-33.848.0-4.03.4-1.1-15.0-41.232.5-14.2-9.7-25.7
Visitor Arrivals2.13.90.5-1.23.41.10.44.03.13.34.0
Government disbursement (ytd)-7.5-3.9-2.2-1.88.41.65.25.010.44.01.4
Foreign Direct Investment91.4-24.357.026.3-45.7-2.910.2-16.077.156.419.5
Net Invest Commit (Manuf)-44.6165.0-70.835.7-74.8-5.2-14.89.2822.5-29.6-89.8
Capital Goods Imports (Proxy)1.88.94.53.96.4-0.7-7.7-7.5-9.3-8.0-2.8
NODX-8.5-10.14.7-11.8-10.1-16.3-17.5-11.5-9.0-8.1-12.3
 
Supply Conditions
Industrial Pdn (Excl. Biomed Mfg)-2.8-0.60.5-7.4-1.2-4.0-10.91.6-9.5-3.80.2
Purchasing Manager (Index)50.750.450.850.349.949.649.849.949.549.649.8
Business Expectations (Index)16.09.06.010.024.05.02.0-2.01.0-14.0-2.0
Electricity Production1.05.72.81.52.62.0-0.21.72.46.00.7
Cement Demand-14.9-17.2-2.2-9.4-6.2-8.22.3-4.8-2.15.5-4.8
Sea Cargo Handled-0.3-2.4-2.1-3.34.54.63.0-0.3-6.9-1.1-2.3
 
Domestic Stability
CPI Inflation0.50.40.50.60.80.90.60.40.50.50.4
Policy rate (3m SIBOR, %)1.891.951.941.952.012.002.001.881.881.811.77
Real Interbank rate (%)1.41.51.51.51.41.41.41.41.31.31.3
Broad Money (M2)3.93.94.24.95.25.55.44.94.44.84.8
Credit Growth3.03.23.32.21.42.12.12.02.22.22.6
Non-performing Loans (%)1.42.01.41.11.00.90.80.91.21.4
Res Unemployment Rate (%)3.23.13.12.92.92.92.93.03.03.13.2
 
External Resilience
Current Account (% GDP)17.717.418.414.317.921.121.115.219.919.518.7
Trade bal (3m rolling, USD bn)6.65.55.77.97.88.06.97.27.38.49.3
3m % chg in FX reserves-1.31.21.02.81.0-9.2-7.4-8.12.6-0.61.5
3m % chg in FX rate (vs. USD)1.71.51.20.0-1.2-0.6-0.4-1.0-1.2-0.61.7
Import cover (no. of months)9.39.59.49.59.58.68.98.98.99.09.2
REER0.40.71.41.01.01.00.6-0.1-0.8-0.2-0.2
t-10 t-9 t-8 t-7 t-6 t-5 t-4 t-3 t-2 t-1 t
Real GDP2.92.53.43.53.23.32.41.81.82.42.9
 
Demand Conditions
Retail Sales3.63.51.8-0.91.3-0.20.32.08.0-9.20.0
Consumer Confidence83.684.784.485.379.579.881.579.780.981.080.4
Motor Vehicle Sales0.6-26.8-18.7-29.32.5-11.1-3.02.9-3.933.53.5
Visitor Arrivals1.2-0.512.46.524.723.58.815.98.1-5.0-2.2
Government disbursement (ytd)4.637.511.99.08.72.63.63.83.81.91.9
Foreign Investment Approved109.1-6.8-76.0-52.2331.1232.1115.8-84.4359.7110.6141.7
Capital Goods Imports7.711.9-9.421.33.9-1.120.83.30.918.612.5
Exports-0.73.3-3.40.81.7-0.95.61.54.8-3.2-1.2
 
Supply Conditions
Industrial Production-1.1-1.1-2.0-9.41.4-2.6-0.53.82.4-0.7-2.9
Purchasing Manager (Index)46.147.449.151.748.248.148.048.250.051.154.9
Mfg Sentiment (Index)86.089.791.295.994.694.693.195.095.994.692.4
Electricity Consumption-2.3-0.40.71.5-1.5-1.0-1.3-0.4-1.8-0.4-1.2
Cargo Handled-0.51.9-4.21.81.7-2.9-2.6-1.9-1.8-1.3-1.5
 
Domestic Stability
CPI Inflation0.30.50.60.60.80.60.40.30.50.30.6
Policy rate (%)1.3751.3751.3751.3751.3751.3751.3751.3751.3751.3751.375
Real Interbank rate (%)-0.7-0.6-0.5-0.4-0.3-0.2-0.10.00.10.20.2
Broad Money (M2)2.73.43.03.33.63.13.43.33.53.64.2
Credit Growth5.26.15.54.64.84.64.35.24.95.25.6
Non-performing Loans (%)1.51.10.60.40.40.40.20.20.30.30.2
Unemployment Rate (%)3.703.723.713.723.733.753.743.723.733.743.72
 
External Resilience
Current Account (% GDP)14.213.413.014.514.613.311.412.011.712.010.8
Trade bal (3m rolling, USD bn)6.64.45.43.55.44.35.36.17.56.76.9
3m % chg in FX reserves0.30.60.60.50.40.10.60.50.80.51.1
3m % chg in FX rate (vs. USD)0.20.0-0.2-0.1-1.4-1.4-0.7-0.50.71.22.9
Import cover (no. of months)19.519.419.819.719.719.719.719.919.920.020.2
REER-1.3-1.9-1.4-1.4-0.9-0.9-1.7-1.9-1.9-0.6-0.1

Source: Centennial Asia Advisors using CEIC Database and Markit PMI press release

Note1: Figures in % y/y unless otherwise stated

Note2: Bright green refers to positive conditions 2 s.d. above/below the 2 yr mean

Note3: Dark red refers to negative conditions 2 s.d. above/below the 2 yr mean

Note4: NPLs refer to annual data compiled by the World Bank, based on 10yr mean