Regional Heatmap

The CAA Regional Heatmap shows a regional overview and also for individual economies in the region. It provides an efficient and holistic summary of the trends in various economic indicators.

Regional HeatMap (Based on the data as on 24-Jan-2020)
  • Regional
  • China
  • India
  • Indonesia
  • Malaysia
  • Philippines
  • Thailand
  • Vietnam
  • Hong Kong
  • Korea
  • Singapore
  • Taiwan
CN IN ID MY PH TH VN HK KR SG TW
Real GDP6.14.55.04.76.42.47.0-2.91.80.82.9
 
Demand Conditions
Retail Sales8.0NA-0.27.020.1-2.211.9-25.33.7-5.10.0
Consumer Confidence124.6NA126.4NA1.368.3NA#N/A100.4NA84.3
Motor Vehicle Sales-9.4-19.0-0.213.85.5-21.4NA-13.1-2.5-29.732.1
Visitor Arrivals11.32.811.5-4.823.25.916.2-55.97.98.9-2.8
Government disbursement (ytd)34.012.85.312.06.7-19.36.810.012.51.41.8
Foreign Direct Investment-7.428.15.3-8.0327.9-16.2454.1-13.127.919.5-66.3
Domestic Investment-13.2NA18.8-2.4187.7-6.15.6NA-11.5-89.8NA
Capital Goods Imports22.611.3-8.5-2.91.6-8.122.5-5.50.91.538.5
Exports7.7-1.81.3-5.7-0.7-15.414.0-8.3-5.22.42.6
 
Supply Conditions
Industrial Production5.41.83.02.0-6.1-8.36.21.41.2-3.26.0
Purchasing Manager (Index)50.250.249.550.051.750.150.842.150.150.156.2
Business Confidence (Index)123.456.4105.369.040.292.3NA-22.089.6-2.096.9
Electricity Production22.8-5.06.80.55.70.93.34.3-3.22.8-0.2
Cement ProductionNANA7.2NANA-2.5NANANA-4.8NA
Cargo Handled5.64.3-6.7#N/A-2.5-4.93.010.34.8-2.7-6.3
 
Domestic Stability
CPI Inflation4.52.62.71.02.50.95.22.90.70.81.1
Policy rate (%)4.355.155.003.004.001.254.002.491.251.771.375
Real Interbank rate (%)0.12.02.52.70.70.72.3-0.51.11.20.1
Broad Money (M2)8.710.47.12.89.84.412.24.48.65.94.5
Credit Growth12.38.97.03.79.53.6NA7.06.13.15.1
Non-performing Loans (%)1.79.52.61.51.73.1NA0.50.41.30.2
Unemployment Rate (%)3.6NA5.33.24.51.12.23.13.83.23.7
 
External Resilience
Current Account (% GDP)1.3-1.52.1-1.16.31.76.33.718.710.8
Trade bal (3m rolling, USD bn)128.2-34.3-1.27.7-9.66.73.6-11.310.68.34.2
3m % chg in FX reserves0.55.33.90.62.61.77.60.61.42.61.8
3m % chg in FX rate (vs. USD)1.40.20.70.82.61.2-0.10.41.61.62.6
Import cover (no. of months)18.011.19.16.09.612.33.39.29.79.320.1
REER1.15.14.3-0.73.15.0NA0.9-5.7-0.51.0
t-10 t-9 t-8 t-7 t-6 t-5 t-4 t-3 t-2 t-1 t
Real GDP7.07.06.96.96.96.86.76.46.36.26.1
 
Demand Conditions
Retail Sales8.28.77.28.69.87.67.57.87.28.08.0
Consumer Confidence Index123.7126.0124.1125.3123.4125.9124.4122.4124.1124.3124.6
Motor Vehicle Sales-4.36.06.14.614.50.1-4.7-16.6-14.3-11.6-9.4
Visitor Arrivals-17.02.05.01.413.5-4.8-12.9-2.14.91.011.3
Government disbursement (ytd)6.88.6448.4202.6106.5106.781.748.252.144.234.0
FDI Utilized -6.43.014.52.16.212.1-8.83.73.31.4-7.4
FAI (ytd)0.51.10.90.70.6-1.9-3.5-4.6-6.7-12.4-13.2
Capital Goods Imports (Proxy)-12.1-7.6-3.0-11.4-7.5-8.8-5.3-12.6-8.07.022.6
Exports-21.214.1-3.30.5-1.72.8-1.2-3.8-2.0-2.77.7
 
Supply Conditions
Industrial Production (IMF)15.4-2.16.07.06.86.06.06.15.84.25.4
Purchasing Manager (Index)49.250.550.149.449.449.749.549.849.350.250.2
Business Climate (Index)123.4123.1123.5123.4126.6124.5122.7120.2126.6123.2123.4
Electricity Production23.19.7-4.55.814.220.820.4-7.7-10.87.422.8
Freight Carried6.90.98.66.15.65.56.85.45.32.55.6
 
Domestic Stability
CPI Inflation1.52.32.52.72.72.82.83.03.84.54.5
Policy rate (%)4.354.354.354.354.354.354.354.354.354.354.35
Real Interbank rate (%)0.70.80.80.70.50.30.40.30.40.30.1
Broad Money (M2)8.08.68.58.58.58.18.28.48.48.28.7
Credit Growth13.413.713.413.313.012.612.412.512.412.412.3
Non-performing Loans (%)1.11.01.01.01.21.71.71.7
Unemployment Rate (%)3.953.953.903.893.833.823.803.673.613.613.62
 
External Resilience
Current Account (% GDP)1.71.53.01.42.10.81.40.9-0.40.61.3
Trade bal (3m rolling, USD bn)100.375.950.688.2106.5137.2130.4119.1117.5120.6128.2
3m % chg in FX reserves0.90.80.20.40.70.30.2-0.90.0-0.40.5
3m % chg in FX rate (vs. USD)2.92.51.0-1.7-2.8-2.4-3.1-3.1-3.20.61.4
Import cover (no. of months)17.517.617.517.717.917.918.018.118.318.218.0
REER-1.30.0-0.5-2.5-3.30.20.0-0.40.72.21.1
t-10 t-9 t-8 t-7 t-6 t-5 t-4 t-3 t-2 t-1 t
Real GDP7.06.06.87.78.18.07.06.65.85.04.5
 
Demand Conditions
Motor Vehicle Sales-16.4-4.220.45.0-0.5-2.1-6.6-2.57.3-1.6-19.0
Visitor Arrivals3.7-4.83.50.75.41.41.64.36.17.82.8
Government disbursement (ytd)8.89.57.914.08.52.06.59.814.113.612.8
Foreign Direct Investment11.0-27.737.16.5-25.516.822.5-33.72.322.028.1
Capital Goods Imports20.526.4-3.5-9.24.13.65.316.311.3
Exports3.212.20.33.4-7.81.7-6.2-6.3-0.8-0.3-1.8
 
Supply Conditions
Industrial Production (IPI)1.60.22.73.24.51.34.9-1.4-4.3-4.01.8
Purchasing Manager (Index)49.250.550.149.449.449.749.549.849.350.250.2
Business Expectations (Index)63.772.176.791.085.081.079.573.878.070.056.4
IPI: Electricity0.91.32.26.07.48.65.2-0.9-2.6-12.2-5.0
Railway Traffic4.36.63.22.92.01.6-6.1-6.6-8.10.94.3
 
Domestic Stability
WPI Inflation2.93.13.22.82.01.21.20.30.00.62.6
Policy rate (%)6.506.256.256.006.005.755.755.405.405.155.15
Real Interbank rate (%)4.04.43.83.83.83.73.33.32.92.52.0
Broad Money (M3)10.810.510.010.310.110.69.89.610.69.810.4
Credit Growth5.48.06.510.79.511.113.112.913.111.78.9
Non-performing Loans (%)2.42.73.44.04.35.99.210.09.5
 
External Resilience
Current Account (% GDP)-0.6-1.2-1.3-1.5-1.8-1.8-2.3-2.4-2.1-2.0-1.5
Trade bal (3m rolling, USD bn)-39.3-35.7-37.0-44.1-49.1-46.4-43.1-38.3-35.7-34.3-34.3
3m % chg in FX reserves2.12.24.44.64.84.12.41.50.93.85.3
3m % chg in FX rate (vs. USD)0.81.91.82.00.11.0-2.0-2.8-3.3-0.40.2
Import cover (no. of months)9.39.49.69.79.810.010.110.210.410.911.1
REER-3.50.11.12.52.13.11.46.08.14.65.1
t-10 t-9 t-8 t-7 t-6 t-5 t-4 t-3 t-2 t-1 t
Real GDP5.05.05.15.25.15.35.25.25.15.15.0
 
Demand Conditions
Retail Sales9.110.16.77.7-1.82.41.10.73.61.3-0.2
Consumer Confidence125.1124.5128.1128.2126.4124.8123.1121.8118.4124.2126.4
Motor Vehicle Sales-13.3-11.2-17.8-16.31.3-17.0-11.4-0.1-9.4-9.4-0.2
Visitor Arrivals10.25.3-1.7-0.41.39.9-4.13.12.14.911.5
Government disbursement (ytd)11.09.37.88.49.89.68.06.55.54.55.3
Investment Realisation: Foreign5.415.412.711.411.5-13.5-20.2-11.6-11.5-2.15.3
Investment Realisation: Dom36.616.916.816.411.032.130.528.514.218.718.8
Capital Goods Imports-0.8-7.9-7.9-15.43.3-3.5-5.88.9-11.3-3.5-8.5
Exports-11.2-9.0-9.5-8.5-8.9-5.1-10.0-5.7-6.1-6.11.3
 
Supply Conditions
Industrial Production4.90.67.93.24.03.64.64.04.56.03.0
Purchasing Manager (Index)50.151.250.451.650.849.649.049.147.748.249.5
Business Tendancy (Index)103.4111.6112.4111.0106.3112.8108.1104.7102.1108.8105.3
Electricity Sales10.47.014.29.612.321.121.612.42.015.26.8
Cement Consumption1.3-0.7-9.8-8.412.7-1.6-3.2-0.52.09.57.2
Port Cargo Handled-9.140.740.627.958.66.2-6.92.9-0.817.1-6.7
 
Domestic Stability
CPI Inflation2.62.52.83.33.33.33.53.43.13.02.7
Policy rate (%)6.006.006.006.006.005.755.505.255.005.005.00
Real Interbank rate (%)4.24.24.24.23.93.33.12.82.42.42.5
Broad Money (M2)5.56.06.56.27.86.87.97.37.16.37.1
Credit Growth11.912.011.511.111.19.99.78.78.06.67.0
Non-performing Loans (%)2.12.42.92.62.31.81.72.12.43.02.6
Unemployment Rate (%)5.95.86.25.55.65.35.55.15.35.05.3
 
External Resilience
Current Account (% GDP)-1.9-2.2-2.6-2.9-3.1-3.1-2.9-2.9
Trade bal (3m rolling, USD bn)-1.8-0.1-1.3-1.4-1.80.50.3-0.10.1-1.4-1.2
3m % chg in FX reserves5.23.23.5-2.4-0.61.35.10.40.60.23.9
3m % chg in FX rate (vs. USD)4.52.00.1-2.5-0.10.71.00.8-0.51.20.7
Import cover (no. of months)7.98.18.18.08.28.48.68.58.88.99.1
REER3.03.04.03.43.05.35.79.09.55.14.3
t-10 t-9 t-8 t-7 t-6 t-5 t-4 t-3 t-2 t-1 t
Real GDP4.04.34.55.65.86.25.95.44.54.44.7
 
Demand Conditions
Retail Sales10.113.512.210.49.29.812.912.18.67.57.0
Motor Vehicle Sales-1.89.66.241.4-34.0-25.7-22.043.014.08.913.8
Visitor Arrivals-0.9-3.4-3.65.66.510.36.15.54.83.9-4.8
Government disbursement (ytd)0.31.5-0.53.6-4.66.08.56.18.35.912.0
Foreign Direct Investment5.2-0.747.7-11.2-1.020.4-41.55.612.0-24.0-8.0
Manuf Investment Approved-28.6-13.4-14.18.997.519.269.037.2103.063.6-2.4
Capital Goods Imports-1.0-6.9-3.2-2.1-1.9-12.6-10.0-15.1-3.8-8.1-2.9
Exports2.7-5.6-1.00.61.5-3.31.6-0.8-6.6-6.7-5.7
 
Supply Conditions
Industrial Production3.21.73.14.04.03.81.21.71.70.32.0
Purchasing Manager (Index)47.647.249.448.847.847.447.647.949.349.550.0
Business Conditions (Index)112.7114.1103.1101.598.6116.3108.895.394.394.269.0
Electricity Production2.97.74.74.76.05.81.82.10.54.90.5
 
Domestic Stability
CPI Inflation-0.40.20.20.21.51.41.51.11.10.91.0
Policy rate (%)3.253.253.253.003.003.003.003.003.003.003.00
Real Interbank rate (%)3.23.23.33.23.23.13.02.92.82.82.7
Broad Money (M2)7.87.15.95.25.65.04.74.13.83.22.8
Credit Growth7.57.07.04.54.54.23.93.93.83.73.7
Non-performing Loans (%)4.83.63.42.72.01.81.61.61.61.51.5
Unemployment Rate (%)3.33.33.43.43.33.33.33.33.33.23.2
 
External Resilience
Current Account (% GDP)2.12.32.42.32.83.02.83.42.82.22.1
Trade bal (3m rolling, USD bn)7.58.19.08.98.37.38.28.68.18.77.7
3m % chg in FX reserves0.31.51.3-0.1-0.30.51.20.3-0.7-0.30.6
3m % chg in FX rate (vs. USD)2.52.20.1-2.2-2.0-0.2-0.5-0.5-1.60.70.8
Import cover (no. of months)5.65.75.85.85.75.85.96.06.06.06.0
REER-1.1-0.9-2.4-2.5-1.4-1.2-1.0-0.1-1.0-0.6-0.7
t-10 t-9 t-8 t-7 t-6 t-5 t-4 t-3 t-2 t-1 t
Real GDP6.67.26.66.56.26.06.35.65.56.06.4
 
Demand Conditions
Domestic Trade-28.58.83.3-2.96.125.310.60.3-0.6-17.920.1
Consumer Exp (Current)13.110.29.51.73.8-7.1-22.5-0.5-1.34.61.3
Motor Vehicle Sales17.128.60.89.719.623.17.812.014.121.65.5
Visitor Arrivals12.1-1.213.811.112.215.621.819.629.617.123.2
Government disbursement (ytd)-7.26.90.8-3.2-0.8-0.8-0.10.95.55.16.7
Foreign Direct Investment-12.8-55.061.2-82.8-37.970.4-0.9321.2223.660.2327.9
Investment Approved21.829.7105.12.852.4-50.2-34.7114.248.1-6.7187.7
Capital Goods Imports9.011.713.90.10.8-3.43.5-1.31.1-4.11.6
Exports-6.7-0.1-1.81.01.03.33.50.8-1.20.3-0.7
 
Supply Indicators
Industrial Production (Volume)-4.2-9.3-8.8-14.0-7.8-9.1-6.3-10.1-3.9-4.0-6.1
Purchasing Manager (Index)51.951.550.951.251.352.151.951.852.151.451.7
Business Outlook (Index)43.037.943.339.539.330.127.235.240.537.340.2
Electricity Production2.01.89.42.15.43.22.76.710.23.95.7
Port Cargo Handled6.91.31.77.10.03.81.76.06.62.4-2.5
 
Supply Conditions
CPI Inflation3.83.33.03.22.72.41.70.90.81.32.5
Policy rate (%)4.754.754.754.504.504.504.254.004.004.004.00
Real Interbank rate (%)0.30.60.50.3-0.1-0.6-0.8-0.5-0.10.50.7
Broad Money (M3)7.97.36.17.06.46.66.96.37.78.59.8
Credit Growth13.113.311.512.810.610.511.610.510.38.69.5
Non-performing Loans (%)3.53.42.62.22.42.01.91.71.61.7
Unemployment Rate (%)5.75.65.05.35.55.45.15.25.15.44.5
 
External Resilience
Current Account (% GDP)-0.9-0.6-0.1-0.7-0.5-1.5-2.6-2.6-3.0-1.9-1.1
Trade bal (3m rolling, USD bn)-12.2-10.8-9.8-9.3-9.9-9.1-9.1-8.4-9.1-9.0-9.6
3m % chg in FX reserves9.45.61.73.11.61.50.80.80.80.22.6
3m % chg in FX rate (vs. USD)1.20.70.7-0.11.21.90.4-0.6-0.72.62.6
Import cover (no. of months)8.78.88.88.89.09.19.19.39.39.59.6
REER6.76.06.45.56.36.03.44.34.22.93.1
t-10 t-9 t-8 t-7 t-6 t-5 t-4 t-3 t-2 t-1 t
Real GDP3.54.24.54.05.04.73.23.62.82.32.4
 
Demand Conditions
Retail Sales10.69.77.89.213.510.16.90.4-3.7-1.2-2.2
Consumer Confidence82.080.679.277.776.475.073.672.270.769.168.3
Motor Vehicle Sales9.18.58.73.7-2.1-1.1-6.9-14.1-11.3-16.2-21.4
Visitor Arrivals5.31.5-0.63.2-0.41.34.77.410.112.55.9
Government disbursement (ytd)6.88.28.09.57.44.44.13.05.0-12.5-19.3
FDI Approved ytd-7.6-8.3-33.4-36.011.81.46.310.741.8-8.4-16.2
Private Investment Index1.2-2.8-1.4-1.8-1.8-6.00.3-6.2-2.9-4.7-6.1
Capital Goods Imports-21.7-3.23.0-4.6-12.06.7-14.8-7.1-3.2-15.5-8.1
Exports-5.3-2.7-3.4-1.4-7.7-6.2-3.9-8.8-7.7-12.0-15.4
 
Supply Conditions
VAPI0.6-1.3-2.71.5-3.4-5.3-3.3-4.5-5.1-8.1-8.3
Purchasing Manager (Index)49.950.351.050.750.650.350.050.650.049.350.1
Thai Industry Sentiment (Index)93.895.696.395.095.994.593.592.892.191.292.3
Electricity Production2.37.54.811.28.44.94.21.3-0.43.30.9
Cement Consumption-4.9-10.6-3.8-3.62.72.8-5.41.1-4.7-3.4-2.5
Port Cargo Handled5.510.60.50.52.9-2.41.41.7-2.3-1.5-4.9
 
Domestic Stability
CPI Inflation0.71.21.21.10.91.00.50.30.10.20.9
Policy rate (%)1.751.751.751.751.751.751.501.501.501.251.25
Real Interbank rate (%)0.80.80.80.80.80.90.70.80.90.70.7
Broad Money4.34.83.84.13.83.33.74.54.74.44.4
Credit Growth1.10.01.80.60.31.12.32.03.21.93.6
Non-performing Loans (%)5.65.23.92.92.42.32.32.73.03.13.1
Unemployment Rate (%)1.00.80.91.01.10.91.11.01.00.91.1
 
External Resilience
Current Account (% GDP)9.99.49.79.69.38.66.55.65.25.46.3
Trade bal (3m rolling, USD bn)3.05.76.77.05.16.07.79.88.08.46.7
3m % chg in FX reserves4.63.20.3-1.21.73.74.92.22.00.41.7
3m % chg in FX rate (vs. USD)4.93.0-0.2-1.52.03.33.31.71.51.61.2
Import cover (no. of months)11.011.211.211.111.111.511.611.912.012.212.3
REER5.03.63.04.26.08.47.86.86.77.15.0
t-10 t-9 t-8 t-7 t-6 t-5 t-4 t-3 t-2 t-1 t
Real GDP (ytd)5.76.46.97.47.17.07.16.86.87.07.0
 
Demand Conditions
Retail Sales (ytd)12.212.011.911.611.511.611.511.611.811.811.9
Visitor Arrivals (ytd)8.07.07.68.87.57.98.710.813.015.416.2
Government disbursement (ytd)9.28.88.35.85.66.58.55.65.46.66.8
Foreign Direct Investment (ytd)80.150.438.7-37.2-37.4-32.3-22.3-14.6-7.0-6.8454.1
State Investment (ytd)4.33.13.63.43.13.03.44.24.75.45.6
Capital Goods Imports (Proxy)9.114.224.68.93.29.115.210.66.25.522.5
Exports-3.57.010.39.47.411.110.410.77.34.714.0
 
Supply Conditions
Industrial Production (IPI)10.19.29.310.29.09.810.510.49.85.56.2
Purchasing Manager (Index)51.251.952.552.052.552.651.450.550.051.050.8
IPI: Electricity10.29.612.410.37.510.59.910.69.711.03.3
Freight Carried6.85.34.33.83.43.12.92.82.82.83.0
 
Domestic Stability
CPI Inflation2.62.72.92.92.22.42.32.02.23.55.2
Policy rate (%)4.254.254.254.254.254.254.254.004.004.004.00
Real Interbank rate (%)1.01.00.70.91.11.61.92.21.92.02.3
Broad Money (M2)16.614.414.014.315.416.113.112.710.910.512.2
Unemployment Rate (%)2.32.22.22.22.22.22.22.22.22.22.2
 
External Resilience
Current Account (% GDP)0.2-8.3-5.4-1.8-0.66.63.54.02.44.01.7
Trade bal (3m rolling, USD bn)-0.91.50.3-0.10.30.85.45.16.94.93.6
3m % chg in FX reserves3.63.65.518.514.52.6-1.3-2.712.43.17.6
3m % chg in FX rate (vs. USD)-0.8-0.7-0.6-0.7-0.5-0.3-0.3-0.4-0.4-0.1-0.1
Import cover (no. of months)2.82.83.03.13.13.23.13.23.23.23.3
t-10 t-9 t-8 t-7 t-6 t-5 t-4 t-3 t-2 t-1 t
Real GDP4.44.03.63.54.63.62.81.20.60.4-2.9
 
Demand Conditions
Retail Sales (Vol)6.9-10.6-0.8-4.9-1.8-7.6-13.1-25.3-20.3-26.4-25.3
Retail Sales (Motor Vehicle, Vol)7.8-3.51.6-6.3-0.2-8.4-5.4-16.2-16.1-20.0-13.1
Visitor Arrivals27.25.817.35.219.58.5-4.8-39.1-34.2-43.7-55.9
Government disbursement (ytd)10.910.512.99.29.4-2.90.01.512.211.010.0
Foreign Direct Investment39.666.9-64.7-3.128.5-62.153.3-45.5-22.7-222.8-13.1
Capital Goods Imports0.0-2.22.5-2.6-5.3-12.3-8.1-14.0-11.4-17.6-5.5
Domestic Exports22.111.49.6-3.7-2.8-6.116.84.21.2-9.5-8.3
 
Supply Conditions
Industrial Production-0.1-0.90.20.40.40.71.01.61.11.21.4
Purchasing Manager (Index)48.448.048.446.947.943.840.841.539.338.542.1
Business Situation (Index)6.05.02.08.06.02.0-12.0-1.0-8.0-25.0-22.0
Electricity Production-2.8-14.35.4-1.34.615.3-8.0-13.8-4.3-5.14.3
Cargo Handled-13.0-12.9-11.2-6.19.85.4-1.15.910.49.510.3
 
Domestic Stability
CPI Inflation2.12.12.92.83.33.33.53.23.13.02.9
Policy rate (%)2.752.752.752.752.752.752.502.252.002.002.49
Real Interbank rate (%)-0.8-0.6-0.4-0.4-0.1-0.4-0.4-0.5-0.7-0.5-0.5
Broad Money (M2)2.43.23.92.13.74.03.83.32.84.14.4
Credit Growth3.13.03.10.53.13.33.65.16.37.07.0
Non-performing Loans (%)1.21.60.80.70.60.50.50.70.90.70.5
Unemployment Rate (%)2.62.82.82.92.93.03.03.03.23.23.1
 
External Resilience
Current Account (% GDP)3.74.14.84.74.33.93.44.04.75.46.3
Trade bal (3m rolling, USD bn)-13.6-14.1-15.1-18.2-16.4-15.9-15.6-14.7-11.7-11.5-11.3
3m % chg in FX reserves2.73.11.00.81.82.8-1.1-1.6-1.70.30.6
3m % chg in FX rate (vs. USD)-0.2-0.40.00.00.30.40.1-0.1-0.40.20.4
Import cover (no. of months)8.68.78.88.88.99.19.29.09.29.39.2
REER5.65.56.25.14.53.03.43.31.50.70.9
t-10 t-9 t-8 t-7 t-6 t-5 t-4 t-3 t-2 t-1 t
Real GDP2.72.62.92.83.82.82.82.82.03.11.8
 
Demand Conditions
Retail Sales (Real)4.3-1.92.51.43.41.2-0.34.13.02.03.7
Consumer Sentiment Index99.599.8101.697.997.595.992.596.998.6100.9100.4
Motor Vehicle Sales-0.1-3.92.23.4-2.12.8-5.3-3.3-8.0-7.7-2.5
Visitor Arrivals15.615.012.422.820.015.115.414.014.28.47.9
Government disbursement (ytd)25.217.012.916.414.815.413.112.512.011.812.5
Foreign Direct Investment-9.1-11.249.827.988.5-13.6-17.8-35.7-38.14.727.9
Index of Equipment Investment-9.8-11.2-19.310.2-9.4-15.1-17.0-26.9-15.6-6.3-11.5
Capital Goods Imports-20.4-10.60.60.6-8.1-0.2-2.3-0.1-11.6-5.90.9
Exports-11.3-8.4-2.1-9.8-13.8-11.1-14.0-11.8-14.9-14.4-5.2
 
Supply Conditions
Industrial Production (IPI)0.9-1.9-0.60.71.3-0.90.70.00.5-0.21.2
Purchasing Manager (Index)47.248.850.248.447.547.349.048.048.449.450.1
Business Conditions (Index)91.090.291.890.090.086.786.688.489.491.789.6
IPI: Electricity-0.9-4.1-0.11.83.1-2.7-5.4-3.04.3-2.4-3.2
Cargo Handled0.86.3-1.0-8.51.0-2.17.3-6.8-1.1-2.84.8
 
Domestic Stability
CPI Inflation0.50.40.60.70.70.60.0-0.40.00.20.7
Policy rate (%)1.751.751.751.751.751.501.501.501.251.251.25
Real Interbank rate (%)0.50.50.60.60.60.40.50.80.81.11.1
Broad Money (M2)6.26.66.96.86.36.96.57.87.27.18.6
Credit Growth6.36.36.06.16.16.25.95.85.96.16.1
Non-performing Loans (%)0.60.60.60.50.60.60.50.50.50.4
Unemployment Rate (%)3.73.84.14.04.04.03.13.43.53.63.8
 
External Resilience
Current Account (% GDP)5.74.85.04.64.24.34.54.54.64.23.7
Trade bal (3m rolling, USD bn)8.18.911.610.89.78.37.89.812.814.510.6
3m % chg in FX reserves0.40.4-0.4-0.7-0.5-0.2-0.10.10.81.51.4
3m % chg in FX rate (vs. USD)0.3-0.8-1.9-5.4-3.7-3.1-2.3-1.7-0.53.61.6
Import cover (no. of months)9.29.29.29.29.39.39.39.49.69.79.7
REER0.3-1.5-2.7-6.2-4.9-4.6-7.7-6.8-5.5-5.5-5.7
t-10 t-9 t-8 t-7 t-6 t-5 t-4 t-3 t-2 t-1 t
Real GDP3.04.63.64.64.22.61.31.10.20.70.8
 
Demand Conditions
Retail Sales (constant)7.5-9.7-0.1-1.6-2.3-9.5-1.8-4.1-2.7-4.9-5.1
Motor Vehicle Registrations-4.03.4-1.1-15.0-41.232.5-14.2-9.7-25.7-25.0-29.7
Visitor Arrivals3.90.5-1.23.41.10.44.03.13.44.28.9
Government disbursement (ytd)-7.5-3.9-2.2-1.88.41.65.25.010.44.01.4
Foreign Direct Investment91.4-24.357.026.3-45.7-2.910.2-16.077.156.419.5
Net Invest Commit (Manuf)-44.6165.0-70.835.7-74.8-5.2-14.89.2822.5-29.6-89.8
Capital Goods Imports (Proxy)4.53.96.4-0.7-7.7-7.5-9.3-8.0-2.8-3.51.5
NODX4.7-11.8-10.1-16.3-17.5-11.5-9.0-8.1-12.5-5.92.4
 
Supply Conditions
Industrial Pdn (Excl. Biomed Mfg)0.6-7.3-1.1-4.1-10.81.7-9.5-3.8-0.8-9.6-3.2
Purchasing Manager (Index)50.450.850.349.949.649.849.949.549.649.850.1
Business Expectations (Index)16.09.06.010.024.05.02.0-2.01.0-14.0-2.0
Electricity Production5.72.81.52.62.0-0.21.72.46.00.72.8
Cement Demand-14.9-17.2-2.2-9.4-6.2-8.22.3-4.8-2.15.5-4.8
Sea Cargo Handled-2.1-3.34.54.63.0-0.3-6.9-1.1-1.81.1-2.7
 
Domestic Stability
CPI Inflation0.50.60.80.90.60.40.50.50.40.60.8
Policy rate (3m SIBOR, %)1.951.941.952.012.002.001.881.881.811.771.77
Real Interbank rate (%)1.51.51.41.41.41.41.31.31.31.21.2
Broad Money (M2)3.94.24.95.25.55.44.94.44.84.85.9
Credit Growth3.23.32.21.42.12.12.02.22.22.63.1
Non-performing Loans (%)1.42.01.41.11.00.90.80.91.21.41.3
Res Unemployment Rate (%)3.23.13.12.92.92.92.93.03.03.13.2
 
External Resilience
Current Account (% GDP)17.717.418.414.317.921.121.115.219.919.518.7
Trade bal (3m rolling, USD bn)5.77.97.87.96.87.27.38.49.38.78.3
3m % chg in FX reserves1.02.81.0-9.2-7.4-8.12.6-0.61.51.32.6
3m % chg in FX rate (vs. USD)1.51.20.0-1.2-0.6-0.4-1.0-1.2-0.61.71.6
Import cover (no. of months)9.49.59.58.68.98.98.99.09.29.29.3
REER1.41.01.01.00.6-0.1-0.8-0.2-0.2-0.5-0.5
t-10 t-9 t-8 t-7 t-6 t-5 t-4 t-3 t-2 t-1 t
Real GDP2.92.53.43.53.23.32.41.81.82.42.9
 
Demand Conditions
Retail Sales3.63.51.8-0.91.3-0.20.32.08.0-9.20.0
Consumer Confidence84.784.485.379.579.881.579.780.981.080.484.3
Motor Vehicle Sales-18.7-29.32.5-11.1-3.02.9-3.933.53.531.532.1
Visitor Arrivals-0.512.46.524.723.58.815.98.1-5.0-2.2-2.8
Government disbursement (ytd)37.511.99.08.72.63.63.83.81.91.91.8
Foreign Investment Approved-76.0-52.2331.1232.1115.8-84.4359.7110.6141.7-21.0-66.3
Capital Goods Imports-9.421.33.9-1.120.83.30.918.612.517.638.5
Exports-3.40.81.7-0.95.61.54.8-3.2-1.31.92.6
 
Supply Conditions
Industrial Production-2.0-9.41.4-2.6-0.53.82.4-0.7-2.61.86.0
Purchasing Manager (Index)47.449.151.748.248.148.048.250.051.154.956.2
Mfg Sentiment (Index)91.295.994.694.693.195.095.994.692.193.396.9
Electricity Consumption0.71.5-1.5-1.0-1.3-0.4-1.8-0.4-1.21.0-0.2
Cargo Handled1.9-4.21.81.7-2.9-2.6-1.9-1.8-1.3-1.5-6.3
 
Domestic Stability
CPI Inflation0.50.60.60.80.60.40.30.50.30.61.1
Policy rate (%)1.3751.3751.3751.3751.3751.3751.3751.3751.3751.3751.375
Real Interbank rate (%)-0.6-0.5-0.4-0.3-0.2-0.10.00.10.20.20.1
Broad Money (M2)3.03.33.63.13.43.33.53.64.24.24.5
Credit Growth6.15.54.64.84.64.35.24.95.25.65.1
Non-performing Loans (%)1.51.10.60.40.40.40.20.20.30.30.2
Unemployment Rate (%)3.713.723.733.753.743.723.733.743.723.733.72
 
External Resilience
Current Account (% GDP)14.213.413.014.514.613.311.412.011.712.010.8
Trade bal (3m rolling, USD bn)5.43.55.44.35.36.17.56.76.94.94.2
3m % chg in FX reserves0.60.50.40.10.60.50.80.51.11.31.8
3m % chg in FX rate (vs. USD)0.0-0.2-0.1-1.4-1.4-0.7-0.50.71.22.92.6
Import cover (no. of months)19.819.719.719.719.719.919.920.020.220.220.1
REER-1.4-1.4-0.9-0.9-1.7-1.9-1.9-0.6-0.1-0.41.0

Source: Centennial Asia Advisors using CEIC Database and Markit PMI press release

Note1: Figures in % y/y unless otherwise stated

Note2: Bright green refers to positive conditions 2 s.d. above/below the 2 yr mean

Note3: Dark red refers to negative conditions 2 s.d. above/below the 2 yr mean

Note4: NPLs refer to annual data compiled by the World Bank, based on 10yr mean