Regional Heatmap

The CAA Regional Heatmap shows a regional overview and also for individual economies in the region. It provides an efficient and holistic summary of the trends in various economic indicators.

Regional HeatMap (Based on the data as on 17-November-2017)
  • Regional
  • China
  • India
  • Indonesia
  • Malaysia
  • Philippines
  • Thailand
  • Vietnam
  • Hong Kong
  • Korea
  • Singapore
  • Taiwan
CN IN ID MY PH TH VN HK KR SG TW
Real GDP6.95.75.16.26.93.76.43.63.64.63.1
 
Demand Conditions
Retail Sales10.0NA1.412.28.810.610.75.58.3-1.42.7
Consumer Confidence123.9NA120.7NA10.276.7NA82.1109.2NA83.3
Motor Vehicle Sales6.017.02.4-14.817.321.9NA10.8-15.6-8.3-4.7
Visitor Arrivals-16.718.120.5-6.78.56.229.74.8-29.25.26.2
Government disbursement (ytd)10.311.85.61.58.315.38.81.86.8-3.92.9
Foreign Direct Investment3.06.812.7-11.2-55.0-7.332.986.9-11.2-15.8-90.8
Domestic Investment6.9NA16.8-13.329.70.97.2NA25.2165.0NA
Capital Goods Imports18.7-15.09.821.7-6.17.55.65.64.911.91.4
Exports6.2-1.118.414.64.38.232.06.57.120.9-1.0
 
Supply Conditions
Industrial Production6.23.87.84.7-3.74.217.00.48.416.15.2
Purchasing Manager (Index)52.451.250.4NANANANANA50.652.657.7
Business Confidence (Index)123.555.2111.6103.137.986.7NA5.094.26.0101.7
Electricity Production-10.33.415.41.310.25.312.0-14.3-0.10.54.4
Cement ProductionNANA11.9NANA4.9NANANA-2.2NA
Cargo Handled11.22.6-1.85.8-15.18.713.52.01.67.43.1
 
Domestic Stability
CPI Inflation1.95.73.64.33.50.93.01.41.80.41.0
Policy rate (%)6.006.004.253.003.501.504.251.501.251.131.38
Real Interbank rate (%)2.83.31.40.8-2.10.9-0.6-0.6-0.50.7-0.4
Broad Money (M2)8.86.510.95.115.44.916.68.85.55.43.6
Credit Growth13.08.07.75.221.05.8NA15.74.86.24.9
Non-performing Loans (%)1.77.63.01.71.72.9NA0.70.61.10.3
Unemployment Rate (%)4.0NA5.33.45.61.32.23.33.63.13.7
 
External Resilience
Current Account (% GDP)1.2-1.2-2.13.0-0.210.6-2.84.65.719.012.7
Trade bal (3m rolling, USD bn)108.7-34.74.46.3-5.910.14.9-14.127.211.311.0
3m % chg in FX reserves0.93.5-0.92.1-0.65.33.61.40.22.30.8
3m % chg in FX rate (vs. USD)2.1-0.9-1.41.4-1.41.5-0.10.00.10.80.5
Import cover (no. of months)20.711.210.06.511.012.22.49.09.910.321.1
REER0.42.4-2.50.4-4.64.7NA-2.0-1.3-0.61.9
t-10 t-9 t-8 t-7 t-6 t-5 t-4 t-3 t-2 t-1 t
Real GDP7.07.06.96.96.76.76.76.76.96.96.9
 
Demand Conditions
Retail Sales10.010.810.910.910.710.711.010.410.110.310.0
Consumer Confidence Index108.4109.2112.6111.0113.4112.0113.3114.6114.7118.6123.9
Motor Vehicle Sales4.91.80.8-0.4-4.3-3.60.512.57.7-4.36.0
Visitor Arrivals3.52.616.3-2.4-6.61.19.55.04.6-2.0-16.7
Government disbursement (ytd)6.937.517.421.016.614.916.114.813.411.710.3
FDI Utilized 10.65.510.3-1.21.51.4-3.1-4.5-4.5-6.43.0
FAI (ytd)8.18.98.99.28.98.68.68.37.67.46.9
Capital Goods Imports (Proxy)-2.4-1.00.727.22.7-0.97.412.611.812.418.7
Exports-6.43.1-4.812.34.25.59.16.04.67.46.2
 
Supply Conditions
Industrial Production (IMF)6.15.75.66.25.95.94.96.86.06.06.2
Purchasing Manager (Index)51.751.451.351.651.851.251.251.751.451.752.4
Business Climate (Index)107.1107.8111.3113.5123.4123.1123.5
Electricity Production-5.410.719.710.9-2.93.517.130.421.1-5.2-10.3
Freight Carried-0.75.70.620.611.09.69.912.012.411.411.2
 
Domestic Stability
CPI Inflation2.12.50.80.91.21.51.51.41.81.61.9
Policy rate (%)6.006.006.006.006.006.006.006.006.006.006.00
Real Interbank rate (%)1.31.82.32.62.62.92.82.62.72.72.8
Broad Money (M2)11.311.311.110.610.59.69.49.28.99.28.8
Credit Growth13.512.613.012.412.912.912.913.213.213.113.0
Non-performing Loans (%)7.16.22.41.61.11.01.01.01.11.71.7
Unemployment Rate (%)4.054.044.054.054.044.054.044.023.973.953.95
 
External Resilience
Current Account (% GDP)2.21.51.90.71.71.53.01.42.10.81.2
Trade bal (3m rolling, USD bn)133.7136.382.966.152.8102.7121.6130.3131.4117.2108.7
3m % chg in FX reserves-4.9-3.9-1.50.01.01.61.61.71.21.70.9
3m % chg in FX rate (vs. USD)-3.7-2.4-0.40.40.0-0.21.31.73.23.52.1
Import cover (no. of months)22.722.422.021.621.621.521.321.321.120.920.7
REER-5.7-5.0-6.7-6.4-5.4-5.3-3.4-2.3-1.00.00.4
t-10 t-9 t-8 t-7 t-6 t-5 t-4 t-3 t-2 t-1 t
Real GDP6.17.37.68.07.29.17.97.57.06.15.7
 
Demand Conditions
Motor Vehicle Sales-34.4-27.2-19.518.254.225.75.69.612.220.617.0
Visitor Arrivals11.916.412.711.825.019.522.57.411.018.918.1
Government disbursement (ytd)12.611.912.612.710.349.554.027.123.118.611.8
Foreign Direct Investment-14.5-3.341.334.10.565.827.731.4-1.694.96.8
Capital Goods Imports-6.6-8.4-2.2-3.4-14.5-1.6-20.4-22.2-3.9-26.0-15.0
Exports6.45.122.527.218.17.32.03.410.425.7-1.1
 
Supply Conditions
Industrial Production (IPI)5.12.43.51.24.43.22.9-0.30.94.53.8
Purchasing Manager (Index)52.349.650.450.752.552.551.650.947.951.251.2
Business Expectations (Index)83.880.278.079.385.981.183.280.165.463.755.2
IPI: Electricity9.56.45.11.26.25.48.32.16.68.33.4
Railway Traffic-0.10.33.57.74.63.92.85.67.75.92.6
 
Domestic Stability
WPI Inflation1.22.13.73.93.83.83.43.75.56.55.7
Policy rate (%)6.256.256.256.256.256.256.256.256.256.006.00
Real Interbank rate (%)1.51.91.92.12.22.52.93.03.13.23.3
Broad Money (M3)6.66.46.510.67.17.07.46.57.05.96.5
Credit Growth10.19.88.68.910.99.39.412.17.05.48.0
Non-performing Loans (%)3.52.72.42.22.42.73.44.04.35.97.6
 
External Resilience
Current Account (% GDP)-1.4-1.3-1.2-1.1-1.1-1.1-0.8-0.5-0.6-0.7-1.2
Trade bal (3m rolling, USD bn)-35.0-33.5-27.8-27.9-31.8-38.3-41.7-39.6-37.1-32.2-34.7
3m % chg in FX reserves-1.5-3.5-0.90.93.12.94.34.55.54.73.5
3m % chg in FX rate (vs. USD)-1.6-2.01.03.05.23.82.10.20.70.0-0.9
Import cover (no. of months)12.011.912.011.811.611.311.311.311.411.311.2
REER2.30.94.95.97.46.05.04.55.33.22.4
t-10 t-9 t-8 t-7 t-6 t-5 t-4 t-3 t-2 t-1 t
Real GDP4.84.74.85.24.95.25.04.95.05.05.1
 
Demand Conditions
Retail Sales10.56.33.74.24.24.36.3-3.32.21.91.4
Consumer Confidence115.4115.3117.1121.5123.7125.9122.4123.4121.9123.8120.7
Motor Vehicle Sales18.61.57.98.85.75.9-27.437.91.0-5.32.4
Visitor Arrivals20.012.926.87.816.626.825.729.633.636.120.5
Government disbursement (ytd)5.25.73.0-11.3-7.12.3-1.25.43.25.75.6
Investment Realisation: Foreign-4.3-0.8-0.817.05.4-3.0-0.2-5.55.415.412.7
Investment Realisation: Dom22.812.415.010.618.421.616.225.836.616.916.8
Capital Goods Imports-0.65.3-5.118.75.219.1-27.261.57.112.89.8
Exports16.027.911.524.313.624.6-11.741.119.415.718.4
 
Supply Conditions
Industrial Production2.04.33.43.86.16.46.6-1.13.85.07.8
Purchasing Manager (Index)49.749.050.449.350.551.250.649.548.650.750.4
Business Tendancy (Index)104.196.3105.5106.0105.299.5110.2107.9106.7103.4111.6
Electricity Sales24.019.517.210.96.65.51.02.4-0.311.015.4
Cement Consumption-9.0-2.6-2.00.94.211.56.6-27.056.08.811.9
Port Cargo Handled48.3-2.7-19.35.0-15.1-11.32.46.2-16.121.7-1.8
 
Domestic Stability
CPI Inflation3.03.53.83.64.24.34.43.93.83.73.6
Policy rate (%)4.754.754.754.754.754.754.754.754.504.254.25
Real Interbank rate (%)3.93.43.43.53.43.43.43.31.91.41.4
Broad Money (M2)9.410.09.79.310.09.911.110.39.510.010.9
Credit Growth8.57.88.28.49.29.48.67.68.08.07.7
Non-performing Loans (%)1.72.12.42.92.52.11.81.72.12.43.0
Unemployment Rate (%)6.36.15.96.35.75.95.86.25.55.65.3
 
External Resilience
Current Account (% GDP)-3.5-3.2-3.1-3.1-2.9-3.1-3.0-2.4-2.1-2.0-2.1
Trade bal (3m rolling, USD bn)3.13.33.74.14.03.33.62.03.13.24.4
3m % chg in FX reserves0.61.67.54.75.44.21.13.73.15.1-0.9
3m % chg in FX rate (vs. USD)-2.3-2.6-0.20.50.40.10.4-0.3-0.10.0-1.4
Import cover (no. of months)10.310.210.410.410.510.410.410.410.410.410.0
REER6.95.94.12.64.35.34.41.41.40.1-2.5
t-10 t-9 t-8 t-7 t-6 t-5 t-4 t-3 t-2 t-1 t
Real GDP5.84.94.74.64.14.04.34.55.65.86.2
 
Demand Conditions
Retail Sales11.47.66.17.47.98.79.09.110.113.512.2
Motor Vehicle Sales-12.4-6.60.212.110.11.313.3-12.414.3-1.0-14.8
Visitor Arrivals11.72.52.5-1.1-2.31.82.1-4.90.6-1.4-6.7
Government disbursement (ytd)3.90.40.3-0.2-1.23.52.10.4-3.10.31.5
Foreign Direct Investment16.67.030.45.3-6.543.0-11.525.823.84.2-11.2
Manuf Investment Approved37.9153.414.97.04.0-73.6-60.4-39.9-21.7-28.6-13.3
Capital Goods Imports8.015.915.116.137.127.227.58.26.627.321.7
Exports7.610.513.526.724.320.532.610.031.121.614.6
 
Supply Conditions
Industrial Production6.24.83.54.84.54.14.64.06.06.84.7
Business Conditions (Index)101.095.486.487.192.9106.483.981.2112.7114.1103.1
Electricity Production6.89.66.11.21.6-0.4-1.62.20.47.71.3
Cargo Handled5.4-4.61.96.84.48.46.34.13.18.45.8
 
Domestic Stability
CPI Inflation1.81.83.24.55.14.43.93.63.23.74.3
Policy rate (%)3.003.003.003.003.003.003.003.003.003.003.00
Real Interbank rate (%)0.81.01.11.21.21.31.41.31.10.90.8
Broad Money (M2)3.03.14.53.94.64.64.94.34.95.45.1
Credit Growth5.35.35.65.36.06.15.55.75.65.85.2
Non-performing Loans (%)1.61.61.73.63.42.72.01.81.61.61.7
Unemployment Rate (%)3.43.53.53.53.43.43.43.43.53.43.4
 
External Resilience
Current Account (% GDP)3.52.92.73.02.62.12.32.42.22.73.0
Trade bal (3m rolling, USD bn)6.46.55.25.04.25.24.55.65.56.56.3
3m % chg in FX reserves-3.2-2.9-1.41.01.23.13.73.52.62.32.1
3m % chg in FX rate (vs. USD)-8.6-6.7-2.60.51.22.83.62.60.81.61.4
Import cover (no. of months)6.96.76.76.66.56.56.56.66.56.56.5
REER-1.8-0.9-2.5-3.5-6.8-2.8-1.9-4.6-4.1-0.70.4
t-10 t-9 t-8 t-7 t-6 t-5 t-4 t-3 t-2 t-1 t
Real GDP5.16.06.46.76.97.17.16.66.46.76.9
 
Demand Conditions
Domestic Trade-8.5-3.0-33.1-37.4-8.640.239.3122.467.6-28.58.8
Consumer Exp (Current)-10.0-16.2-11.6-8.1-5.7-6.42.59.28.713.110.2
Motor Vehicle Sales27.827.87.532.94.817.014.123.38.79.517.3
Visitor Arrivals7.517.14.316.55.412.519.819.63.41.38.5
Government disbursement (ytd)13.714.36.74.04.02.06.09.09.39.88.3
Foreign Direct Investment-27.9-41.70.5165.045.620.311.5-45.0-9.3-12.8-55.0
Investment Approved-1.9-10.1-65.15.443.73.397.5-20.4-17.321.829.7
Capital Goods Imports33.244.2-9.712.718.8-2.020.5-4.2-11.59.8-6.1
Exports-4.56.622.08.718.119.114.05.811.09.64.3
 
Supply Indicators
Industrial Production (Volume)15.121.714.99.812.33.05.32.9-3.51.6-3.7
Business Outlook (Index)45.249.241.451.341.948.745.439.839.443.037.9
Electricity Production0.45.02.01.89.42.15.43.22.76.710.2
Port Cargo Handled-2.27.60.35.711.18.716.08.97.15.4-15.1
 
Supply Conditions
CPI Inflation2.62.73.33.43.43.12.72.83.13.43.5
Policy rate (%)3.503.503.503.503.503.503.503.503.503.503.50
Real Interbank rate (%)-2.9-2.2-2.4-2.3-2.0-2.8-2.8NA-2.3-1.6-2.1
Broad Money (M3)13.012.912.812.512.711.711.211.313.313.515.4
Credit Growth19.717.317.019.019.317.318.419.319.318.421.0
Non-performing Loans (%)3.53.42.62.22.42.01.91.7
Unemployment Rate (%)6.66.46.55.65.86.15.44.76.65.75.6
 
External Resilience
Current Account (% GDP)3.84.14.03.32.52.10.70.3-0.3-0.7-0.2
Trade bal (3m rolling, USD bn)-6.7-7.2-7.4-6.7-6.5-5.8-6.8-6.5-6.3-6.0-5.9
3m % chg in FX reserves-6.3-4.40.00.30.80.90.5-1.2-0.5-0.4-0.6
3m % chg in FX rate (vs. USD)-5.0-2.9-1.6-0.9-0.30.20.8-1.6-2.0-2.3-1.4
Import cover (no. of months)11.811.511.511.411.211.311.211.111.111.111.0
REER-3.0-3.5-3.0-4.2-3.1-3.4-4.8-5.1-6.6-5.2-4.6
t-10 t-9 t-8 t-7 t-6 t-5 t-4 t-3 t-2 t-1 t
Real GDP2.13.12.93.02.73.13.63.23.03.33.7
 
Demand Conditions
Retail Sales-1.62.41.55.81.56.43.26.95.06.610.6
Consumer Confidence73.774.575.876.877.076.074.973.974.575.076.7
Motor Vehicle Sales-15.3-14.410.519.916.715.10.65.77.56.821.9
Visitor Arrivals-4.41.16.5-3.22.07.04.611.44.89.06.2
Government disbursement (ytd)0.1-1.5-0.9-0.619.21.439.429.824.717.415.3
FDI Approved ytd-68.4-47.1-50.28.0-31.6-24.4-31.7-27.538.9-27.2-7.3
Private Investment Index-1.8-1.1-2.0-1.3-0.8-0.40.0-0.60.70.60.9
Capital Goods Imports0.91.6-20.920.19.89.613.85.15.61.77.5
Exports8.86.06.6-0.79.63.77.13.63.910.98.2
 
Supply Conditions
VAPI3.90.52.2-1.10.0-1.81.6-0.33.44.24.2
Thai Industry Sentiment (Index)87.688.587.286.287.586.485.584.783.985.086.7
Electricity Production2.0-0.51.01.81.9-3.7-3.32.91.72.45.3
Cement Consumption-1.64.40.4-6.1-8.9-4.9-10.6-3.8-3.62.74.9
Port Cargo Handled6.67.35.15.14.33.14.74.810.13.68.7
 
Domestic Stability
CPI Inflation1.11.61.40.80.40.00.00.20.30.90.9
Policy rate (%)1.501.501.501.501.501.501.501.501.501.501.50
Real Interbank rate (%)1.41.21.11.00.91.01.01.01.01.00.9
Broad Money4.44.24.03.83.33.64.14.34.54.84.9
Credit Growth4.23.13.83.21.62.61.32.64.35.95.8
Non-performing Loans (%)2.32.72.95.23.92.92.42.32.32.72.9
Unemployment Rate (%)0.81.21.11.31.21.31.11.21.11.21.3
 
External Resilience
Current Account (% GDP)3.74.65.77.28.09.811.012.211.811.210.6
Trade bal (3m rolling, USD bn)8.67.17.18.28.88.26.46.46.57.710.1
3m % chg in FX reserves-4.8-0.64.75.23.00.62.63.26.97.45.3
3m % chg in FX rate (vs. USD)-3.1-1.10.92.52.81.52.52.13.52.51.5
Import cover (no. of months)11.911.612.012.111.811.911.711.711.812.112.2
REER1.61.72.02.03.32.93.73.74.03.94.7
t-10 t-9 t-8 t-7 t-6 t-5 t-4 t-3 t-2 t-1 t
Real GDP (ytd)6.16.36.56.75.55.56.06.25.15.76.4
 
Demand Conditions
Retail Sales (ytd)10.29.98.79.29.610.210.110.010.310.510.7
Visitor Arrivals (ytd)26.025.134.730.631.931.231.930.431.330.029.7
Government disbursement (ytd)10.110.48.89.36.76.05.67.211.29.28.8
Foreign Direct Investment (ytd)-2.523.06.56.5-4.0-11.457.948.737.430.432.9
State Investment (ytd)21.9-4.39.76.05.57.37.06.76.87.07.2
Capital Goods Imports (Proxy)22.21.853.736.345.830.421.132.217.815.05.6
Exports21.05.029.513.721.524.520.619.022.825.932.0
 
Supply Conditions
Industrial Production (IPI)8.3-6.816.35.97.47.58.98.18.413.217.0
IPI: Electricity10.81.316.411.37.26.911.912.29.610.412.0
Freight Carried12.520.916.315.415.114.414.314.213.913.713.5
 
Domestic Stability
CPI Inflation4.75.25.04.74.33.22.52.53.43.43.0
Policy rate (%)4.504.504.504.504.504.504.504.254.254.254.25
Real Interbank rate (%)2.52.51.11.51.20.60.5-0.6-0.8-0.5-0.6
Broad Money (M2)20.219.718.417.216.814.917.319.119.817.916.6
Unemployment Rate (%)2.42.42.42.22.32.32.32.32.32.32.2
 
External Resilience
Current Account (% GDP)5.95.0-3.6-0.8-0.10.57.85.45.84.0-2.8
Trade bal (3m rolling, USD bn)-1.30.4-1.3-2.1-3.1-1.6-0.6-0.51.63.04.9
3m % chg in FX reserves-7.17.91.0-17.7-7.811.910.67.5-3.03.63.6
3m % chg in FX rate (vs. USD)-0.9-0.8-0.7-0.5-0.7-0.7-0.7-0.5-0.3-0.1-0.1
Import cover (no. of months)2.72.72.72.62.52.62.52.52.52.42.4
t-10 t-9 t-8 t-7 t-6 t-5 t-4 t-3 t-2 t-1 t
Real GDP2.43.12.31.91.01.82.03.24.33.93.6
 
Demand Conditions
Retail Sales (Vol)-5.6-2.9-1.4-6.12.60.00.60.54.63.15.5
Consumer Confidence76.477.975.374.673.269.274.777.782.480.682.1
Retail Sales (Motor Vehicle, Vol)-14.0-13.2-8.9-1.411.5-14.95.86.6-2.05.410.8
Visitor Arrivals-2.15.44.8-2.78.81.93.0-1.92.4-1.24.8
Government disbursement (ytd)7.87.47.67.16.1-6.6-1.11.11.01.51.8
Foreign Direct Investment84.7186.2129.7-70.8-2.0-77.1-67.2205.929.483.286.9
Capital Goods Imports0.44.1-7.418.78.92.52.19.65.15.35.6
Domestic Exports3.7-2.9-5.33.816.8-2.14.62.4-5.3-2.76.5
 
Supply Conditions
Industrial Production-3.6-1.6-1.2-2.0-1.3-0.2-0.4-0.1-0.90.20.4
Business Situation (Index)1.05.0-1.0-11.0-4.0-6.02.0-1.05.06.05.0
Electricity Production1.9-9.07.2-7.2-10.8-0.3-1.9-0.46.0-2.8-14.3
Cargo Handled18.830.929.31.040.822.116.49.08.26.72.0
 
Domestic Stability
CPI Inflation1.21.21.3-0.10.52.02.01.92.01.91.4
Policy rate (%)1.001.001.001.251.251.251.501.501.501.501.50
Real Interbank rate (%)-1.8-1.4-1.3-1.1-0.9-0.9-1.0-0.9-0.9-0.7-0.6
Broad Money (M2)9.27.77.99.710.111.212.812.912.210.88.8
Credit Growth5.46.58.610.511.612.913.814.916.015.715.7
Non-performing Loans (%)0.70.91.21.60.80.70.60.50.50.7
Unemployment Rate (%)3.33.53.53.53.43.33.13.13.13.23.3
 
External Resilience
Current Account (% GDP)1.41.42.73.23.33.94.54.34.64.64.6
Trade bal (3m rolling, USD bn)-14.3-15.1-11.8-14.7-14.3-17.1-14.4-15.2-14.6-14.5-14.1
3m % chg in FX reserves6.62.21.42.42.23.13.23.32.82.81.4
3m % chg in FX rate (vs. USD)0.00.00.0-0.1-0.2-0.3-0.4-0.5-0.5-0.20.0
Import cover (no. of months)8.68.68.59.09.09.09.18.99.09.09.0
REER2.20.8-0.21.13.31.81.30.1-0.5-1.8-2.0
t-10 t-9 t-8 t-7 t-6 t-5 t-4 t-3 t-2 t-1 t
Real GDP2.62.43.03.22.93.42.62.42.92.73.6
 
Demand Conditions
Retail Sales (Real)3.21.84.10.51.22.61.41.13.60.98.3
Consumer Sentiment Index94.193.394.496.7101.2108.0111.1111.2109.9107.7109.2
Motor Vehicle Sales1.3-7.05.9-3.71.6-2.9-5.74.917.534.3-15.6
Visitor Arrivals13.820.313.311.2-11.2-26.8-34.5-36.2-40.8-33.7-29.2
Government disbursement (ytd)4.54.45.31.8-0.16.06.46.25.98.66.8
Foreign Direct Investment-29.70.8-1.982.519.318.82.1-18.2-9.2-9.0-11.2
Index of Equipment Investment10.210.510.319.523.414.320.018.624.912.525.2
Capital Goods Imports15.914.714.019.415.319.423.319.315.127.34.9
Exports6.311.020.213.123.813.113.419.517.434.97.1
 
Supply Conditions
Industrial Production (IPI)5.44.31.36.73.31.90.3-0.4-0.32.38.4
Purchasing Manager (Index)48.049.449.049.248.449.449.250.149.149.950.6
Business Conditions (Index)90.691.993.887.686.293.294.996.092.994.794.2
IPI: Electricity-3.40.1-0.53.73.92.74.84.710.51.0-0.1
Cargo Handled5.02.68.53.84.57.71.010.43.78.11.6
 
Domestic Stability
CPI Inflation1.32.01.92.21.92.01.92.22.62.11.8
Policy rate (%)1.251.251.251.251.251.251.251.251.251.251.25
Real Interbank rate (%)0.50.30.30.10.0-0.1-0.2-0.3-0.5-0.6-0.5
Broad Money (M2)7.47.15.76.26.26.65.75.44.54.35.5
Credit Growth6.85.75.65.65.55.34.94.84.74.74.8
Non-performing Loans (%)0.50.60.60.60.60.60.6
Unemployment Rate (%)3.53.64.03.74.03.63.83.63.83.73.6
 
External Resilience
Current Account (% GDP)6.06.76.97.67.77.97.97.27.06.45.7
Trade bal (3m rolling, USD bn)21.817.516.415.725.924.529.226.627.630.327.2
3m % chg in FX reserves-1.8-0.30.51.10.71.21.41.91.71.10.2
3m % chg in FX rate (vs. USD)-6.7-4.51.94.23.81.30.30.2-0.5-0.10.1
Import cover (no. of months)11.010.910.710.510.410.310.210.210.19.99.9
REER0.92.57.97.44.46.94.92.0-0.9-2.6-1.3
t-10 t-9 t-8 t-7 t-6 t-5 t-4 t-3 t-2 t-1 t
Real GDP2.42.02.11.31.91.91.22.92.52.94.6
 
Demand Conditions
Retail Sales (constant)0.1-0.21.8-2.72.52.10.61.51.03.1-1.4
Motor Vehicle Registrations6.56.67.421.3-5.42.51.79.08.3-25.6-8.3
Visitor Arrivals-0.72.65.74.81.95.25.50.59.20.65.2
Government disbursement (ytd)4.711.011.011.011.633.929.621.819.2-7.5-3.9
Foreign Direct Investment10.2-10.2-4.218.016.1-37.69.1-15.91.256.0-15.8
Net Invest Commit (Manuf)36.852.8246.8104.0-75.5-10.6-53.3-40.337.3-44.6165.0
Capital Goods Imports (Proxy)9.118.0-2.84.96.716.113.718.99.89.411.9
NODX9.18.620.516.4-0.61.08.77.616.7-1.120.9
 
Supply Conditions
Industrial Pdn (Excl. Biomed Mfg)6.217.49.116.914.115.813.513.525.518.216.1
Purchasing Manager (Index)50.651.050.951.251.150.850.951.051.852.052.6
Business Expectations (Index)9.04.0-11.0-31.03.0-9.07.0-4.016.09.06.0
Electricity Production4.05.52.31.10.7-2.71.93.73.61.70.5
Cement Demand2.1-4.16.9-1.7-14.2-3.8-26.3-13.4-14.9-17.2-2.2
Sea Cargo Handled13.711.23.57.23.22.34.04.26.710.47.4
 
Domestic Stability
CPI Inflation0.00.20.60.70.70.41.40.50.60.40.4
Policy rate (3m SIBOR, %)0.970.960.940.951.000.991.001.121.121.121.13
Real Interbank rate (%)1.51.51.41.21.11.00.90.70.80.70.7
Broad Money (M2)7.48.08.48.17.57.07.27.36.76.05.4
Credit Growth1.12.92.85.26.37.06.87.65.95.16.2
Non-performing Loans (%)0.91.11.42.01.41.11.00.90.80.91.1
Res Unemployment Rate (%)2.62.82.92.92.73.02.93.23.23.13.1
 
External Resilience
Current Account (% GDP)16.818.319.720.720.018.818.117.218.819.519.0
Trade bal (3m rolling, USD bn)10.69.110.411.413.012.011.911.912.612.311.3
3m % chg in FX reserves-2.70.52.25.33.24.42.63.53.23.42.3
3m % chg in FX rate (vs. USD)-5.6-3.1-0.22.22.11.31.52.02.52.50.8
Import cover (no. of months)10.110.210.210.310.310.410.410.410.410.410.3
REER-1.5-0.7-0.9-1.4-2.1-0.8-2.5-2.3-2.3-1.6-0.6
t-10 t-9 t-8 t-7 t-6 t-5 t-4 t-3 t-2 t-1 t
Real GDP4.00.7-0.7-0.8-0.21.12.12.82.72.13.1
 
Demand Conditions
Retail Sales0.50.42.0-8.31.5-0.10.1-2.9-2.33.32.7
Consumer Confidence77.274.477.678.178.278.177.878.280.082.283.3
Motor Vehicle Sales5.1-17.219.7-0.2-4.3-26.6-19.9-11.422.95.3-4.7
Visitor Arrivals-5.11.4-4.7-14.4-10.41.8-6.82.2-1.95.36.2
Government disbursement (ytd)5.34.65.4-0.3-1.6-2.00.80.22.11.62.9
Foreign Investment Approved-22.0-39.6-27.1-52.261.432.2-48.318.611.9-17.5-90.8
Capital Goods Imports27.110.936.617.922.49.41.75.02.09.71.4
Exports11.53.119.05.82.70.84.66.27.822.0-1.0
 
Supply Conditions
Industrial Production8.96.22.510.73.7-0.10.93.52.13.35.2
Purchasing Manager (Index)55.953.455.865.261.058.757.659.058.858.757.7
Mfg Sentiment (Index)99.9101.499.998.297.995.795.596.6100.6102.2101.7
Electricity Consumption4.75.12.37.72.91.50.2-0.90.41.34.4
Cargo Handled7.49.68.112.14.2-4.8-1.9-0.2-5.5-1.83.1
 
Domestic Stability
CPI Inflation1.51.21.61.10.90.80.90.91.11.01.0
Policy rate (%)1.3751.3751.3751.3751.3751.3751.3751.3751.3751.3751.375
Real Interbank rate (%)-0.4-0.4-0.4-0.5-0.5-0.4-0.4-0.4-0.4-0.4-0.4
Broad Money (M2)3.83.63.53.53.63.53.83.63.33.73.6
Credit Growth3.63.84.24.13.74.45.14.85.15.04.9
Non-performing Loans (%)2.11.81.51.10.60.40.40.40.20.20.3
Unemployment Rate (%)3.843.833.843.833.843.783.793.783.783.763.71
 
External Resilience
Current Account (% GDP)11.716.214.214.114.315.314.313.513.612.512.7
Trade bal (3m rolling, USD bn)6.96.25.85.34.44.26.28.410.510.911.0
3m % chg in FX reserves-0.60.30.80.80.40.61.01.41.41.20.8
3m % chg in FX rate (vs. USD)-1.7-0.22.84.24.12.41.3-0.1-0.30.40.5
Import cover (no. of months)22.722.622.121.821.521.421.421.421.421.121.1
REER4.96.87.17.58.29.38.15.94.43.01.9

Source: Centennial Asia Advisors using CEIC Database and Markit PMI press release

Note1: Figures in % y/y unless otherwise stated

Note2: Bright green refers to positive conditions 2 s.d. above/below the 2 yr mean

Note3: Dark red refers to negative conditions 2 s.d. above/below the 2 yr mean

Note4: NPLs refer to annual data compiled by the World Bank, based on 10yr mean