Regional Heatmap

The CAA Regional Heatmap shows a regional overview and also for individual economies in the region. It provides an efficient and holistic summary of the trends in various economic indicators.

Regional HeatMap (Based on the data as on 15-February-2018)
  • Regional
  • China
  • India
  • Indonesia
  • Malaysia
  • Philippines
  • Thailand
  • Vietnam
  • Hong Kong
  • Korea
  • Singapore
  • Taiwan
CN IN ID MY PH TH VN HK KR SG TW
Real GDP6.96.35.25.96.64.36.83.63.03.63.3
 
Demand Conditions
Retail Sales9.4NA1.410.43.37.89.54.32.23.72.3
Consumer Confidence122.6NA126.1NA9.580.0NA82.1109.9NA87.7
Motor Vehicle Sales6.1-13.6-2.1-15.64.020.1NA-0.58.6-26.0-6.8
Visitor Arrivals7.78.43.0-11.16.415.542.04.7-15.64.27.2
Government disbursement (ytd)8.215.66.9-0.510.115.38.40.56.8-1.80.8
Foreign Direct Investment0.96.811.426.761.1-7.3-64.4-79.149.8-7.2247.3
Domestic Investment5.9NA16.4-14.1105.10.513.8NA2.435.7NA
Capital Goods Imports6.1-15.020.94.48.4-0.925.45.421.6-1.222.3
Exports9.712.56.94.4-4.9-0.333.10.122.313.07.3
 
Supply Conditions
Industrial Production6.27.13.42.8-9.72.311.20.4-6.04.51.2
Purchasing Manager (Index)51.850.350.4NANANANANA51.253.159.0
Business Confidence (Index)123.476.7111.0101.543.389.1NA2.091.910.099.0
Electricity Production16.94.420.13.310.2-0.19.05.48.70.40.5
Cement ProductionNANA6.4NANA-5.8NANANA-9.4NA
Cargo Handled-2.06.42.25.8-27.65.99.910.41.53.1-5.2
 
Domestic Stability
CPI Inflation1.55.73.33.54.00.72.71.71.00.41.8
Policy rate (%)6.006.004.253.253.501.504.251.751.501.131.375
Real Interbank rate (%)3.33.71.50.8-2.11.00.7-0.2-0.20.9-0.5
Broad Money (M2)9.210.88.34.811.95.214.010.05.13.23.6
Credit Growth13.26.58.24.117.38.1NA16.15.65.64.4
Non-performing Loans (%)1.77.63.01.71.72.9NA0.70.61.10.3
Unemployment Rate (%)3.9NA5.53.35.01.32.23.43.62.93.7
 
External Resilience
Current Account (% GDP)0.8-1.4-2.13.0-0.210.9-1.04.45.619.813.0
Trade bal (3m rolling, USD bn)115.2-43.80.96.6-10.76.50.1-18.416.810.87.8
3m % chg in FX reserves1.72.24.32.21.07.15.55.32.92.31.0
3m % chg in FX rate (vs. USD)3.12.11.16.51.64.10.2-0.25.82.82.8
Import cover (no. of months)20.111.010.06.310.612.02.59.19.810.220.9
REER-1.02.8-5.57.3-5.93.1NA-7.33.1-0.40.2
t-10 t-9 t-8 t-7 t-6 t-5 t-4 t-3 t-2 t-1 t
Real GDP7.06.96.96.76.76.76.76.96.96.96.9
 
Demand Conditions
Retail Sales10.910.910.710.711.010.410.110.310.010.29.4
Consumer Confidence Index112.6111.0113.4112.0113.3114.6114.7118.6123.9121.3122.6
Motor Vehicle Sales1.80.8-0.4-4.3-3.60.512.57.7-4.36.06.1
Visitor Arrivals-16.75.21.94.614.8-2.9-5.90.06.31.57.7
Government disbursement (ytd)17.421.016.614.916.114.813.411.710.38.38.2
FDI Utilized 5.510.3-1.21.51.4-3.1-5.1-4.5-6.43.00.9
FAI (ytd)8.99.28.98.68.68.37.67.46.96.85.9
Capital Goods Imports (Proxy)27.22.7-0.97.412.611.812.418.717.719.76.1
Exports12.34.25.59.16.04.67.46.212.310.79.7
 
Supply Conditions
Industrial Production (IMF)6.15.75.66.25.95.94.96.86.06.06.2
Purchasing Manager (Index)51.351.651.851.251.251.751.451.752.451.651.8
Business Climate (Index)107.1107.8111.3113.5123.4123.1123.5123.4
Electricity Production19.710.9-2.93.517.130.421.1-5.2-10.35.816.9
Freight Carried20.611.09.69.912.012.411.411.28.07.9-2.0
 
Domestic Stability
CPI Inflation0.91.21.51.51.41.81.61.91.71.81.5
Policy rate (%)6.006.006.006.006.006.006.006.006.006.006.00
Real Interbank rate (%)2.62.62.92.82.62.72.72.83.23.43.3
Broad Money (M2)10.610.59.69.49.28.99.28.89.18.29.2
Credit Growth12.412.912.912.913.213.213.113.013.312.713.2
Non-performing Loans (%)7.16.22.41.61.11.01.01.01.11.71.7
Unemployment Rate (%)4.044.054.054.044.054.044.023.973.953.953.90
 
External Resilience
Current Account (% GDP)1.51.90.71.71.53.01.42.10.81.20.8
Trade bal (3m rolling, USD bn)66.152.8102.7121.6130.3131.4117.2108.7107.0133.1115.2
3m % chg in FX reserves0.01.01.61.61.71.21.70.90.91.01.7
3m % chg in FX rate (vs. USD)0.40.0-0.21.31.73.23.52.10.7-0.43.1
Import cover (no. of months)21.621.621.521.321.321.120.920.720.420.520.1
REER-6.7-6.4-5.4-5.3-3.4-2.3-1.00.00.5-0.2-1.0
t-10 t-9 t-8 t-7 t-6 t-5 t-4 t-3 t-2 t-1 t
Real GDP7.37.68.07.29.17.97.57.06.15.76.3
 
Demand Conditions
Motor Vehicle Sales18.254.225.75.69.612.220.617.0-4.3-22.9-13.6
Visitor Arrivals11.825.019.522.57.411.018.918.114.415.18.4
Government disbursement (ytd)12.710.349.554.027.123.118.611.812.314.915.6
Foreign Direct Investment-14.5-3.341.334.10.565.827.731.4-1.694.96.8
Capital Goods Imports-6.6-8.4-2.2-3.4-14.5-1.6-20.4-22.2-3.9-26.0-15.0
Exports22.527.217.86.91.62.87.925.8-2.230.112.5
 
Supply Conditions
Industrial Production (IPI)1.24.43.22.9-0.31.04.84.12.08.87.1
Purchasing Manager (Index)50.450.752.552.551.650.947.951.251.251.350.3
Business Expectations (Index)80.278.079.385.981.183.280.165.463.772.176.7
IPI: Electricity1.26.25.48.32.16.68.33.43.23.94.4
Railway Traffic7.74.63.92.85.67.75.92.63.17.06.4
 
Domestic Stability
WPI Inflation1.22.13.73.93.83.83.43.75.56.55.7
Policy rate (%)6.256.256.256.256.256.256.006.006.006.006.00
Real Interbank rate (%)2.12.22.52.93.03.13.23.33.23.23.7
Broad Money (M3)10.16.76.67.06.76.75.66.18.410.610.8
Credit Growth9.88.68.910.99.39.412.17.05.48.06.5
Non-performing Loans (%)3.52.72.42.22.42.73.44.04.35.97.6
 
External Resilience
Current Account (% GDP)-1.3-1.2-1.1-1.1-1.1-0.8-0.5-0.6-0.7-1.3-1.4
Trade bal (3m rolling, USD bn)-27.9-27.9-31.9-38.5-42.0-41.1-39.5-34.8-36.7-38.2-43.8
3m % chg in FX reserves0.93.12.94.34.55.54.73.51.41.02.2
3m % chg in FX rate (vs. USD)3.05.23.82.10.20.70.0-0.9-1.40.42.1
Import cover (no. of months)11.811.611.311.311.311.311.311.211.111.011.0
REER5.97.46.05.04.55.23.12.33.63.12.8
t-10 t-9 t-8 t-7 t-6 t-5 t-4 t-3 t-2 t-1 t
Real GDP4.74.85.24.95.25.04.95.05.05.15.2
 
Demand Conditions
Retail Sales4.24.24.36.3-3.32.21.92.22.50.71.4
Consumer Confidence121.5123.7125.9122.4123.4121.9123.8120.7122.1126.4126.1
Motor Vehicle Sales7.98.85.75.9-27.437.91.0-5.22.5-4.6-2.1
Visitor Arrivals7.816.626.825.729.633.636.120.611.36.03.0
Government disbursement (ytd)-11.3-7.12.3-1.25.43.25.75.65.35.66.9
Investment Realisation: Foreign-0.8-0.817.05.4-3.0-0.2-5.55.415.412.711.4
Investment Realisation: Dom12.415.010.618.421.616.225.836.616.916.816.4
Capital Goods Imports-5.118.75.219.1-27.261.57.112.810.527.620.9
Exports11.524.313.624.6-11.741.119.415.719.613.56.9
 
Supply Conditions
Industrial Production3.86.16.46.6-1.13.94.87.76.45.73.4
Purchasing Manager (Index)50.449.350.551.250.649.548.650.750.450.150.4
Business Tendancy (Index)105.5106.0105.299.5110.2107.9106.7103.4111.6112.4111.0
Electricity Sales19.517.210.96.65.51.00.1-0.311.015.420.1
Cement Consumption0.94.210.87.0-26.856.49.412.812.512.16.4
Port Cargo Handled5.0-15.1-11.32.46.2-16.121.7-3.111.10.12.2
 
Domestic Stability
CPI Inflation3.64.24.34.43.93.83.73.63.33.63.3
Policy rate (%)4.754.754.754.754.754.504.254.254.254.254.25
Real Interbank rate (%)3.53.43.43.43.31.91.41.41.51.71.5
Broad Money (M2)9.310.09.911.110.39.510.010.910.69.38.3
Credit Growth8.49.29.48.67.68.08.07.78.17.48.2
Non-performing Loans (%)1.72.12.42.92.52.11.81.72.12.43.0
Unemployment Rate (%)6.15.96.35.75.95.86.25.55.65.35.5
 
External Resilience
Current Account (% GDP)-3.5-3.2-3.1-3.1-2.9-3.1-3.0-2.4-2.1-2.0-2.1
Trade bal (3m rolling, USD bn)3.74.14.03.33.62.03.13.24.53.00.9
3m % chg in FX reserves4.75.44.21.13.73.15.1-0.9-2.20.64.3
3m % chg in FX rate (vs. USD)0.50.40.10.4-0.3-0.10.0-1.4-1.4-1.91.1
Import cover (no. of months)10.410.410.510.410.410.410.410.410.09.810.0
REER2.64.35.34.41.41.40.1-2.4-2.7-4.8-5.5
t-10 t-9 t-8 t-7 t-6 t-5 t-4 t-3 t-2 t-1 t
Real GDP4.94.74.64.14.04.34.55.65.86.25.9
 
Demand Conditions
Retail Sales7.66.17.47.98.79.09.110.113.512.210.4
Motor Vehicle Sales12.110.11.313.3-12.414.3-1.0-14.8-1.80.2-15.6
Visitor Arrivals2.5-1.1-2.31.82.1-4.90.6-1.4-6.7-1.2-11.1
Government disbursement (ytd)0.40.3-0.2-1.23.52.10.4-3.10.31.5-0.5
Foreign Direct Investment7.030.45.3-6.543.0-11.525.823.84.2-11.226.7
Manuf Investment Approved153.414.97.04.0-73.6-60.4-39.9-21.7-28.6-13.4-14.1
Capital Goods Imports16.137.127.227.58.26.627.321.724.121.04.4
Exports26.724.320.532.610.031.121.614.618.814.34.4
 
Supply Conditions
Industrial Production4.84.54.14.64.06.06.84.73.45.02.8
Business Conditions (Index)95.486.487.192.9106.483.981.2112.7114.1103.1101.5
Electricity Production1.21.6-0.4-1.62.20.37.71.31.74.13.3
Cargo Handled5.4-4.61.96.84.48.46.34.13.18.45.8
 
Domestic Stability
CPI Inflation4.54.94.33.83.43.13.64.23.73.43.5
Policy rate (%)3.003.003.003.003.003.003.003.003.003.003.25
Real Interbank rate (%)0.81.01.11.21.21.31.41.41.21.00.8
Broad Money (M2)3.94.64.64.94.34.95.45.15.35.34.8
Credit Growth5.36.06.15.55.75.65.85.24.63.94.1
Non-performing Loans (%)1.61.61.73.63.42.72.01.81.61.61.7
Unemployment Rate (%)3.53.43.43.43.43.53.43.43.43.33.3
 
External Resilience
Current Account (% GDP)2.92.73.02.62.12.32.42.22.73.03.0
Trade bal (3m rolling, USD bn)5.04.25.24.55.65.56.56.36.96.96.6
3m % chg in FX reserves1.01.23.13.73.52.62.32.01.31.22.2
3m % chg in FX rate (vs. USD)0.51.22.83.62.60.81.61.42.63.16.5
Import cover (no. of months)6.66.56.56.56.66.56.56.56.46.36.3
REER-3.5-6.8-2.9-2.0-4.6-4.2-0.9-0.12.85.67.3
t-10 t-9 t-8 t-7 t-6 t-5 t-4 t-3 t-2 t-1 t
Real GDP6.06.46.76.97.17.16.66.46.77.06.6
 
Demand Conditions
Domestic Trade-3.0-33.1-37.4-8.640.239.365.067.6-28.58.83.3
Consumer Exp (Current)-16.2-11.6-8.1-5.7-6.42.59.28.713.110.29.5
Motor Vehicle Sales32.94.817.014.123.38.79.517.323.833.44.0
Visitor Arrivals5.412.519.819.63.41.38.513.418.210.56.4
Government disbursement (ytd)6.74.04.02.06.09.09.39.88.310.010.1
Foreign Direct Investment-41.70.5165.045.620.311.5-45.0-9.3-12.8-55.061.1
Investment Approved-10.1-65.15.443.73.397.5-20.4-17.321.829.7105.1
Capital Goods Imports12.718.8-2.020.5-4.2-11.59.8-6.12.616.18.4
Exports8.718.119.114.05.811.09.64.97.12.7-4.9
 
Supply Indicators
Industrial Production (Volume)9.812.30.22.1-0.1-5.20.5-5.1-5.7-9.1-9.7
Business Outlook (Index)49.241.451.341.948.745.439.839.443.037.943.3
Electricity Production0.45.02.01.89.42.15.43.22.76.710.2
Port Cargo Handled7.60.35.711.18.716.08.97.14.9-4.0-27.6
 
Supply Conditions
CPI Inflation3.43.43.12.72.83.13.43.53.33.34.0
Policy rate (%)3.503.503.503.503.503.503.503.503.503.503.50
Real Interbank rate (%)-2.4-2.3-2.0-2.8-2.8NA-2.3-1.6-2.1-1.8-2.1
Broad Money (M3)12.711.711.511.513.413.915.814.814.814.011.9
Credit Growth19.019.317.318.419.319.318.421.017.016.717.3
Non-performing Loans (%)3.53.42.62.22.42.01.91.7
Unemployment Rate (%)6.46.55.65.86.15.44.76.65.75.65.0
 
External Resilience
Current Account (% GDP)4.14.03.32.52.10.70.3-0.3-0.7-0.3-0.2
Trade bal (3m rolling, USD bn)-6.7-6.5-5.8-6.8-6.5-6.3-6.0-6.1-7.3-8.7-10.7
3m % chg in FX reserves0.30.80.90.5-1.2-0.5-0.4-0.8-1.70.81.0
3m % chg in FX rate (vs. USD)-0.9-0.30.20.8-1.6-2.0-2.3-1.4-0.31.21.6
Import cover (no. of months)11.411.211.311.211.111.111.110.910.710.510.6
REER-4.2-3.1-3.4-4.8-5.1-6.6-5.2-4.4-4.2-4.8-5.9
t-10 t-9 t-8 t-7 t-6 t-5 t-4 t-3 t-2 t-1 t
Real GDP3.12.93.02.73.13.63.23.03.33.84.3
 
Demand Conditions
Retail Sales5.81.56.43.36.95.06.59.29.25.37.8
Consumer Confidence76.877.076.074.973.974.575.076.778.079.280.0
Motor Vehicle Sales19.916.715.10.65.77.56.821.913.120.620.1
Visitor Arrivals-3.02.87.65.311.94.78.75.720.923.215.5
Government disbursement (ytd)0.1-1.5-0.9-0.619.21.439.429.824.717.415.3
FDI Approved ytd-68.4-47.1-50.28.0-31.6-24.4-31.7-27.538.9-27.2-7.3
Private Investment Index-1.1-0.7-0.30.1-0.60.80.81.41.41.40.5
Capital Goods Imports20.19.89.613.85.15.61.77.50.95.7-0.9
Exports-0.79.63.77.13.63.910.98.27.64.7-0.3
 
Supply Conditions
VAPI-1.10.0-1.81.6-0.33.44.24.6-0.34.12.3
Thai Industry Sentiment (Index)86.287.586.485.584.783.985.086.785.987.089.1
Electricity Production1.81.9-3.7-3.32.91.72.45.30.2-0.4-0.1
Cement Consumption-6.1-4.3-4.9-10.6-3.8-3.62.72.8-5.41.1-5.8
Port Cargo Handled5.14.33.14.74.810.13.68.7-0.9-1.45.9
 
Domestic Stability
CPI Inflation0.80.40.00.00.20.30.90.91.00.80.7
Policy rate (%)1.501.501.501.501.501.501.501.501.501.501.50
Real Interbank rate (%)1.00.91.01.01.01.01.00.90.90.91.0
Broad Money3.83.33.64.14.34.54.84.94.24.65.2
Credit Growth3.21.62.61.32.64.35.95.86.66.28.1
Non-performing Loans (%)2.32.72.95.23.92.92.42.32.32.72.9
Unemployment Rate (%)1.31.21.31.11.21.11.21.31.11.01.3
 
External Resilience
Current Account (% GDP)4.55.77.28.09.811.012.211.811.210.710.9
Trade bal (3m rolling, USD bn)8.28.88.26.46.46.57.710.110.410.46.5
3m % chg in FX reserves5.23.00.62.63.26.97.45.33.11.67.1
3m % chg in FX rate (vs. USD)2.52.81.52.52.13.52.51.51.11.64.1
Import cover (no. of months)12.111.811.911.711.711.812.112.212.112.112.0
REER2.03.32.93.73.74.04.04.94.33.13.1
t-10 t-9 t-8 t-7 t-6 t-5 t-4 t-3 t-2 t-1 t
Real GDP (ytd)6.36.56.75.55.56.06.25.15.76.46.8
 
Demand Conditions
Retail Sales (ytd)9.29.610.210.110.010.310.510.710.710.99.5
Visitor Arrivals (ytd)30.631.931.231.930.431.330.029.727.829.142.0
Government disbursement (ytd)10.48.89.36.76.05.67.211.29.28.88.4
Foreign Direct Investment (ytd)6.5-4.0-11.457.948.737.430.432.952.040.1-64.4
State Investment (ytd)6.05.57.37.06.76.87.07.47.88.113.8
Capital Goods Imports (Proxy)36.345.830.421.132.217.815.05.64.9-4.525.4
Exports13.721.524.520.619.022.825.932.024.118.733.1
 
Supply Conditions
Industrial Production (IPI)16.35.97.47.58.98.18.413.217.017.211.2
IPI: Electricity16.411.37.26.911.912.29.610.412.013.09.0
Freight Carried15.415.114.414.314.213.913.713.513.313.19.9
 
Domestic Stability
CPI Inflation4.74.33.22.52.53.43.43.02.62.62.7
Policy rate (%)4.504.504.504.504.254.254.254.254.254.254.25
Real Interbank rate (%)1.51.20.60.5-0.6-0.8-0.5-0.61.11.30.7
Broad Money (M2)18.417.216.814.917.319.119.817.916.614.414.0
Unemployment Rate (%)2.42.42.32.32.32.32.32.32.32.32.2
 
External Resilience
Current Account (% GDP)5.0-3.6-0.8-0.10.57.85.45.84.0-2.8-1.0
Trade bal (3m rolling, USD bn)-2.1-3.1-1.6-0.6-0.51.63.04.93.92.50.1
3m % chg in FX reserves7.91.0-17.7-7.811.910.67.5-3.03.63.65.5
3m % chg in FX rate (vs. USD)-0.5-0.7-0.7-0.7-0.5-0.3-0.1-0.10.00.00.2
Import cover (no. of months)2.62.52.52.52.42.42.42.42.52.52.5
t-10 t-9 t-8 t-7 t-6 t-5 t-4 t-3 t-2 t-1 t
Real GDP2.43.12.31.91.01.82.03.24.33.93.6
 
Demand Conditions
Retail Sales (Vol)-6.12.60.00.60.54.63.15.53.56.94.3
Consumer Confidence76.477.975.374.673.269.274.777.782.480.682.1
Retail Sales (Motor Vehicle, Vol)-1.411.5-14.95.86.6-2.05.410.9-0.72.3-0.5
Visitor Arrivals-2.78.81.93.0-1.92.4-1.24.86.67.04.7
Government disbursement (ytd)7.16.1-6.6-1.11.11.01.51.8-1.5-0.30.5
Foreign Direct Investment186.2129.7-70.8-2.0-74.7-58.1253.837.065.846.2-79.1
Capital Goods Imports18.78.92.52.19.65.15.35.62.37.55.4
Domestic Exports3.816.8-2.14.62.4-5.3-2.76.53.21.20.1
 
Supply Conditions
Industrial Production-1.6-1.2-2.0-1.3-0.2-0.4-0.1-0.90.20.40.4
Business Situation (Index)5.0-1.0-11.0-4.0-6.02.0-1.05.06.05.02.0
Electricity Production-9.07.2-7.2-10.8-0.3-1.9-0.46.0-2.8-14.35.4
Cargo Handled29.31.040.822.116.49.08.26.72.07.510.4
 
Domestic Stability
CPI Inflation-0.10.52.02.01.92.01.91.41.51.61.7
Policy rate (%)1.251.251.251.501.501.501.501.501.501.751.75
Real Interbank rate (%)-1.1-0.9-0.9-1.0-0.9-0.9-0.7-0.6-0.4-0.2-0.2
Broad Money (M2)9.710.111.212.812.912.210.88.812.19.110.0
Credit Growth10.511.612.913.814.916.015.715.721.416.616.1
Non-performing Loans (%)0.70.91.21.60.80.70.60.50.50.7
Unemployment Rate (%)3.53.43.33.13.13.13.23.33.33.33.4
 
External Resilience
Current Account (% GDP)1.42.73.23.34.34.64.13.83.43.74.4
Trade bal (3m rolling, USD bn)-14.7-14.3-17.1-14.4-15.2-14.6-14.5-14.1-15.9-16.4-18.4
3m % chg in FX reserves2.42.23.13.23.32.82.81.42.02.95.3
3m % chg in FX rate (vs. USD)-0.1-0.2-0.3-0.4-0.5-0.5-0.20.00.20.0-0.2
Import cover (no. of months)9.09.09.09.18.99.09.09.09.19.29.1
REER1.13.31.81.30.1-0.5-1.8-1.9-3.8-5.9-7.3
t-10 t-9 t-8 t-7 t-6 t-5 t-4 t-3 t-2 t-1 t
Real GDP2.43.03.22.93.42.62.42.92.73.83.0
 
Demand Conditions
Retail Sales (Real)0.51.22.61.41.13.60.98.4-0.26.52.2
Consumer Sentiment Index96.3100.8107.7110.8110.9109.6107.4108.9112.0110.6109.9
Motor Vehicle Sales-3.71.6-2.9-5.74.917.534.3-16.5-6.9-32.88.6
Visitor Arrivals11.2-11.2-26.8-34.5-36.2-40.8-33.7-29.2-26.6-16.5-15.6
Government disbursement (ytd)5.31.8-0.16.06.46.25.98.66.86.06.8
Foreign Direct Investment0.8-1.982.519.318.82.1-18.2-9.2-9.1-11.249.8
Index of Equipment Investment19.523.414.320.018.624.912.425.0-3.96.62.4
Capital Goods Imports19.415.319.523.419.315.127.34.913.89.921.6
Exports13.123.813.113.419.417.434.96.79.78.822.3
 
Supply Conditions
Industrial Production (IPI)6.73.31.90.3-0.4-0.32.38.7-6.3-1.7-6.0
Purchasing Manager (Index)49.049.248.449.449.250.149.149.950.650.251.2
Business Conditions (Index)87.686.293.294.996.092.994.794.293.895.991.9
IPI: Electricity3.73.92.74.84.710.51.01.05.69.38.7
Cargo Handled3.84.57.71.010.45.07.12.1-7.15.21.5
 
Domestic Stability
CPI Inflation2.21.92.01.92.22.62.11.81.31.51.0
Policy rate (%)1.251.251.251.251.251.251.251.251.501.501.50
Real Interbank rate (%)0.10.0-0.1-0.2-0.3-0.5-0.6-0.5-0.3-0.2-0.2
Broad Money (M2)6.26.26.65.75.44.54.35.54.64.95.1
Credit Growth5.65.55.34.94.84.74.74.84.94.95.6
Non-performing Loans (%)0.50.60.60.60.60.60.6
Unemployment Rate (%)3.63.93.63.83.53.73.73.63.73.73.6
 
External Resilience
Current Account (% GDP)6.76.97.67.78.08.07.47.06.35.55.6
Trade bal (3m rolling, USD bn)15.625.924.629.226.627.530.226.928.020.116.8
3m % chg in FX reserves1.10.71.21.41.91.71.10.20.61.22.9
3m % chg in FX rate (vs. USD)4.23.81.30.30.2-0.5-0.10.12.74.35.8
Import cover (no. of months)10.510.410.310.210.210.19.99.89.89.89.8
REER7.44.46.94.92.0-0.9-2.6-1.22.43.63.1
t-10 t-9 t-8 t-7 t-6 t-5 t-4 t-3 t-2 t-1 t
Real GDP2.02.11.31.91.91.23.72.52.85.53.6
 
Demand Conditions
Retail Sales (constant)-2.72.52.10.71.61.13.1-1.5-1.54.03.7
Motor Vehicle Registrations21.3-5.42.51.79.08.3-25.6-8.32.549.2-26.0
Visitor Arrivals1.95.25.50.59.20.65.215.413.313.04.2
Government disbursement (ytd)11.011.011.633.929.621.819.2-7.5-3.9-2.2-1.8
Foreign Direct Investment58.741.7-5.517.7-0.5-5.817.829.6-49.2-19.4-7.2
Net Invest Commit (Manuf)246.8104.0-75.5-10.6-53.3-40.337.3-44.6165.0-70.835.7
Capital Goods Imports (Proxy)4.96.816.113.818.89.89.411.912.72.4-1.2
NODX16.4-0.61.08.77.616.7-1.120.59.13.113.0
 
Supply Conditions
Industrial Pdn (Excl. Biomed Mfg)16.913.915.713.413.725.518.215.825.814.34.5
Purchasing Manager (Index)51.251.150.850.951.051.852.052.652.952.853.1
Business Expectations (Index)4.0-11.0-31.03.0-9.07.0-4.016.09.06.010.0
Electricity Production1.10.7-2.71.92.93.61.70.51.51.00.4
Cement Demand-4.16.9-1.7-14.2-3.8-26.3-13.4-14.9-17.2-2.2-9.4
Sea Cargo Handled7.23.22.34.04.26.710.48.36.00.63.1
 
Domestic Stability
CPI Inflation0.70.70.41.40.50.60.40.40.40.60.4
Policy rate (3m SIBOR, %)0.951.000.991.001.121.121.121.131.201.501.13
Real Interbank rate (%)1.21.11.00.90.70.80.70.70.60.60.9
Broad Money (M2)8.17.57.07.27.36.76.05.44.63.23.2
Credit Growth5.26.37.06.87.65.95.16.26.87.15.6
Non-performing Loans (%)0.91.11.42.01.41.11.00.90.80.91.1
Res Unemployment Rate (%)2.82.92.92.73.02.93.23.23.13.12.9
 
External Resilience
Current Account (% GDP)16.318.018.920.520.219.419.017.819.420.419.8
Trade bal (3m rolling, USD bn)11.413.012.011.911.912.712.511.510.59.810.8
3m % chg in FX reserves5.33.24.42.63.53.23.42.32.41.62.3
3m % chg in FX rate (vs. USD)2.22.11.31.52.02.52.50.80.40.22.8
Import cover (no. of months)10.310.310.410.410.410.410.410.310.310.210.2
REER-1.4-2.1-0.8-2.5-2.3-2.3-1.5-0.5-0.1-0.4-0.4
t-10 t-9 t-8 t-7 t-6 t-5 t-4 t-3 t-2 t-1 t
Real GDP0.7-0.6-0.5-0.31.02.02.82.62.33.23.3
 
Demand Conditions
Retail Sales-8.31.5-0.10.1-2.9-2.33.32.83.23.62.3
Consumer Confidence78.178.278.177.878.280.082.283.386.286.187.7
Motor Vehicle Sales-0.2-4.3-26.6-19.9-11.422.95.3-4.714.6-5.2-6.8
Visitor Arrivals-14.4-10.41.8-6.82.2-1.95.36.29.613.77.2
Government disbursement (ytd)5.4-0.3-1.6-2.00.80.22.11.62.92.40.8
Foreign Investment Approved-52.261.432.2-48.318.611.9-17.5-90.874.564.7247.3
Capital Goods Imports17.922.49.41.75.02.09.71.48.71.122.3
Exports5.82.70.84.66.27.822.0-1.18.87.87.3
 
Supply Conditions
Industrial Production10.73.7-0.10.93.52.13.34.82.51.31.2
Purchasing Manager (Index)65.261.058.757.659.058.858.757.757.258.059.0
Mfg Sentiment (Index)98.297.995.795.596.6100.6102.2101.7100.699.999.0
Electricity Consumption7.72.91.50.2-0.90.41.34.44.93.70.5
Cargo Handled12.14.2-4.8-1.9-0.2-5.5-1.83.1-11.4-5.2-5.2
 
Domestic Stability
CPI Inflation1.00.80.70.80.91.11.00.91.51.71.8
Policy rate (%)1.3751.3751.3751.3751.3751.3751.3751.3751.3751.3751.375
Real Interbank rate (%)-0.5-0.5-0.4-0.4-0.4-0.4-0.4-0.4-0.4-0.4-0.5
Broad Money (M2)3.53.63.53.83.63.33.73.63.84.03.6
Credit Growth4.13.74.45.14.85.15.04.94.95.04.4
Non-performing Loans (%)2.11.81.51.10.60.40.40.40.20.20.3
Unemployment Rate (%)3.833.843.783.793.783.783.763.713.693.693.70
 
External Resilience
Current Account (% GDP)16.214.214.114.315.314.213.413.612.512.413.0
Trade bal (3m rolling, USD bn)5.34.44.26.28.410.510.911.011.110.57.8
3m % chg in FX reserves0.80.80.40.61.01.41.41.20.80.91.0
3m % chg in FX rate (vs. USD)4.24.12.41.3-0.1-0.30.40.50.50.62.8
Import cover (no. of months)22.121.821.521.421.421.421.421.121.121.120.9
REER7.58.29.38.15.94.43.02.01.61.00.2

Source: Centennial Asia Advisors using CEIC Database and Markit PMI press release

Note1: Figures in % y/y unless otherwise stated

Note2: Bright green refers to positive conditions 2 s.d. above/below the 2 yr mean

Note3: Dark red refers to negative conditions 2 s.d. above/below the 2 yr mean

Note4: NPLs refer to annual data compiled by the World Bank, based on 10yr mean