Regional Heatmap

The CAA Regional Heatmap shows a regional overview and also for individual economies in the region. It provides an efficient and holistic summary of the trends in various economic indicators.

Regional HeatMap (Based on the data as on 15-September-2017)
  • Regional
  • China
  • India
  • Indonesia
  • Malaysia
  • Philippines
  • Thailand
  • Vietnam
  • Hong Kong
  • Korea
  • Singapore
  • Taiwan
CN IN ID MY PH TH VN HK KR SG TW
Real GDP6.95.75.05.86.53.75.73.12.72.92.1
 
Demand Conditions
Retail Sales10.1NA5.313.5-28.55.910.3-12.73.51.5-2.4
Consumer Confidence114.6NA121.9NA10.274.5NA80.6109.9NA80.0
Motor Vehicle Sales-4.312.237.514.323.37.5NA-3.318.88.322.9
Visitor Arrivals-16.77.430.9-4.93.49.931.32.4-40.89.1-1.9
Government disbursement (ytd)13.423.13.41.59.315.39.21.05.9-3.92.1
Foreign Direct Investment-6.46.815.4-11.2-55.0-7.337.483.2-9.0-15.811.9
Domestic Investment7.6NA16.9-21.729.70.97.2NA25.0165.0NA
Capital Goods Imports11.8-15.07.66.6-11.55.617.85.115.019.32.0
Exports4.53.919.231.110.43.922.8-5.317.38.57.8
 
Supply Conditions
Industrial Production6.21.21.46.0-1.13.78.40.40.124.92.4
Purchasing Manager (Index)49.951.748.4NANANANANA50.151.858.8
Business Confidence (Index)55.2111.6114.137.983.9NA6.092.99.0100.5
Electricity Production21.16.515.40.310.21.79.6-14.39.64.30.4
Cement ProductionNANA8.8NANA-0.7NANANA-17.2NA
Cargo Handled12.47.76.25.8-15.110.013.98.23.76.4-5.5
 
Domestic Stability
CPI Inflation1.85.73.83.23.11.13.41.32.60.61.1
Policy rate (%)6.006.254.503.003.501.504.251.501.251.121.375
Real Interbank rate (%)2.73.11.90.8-2.31.0-0.8-0.9-0.50.8-0.4
Broad Money (M2)8.97.09.44.913.54.516.612.24.56.73.3
Credit Growth13.28.08.05.619.34.3NA16.04.75.95.1
Non-performing Loans (%)1.77.63.01.71.72.9NA0.70.61.10.3
Unemployment Rate (%)4.0NA5.33.45.61.12.33.13.83.13.8
 
External Resilience
Current Account (% GDP)1.3-0.7-2.12.7-0.210.6-2.84.65.719.012.7
Trade bal (3m rolling, USD bn)131.5-39.83.15.5-6.46.51.6-14.627.612.010.4
3m % chg in FX reserves1.25.53.12.5-0.86.93.62.71.73.21.4
3m % chg in FX rate (vs. USD)3.20.7-0.10.8-2.03.5-0.3-0.5-0.52.5-0.3
Import cover (no. of months)21.111.410.46.511.111.82.59.010.110.421.4
REER-2.34.51.5-4.2-5.13.7NA0.12.0-2.46.0
t-10 t-9 t-8 t-7 t-6 t-5 t-4 t-3 t-2 t-1 t
Real GDP7.37.07.06.96.96.76.76.76.76.96.9
 
Demand Conditions
Retail Sales10.610.710.010.810.910.910.710.711.010.410.1
Consumer Confidence Index104.6107.2108.6108.4109.2112.6111.0113.4112.0113.3114.6
Motor Vehicle Sales1.24.91.80.8-0.4-4.3-3.60.512.57.7-4.3
Visitor Arrivals3.52.616.3-2.4-6.61.19.55.04.6-2.0-16.7
Government disbursement (ytd)10.210.46.937.517.421.016.614.916.114.813.4
FDI Utilized 16.610.65.510.3-1.21.51.4-3.1-24.0-4.5-6.4
FAI (ytd)8.38.38.18.98.99.28.98.68.68.37.6
Capital Goods Imports (Proxy)0.7-2.9-2.4-1.00.727.22.7-0.97.412.611.8
Exports-7.6-1.5-6.43.1-4.812.34.25.59.16.04.5
 
Supply Conditions
Industrial Production (IMF)6.15.75.66.25.95.94.96.86.06.06.2
Purchasing Manager (Index)49.849.849.649.749.449.050.250.150.150.049.9
Business Climate (Index)124.4125.6120.6121.5119.5
Electricity Production18.4-3.5-5.410.719.710.9-2.93.517.130.421.1
Freight Carried-4.9-3.8-0.75.70.620.611.09.69.912.012.4
 
Domestic Stability
CPI Inflation2.12.32.12.50.80.91.21.51.51.41.8
Policy rate (%)6.006.006.006.006.006.006.006.006.006.006.00
Real Interbank rate (%)0.91.11.31.82.32.62.62.92.82.62.7
Broad Money (M2)11.611.411.311.311.110.610.59.69.49.28.9
Credit Growth13.113.113.512.613.012.412.912.912.913.213.2
Non-performing Loans (%)7.16.22.41.61.11.01.01.01.11.71.7
Unemployment Rate (%)4.094.054.044.054.054.044.054.044.023.973.95
 
External Resilience
Current Account (% GDP)2.21.51.90.71.71.53.01.42.10.81.3
Trade bal (3m rolling, USD bn)142.8135.0133.7136.382.966.152.8102.7121.6130.3131.5
3m % chg in FX reserves-2.5-4.2-4.9-3.9-1.50.01.01.61.61.71.2
3m % chg in FX rate (vs. USD)-0.8-2.9-3.7-2.4-0.40.40.0-0.21.31.73.2
Import cover (no. of months)23.723.122.722.422.021.621.621.521.321.321.1
REER-7.0-6.3-7.2-5.7-5.0-6.7-6.4-5.4-5.3-3.4-2.3
t-10 t-9 t-8 t-7 t-6 t-5 t-4 t-3 t-2 t-1 t
Real GDP6.17.37.68.07.29.17.97.57.06.15.7
 
Demand Conditions
Motor Vehicle Sales19.9-13.6-34.4-27.2-19.518.254.225.75.69.612.2
Visitor Arrivals12.18.67.611.916.412.711.825.019.522.57.4
Government disbursement (ytd)12.912.612.611.912.612.710.349.554.027.123.1
Foreign Direct Investment-14.5-3.341.334.10.565.827.731.4-1.694.96.8
Capital Goods Imports-6.6-8.4-2.2-3.4-14.5-1.6-20.4-22.2-3.9-26.0-15.0
Exports4.78.82.56.45.122.527.217.86.04.13.9
 
Supply Conditions
Industrial Production (IPI)5.04.25.12.43.51.24.43.22.8-0.21.2
Purchasing Manager (Index)52.351.250.750.349.151.151.452.450.550.751.7
Business Expectations (Index)83.880.278.079.385.981.183.280.165.463.755.2
IPI: Electricity5.13.09.56.45.11.26.25.48.32.16.5
Railway Traffic-2.65.5-0.10.33.57.74.63.92.85.67.7
 
Domestic Stability
WPI Inflation1.22.13.73.93.83.83.43.75.56.55.7
Policy rate (%)6.506.256.256.256.256.256.256.256.256.256.25
Real Interbank rate (%)1.41.21.51.91.92.12.22.52.93.03.1
Broad Money (M3)10.48.56.66.46.510.67.17.07.46.57.0
Credit Growth10.19.88.68.910.99.39.412.17.05.48.0
Non-performing Loans (%)3.52.72.42.22.42.73.44.04.35.97.6
 
External Resilience
Current Account (% GDP)-1.2-1.4-1.3-1.2-1.1-1.1-1.1-0.8-0.5-0.6-0.7
Trade bal (3m rolling, USD bn)-24.4-27.7-33.4-35.0-33.5-27.8-27.9-31.7-39.4-41.8-39.8
3m % chg in FX reserves2.3-0.1-1.5-3.5-0.90.93.12.94.34.55.5
3m % chg in FX rate (vs. USD)0.6-1.1-1.6-2.01.03.05.23.82.10.20.7
Import cover (no. of months)12.612.312.011.911.911.811.611.311.311.311.4
REER1.91.51.22.30.94.95.97.46.05.14.5
t-10 t-9 t-8 t-7 t-6 t-5 t-4 t-3 t-2 t-1 t
Real GDP5.04.84.74.85.24.95.25.04.95.05.0
 
Demand Conditions
Retail Sales8.19.910.56.33.74.24.24.36.3-3.35.3
Consumer Confidence116.8115.9115.4115.3117.1121.5123.7125.9122.4123.4121.9
Motor Vehicle Sales-0.54.216.018.61.57.98.85.75.9-27.437.5
Visitor Arrivals9.418.620.012.926.87.816.626.825.729.630.9
Government disbursement (ytd)7.64.55.25.73.0-11.3-7.12.3-1.25.63.4
Investment Realisation: Foreign-8.5-4.3-0.8-0.817.05.4-3.0-0.2-5.55.415.4
Investment Realisation: Dom22.722.812.415.010.618.421.616.225.836.616.9
Capital Goods Imports-4.42.3-0.65.3-5.118.75.219.1-27.261.57.6
Exports5.121.416.027.911.524.313.624.6-11.741.119.2
 
Supply Conditions
Industrial Production0.10.12.04.33.43.86.16.46.7-1.71.4
Purchasing Manager (Index)47.447.846.947.848.948.750.650.950.651.948.4
Business Tendancy (Index)104.196.3105.5106.0105.299.5110.2107.9106.7103.4111.6
Electricity Sales24.019.517.210.96.65.51.02.4-0.311.015.4
Cement Consumption-7.9-9.0-2.6-2.00.94.211.56.6-27.056.08.8
Port Cargo Handled-8.712.7-5.848.3-2.7-19.35.0-15.1-11.32.46.2
 
Domestic Stability
CPI Inflation3.33.63.03.53.83.64.24.34.43.93.8
Policy rate (%)4.754.754.754.754.754.754.754.754.754.754.50
Real Interbank rate (%)3.33.53.93.43.43.53.43.43.43.31.9
Broad Money (M2)5.17.59.410.09.79.310.09.911.110.39.4
Credit Growth6.47.48.57.88.28.49.29.48.67.68.0
Non-performing Loans (%)1.72.12.42.92.52.11.81.72.12.43.0
Unemployment Rate (%)6.36.15.96.35.75.95.86.25.55.65.3
 
External Resilience
Current Account (% GDP)-3.5-3.2-3.1-3.1-2.9-3.1-3.0-2.4-2.1-2.0-2.1
Trade bal (3m rolling, USD bn)2.93.33.13.33.74.14.03.33.62.03.1
3m % chg in FX reserves3.3-1.80.61.67.54.75.44.21.13.73.1
3m % chg in FX rate (vs. USD)0.7-1.2-2.3-2.6-0.20.50.40.10.4-0.3-0.1
Import cover (no. of months)10.39.910.310.210.410.410.510.410.410.410.4
REER9.16.94.66.95.94.12.64.35.34.41.5
t-10 t-9 t-8 t-7 t-6 t-5 t-4 t-3 t-2 t-1 t
Real GDP5.75.84.94.74.64.14.04.34.55.65.8
 
Demand Conditions
Retail Sales11.011.47.66.17.47.98.79.09.110.113.5
Motor Vehicle Sales-5.9-14.2-12.4-6.60.212.110.11.313.3-12.414.3
Visitor Arrivals3.64.61.611.72.52.5-1.1-2.31.82.1-4.9
Government disbursement (ytd)3.90.40.3-0.2-1.23.52.10.4-3.10.31.5
Foreign Direct Investment16.67.030.45.3-6.543.0-11.525.823.84.2-11.2
Manuf Investment Approved91.580.337.9153.414.97.04.0-73.6-60.4-39.9-21.7
Capital Goods Imports-1.0-5.88.015.915.116.137.127.227.58.26.6
Exports-3.0-8.37.610.513.526.724.320.532.610.031.1
 
Supply Conditions
Industrial Production3.14.26.24.83.54.84.54.14.64.06.0
Business Conditions (Index)86.4101.095.486.487.192.9106.483.981.2112.7114.1
Electricity Production11.67.06.89.66.11.21.6-0.4-1.62.20.3
Cargo Handled5.4-4.61.96.84.48.46.34.13.18.45.8
 
Domestic Stability
CPI Inflation1.51.41.81.83.24.55.14.43.93.63.2
Policy rate (%)3.003.003.003.003.003.003.003.003.003.003.00
Real Interbank rate (%)0.81.01.11.21.21.31.41.31.10.90.8
Broad Money (M2)2.43.23.03.14.53.94.64.64.94.34.9
Credit Growth4.24.55.35.35.65.36.06.15.55.75.6
Non-performing Loans (%)1.61.61.73.63.42.72.01.81.61.61.7
Unemployment Rate (%)3.53.53.53.43.53.53.53.43.43.43.4
 
External Resilience
Current Account (% GDP)4.43.52.92.73.02.62.12.32.42.22.7
Trade bal (3m rolling, USD bn)4.56.46.46.55.25.04.25.24.55.65.5
3m % chg in FX reserves0.5-1.2-3.2-2.9-1.41.01.23.13.73.52.5
3m % chg in FX rate (vs. USD)-4.0-7.6-8.6-6.7-2.60.51.22.83.62.60.8
Import cover (no. of months)7.07.16.96.76.76.66.56.56.56.66.5
REER2.81.70.0-1.8-0.9-2.5-3.5-6.8-2.8-1.9-4.2
t-10 t-9 t-8 t-7 t-6 t-5 t-4 t-3 t-2 t-1 t
Real GDP6.65.16.06.46.76.97.17.16.66.46.5
 
Demand Conditions
Domestic Trade0.4-8.5-3.0-33.1-37.4-8.640.2102.9122.467.6-28.5
Consumer Exp (Current)-10.0-16.2-11.6-8.1-5.7-6.42.59.28.713.110.2
Motor Vehicle Sales16.28.622.227.827.87.532.94.817.014.123.3
Visitor Arrivals4.67.57.517.14.316.55.412.519.819.63.4
Government disbursement (ytd)14.111.913.714.36.74.04.02.06.09.09.3
Foreign Direct Investment-27.9-41.70.5165.045.620.311.5-45.0-9.3-12.8-55.0
Investment Approved-1.9-10.1-65.15.443.73.397.5-20.4-17.321.829.7
Capital Goods Imports22.821.933.244.2-9.712.718.8-2.020.5-4.2-11.5
Exports8.19.7-4.56.622.08.718.119.114.05.810.4
 
Supply Indicators
Industrial Production (Volume)11.29.915.121.714.89.612.33.09.36.8-1.1
Business Outlook (Index)45.249.241.451.341.948.745.439.839.443.037.9
Electricity Production0.45.02.01.89.42.15.43.22.76.710.2
Port Cargo Handled-2.27.60.35.711.18.716.08.97.15.4-15.1
 
Supply Conditions
CPI Inflation2.32.52.62.73.33.43.43.12.72.83.1
Policy rate (%)3.503.503.503.503.503.503.503.503.503.503.50
Real Interbank rate (%)-3.1-3.1-2.9-2.2-2.4-2.3-2.0-2.8-2.8NA-2.3
Broad Money (M3)12.913.012.912.812.512.711.711.211.313.313.5
Credit Growth17.217.619.717.317.019.019.317.318.419.319.3
Non-performing Loans (%)3.53.42.62.22.42.01.91.7
Unemployment Rate (%)6.66.46.55.65.86.15.44.76.65.75.6
 
External Resilience
Current Account (% GDP)3.84.14.03.32.52.10.70.3-0.3-0.7-0.2
Trade bal (3m rolling, USD bn)-6.5-6.4-6.7-7.2-7.4-6.7-6.5-5.8-6.8-6.5-6.4
3m % chg in FX reserves-0.5-5.1-6.3-4.40.00.30.80.90.5-1.2-0.8
3m % chg in FX rate (vs. USD)-2.7-5.3-5.0-2.9-1.6-0.9-0.30.20.8-1.6-2.0
Import cover (no. of months)12.812.511.811.511.511.411.211.311.211.111.1
REER-3.9-4.6-4.2-3.0-3.5-3.0-4.2-3.1-3.4-4.7-5.1
t-10 t-9 t-8 t-7 t-6 t-5 t-4 t-3 t-2 t-1 t
Real GDP2.13.12.93.02.73.13.63.23.03.33.7
 
Demand Conditions
Retail Sales4.92.3-1.72.31.45.71.46.33.16.65.9
Consumer Confidence73.172.373.774.575.876.877.076.074.973.974.5
Motor Vehicle Sales2.9-10.7-15.3-14.410.519.916.715.10.65.77.5
Visitor Arrivals1.05.14.715.016.015.49.87.67.210.89.9
Government disbursement (ytd)0.1-1.5-0.9-0.619.21.439.429.824.717.415.3
FDI Approved ytd-68.4-47.1-50.28.0-31.6-24.4-31.7-27.538.9-27.2-7.3
Private Investment Index-0.8-1.4-1.8-1.1-1.9-1.2-0.7-0.40.0-0.90.9
Capital Goods Imports7.2-6.80.91.6-20.920.19.89.613.85.15.6
Exports-0.2-6.08.86.06.6-0.79.63.77.53.63.9
 
Supply Conditions
VAPI2.20.53.90.52.2-1.10.0-1.81.6-0.33.7
Thai Industry Sentiment (Index)84.886.587.688.587.286.287.586.485.584.783.9
Electricity Production3.33.72.0-0.51.01.81.9-3.7-3.32.91.7
Cement Consumption-6.8-5.4-1.64.40.4-6.1-8.9-4.9-10.6-3.8-0.7
Port Cargo Handled5.95.76.67.35.15.14.331.64.74.710.0
 
Domestic Stability
CPI Inflation-0.5-0.50.10.50.40.10.30.40.30.61.1
Policy rate (%)1.501.501.501.501.501.501.501.501.501.501.50
Real Interbank rate (%)1.71.61.41.21.11.00.91.01.01.01.0
Broad Money3.94.64.44.24.03.83.33.64.14.34.5
Credit Growth5.14.14.23.13.83.21.62.61.32.64.3
Non-performing Loans (%)2.32.72.95.23.92.92.42.32.32.72.9
Unemployment Rate (%)1.21.00.81.21.11.31.21.31.11.21.1
 
External Resilience
Current Account (% GDP)3.74.65.77.28.010.111.112.211.710.910.6
Trade bal (3m rolling, USD bn)9.28.58.67.17.18.28.88.46.66.66.5
3m % chg in FX reserves0.0-3.4-4.8-0.64.75.23.00.62.63.26.9
3m % chg in FX rate (vs. USD)0.0-1.8-3.1-1.10.92.52.81.52.52.13.5
Import cover (no. of months)12.412.311.911.612.012.111.811.911.711.711.8
REER-0.4-0.8-0.31.61.82.02.03.32.93.73.7
t-10 t-9 t-8 t-7 t-6 t-5 t-4 t-3 t-2 t-1 t
Real GDP (ytd)6.06.16.36.56.75.55.55.96.25.15.7
 
Demand Conditions
Retail Sales (ytd)9.39.510.29.98.79.29.610.210.110.010.3
Visitor Arrivals (ytd)27.428.926.025.134.730.631.931.231.930.431.3
Government disbursement (ytd)7.610.110.48.89.36.76.05.67.211.29.2
Foreign Direct Investment (ytd)-1.3-3.9-2.523.06.56.5-4.0-11.457.948.737.4
State Investment (ytd)18.921.121.9-4.39.76.05.57.37.06.77.2
Capital Goods Imports (Proxy)11.726.122.26.461.244.353.139.529.432.217.8
Exports7.416.121.05.429.814.321.825.020.919.022.8
 
Supply Conditions
Industrial Production (IPI)7.47.48.3-6.816.35.97.47.58.98.18.4
IPI: Electricity12.211.610.81.316.411.37.26.911.912.29.6
Freight Carried12.212.112.520.916.315.415.114.414.314.213.9
 
Domestic Stability
CPI Inflation4.14.54.75.25.04.74.33.22.52.53.4
Policy rate (%)4.504.504.504.504.504.504.504.504.504.254.25
Real Interbank rate (%)1.21.92.52.51.11.51.20.60.5-0.6-0.8
Broad Money (M2)20.219.718.417.216.814.917.319.119.817.916.6
Unemployment Rate (%)2.12.42.42.42.22.32.32.32.32.32.3
 
External Resilience
Current Account (% GDP)5.95.0-3.6-0.8-0.10.57.85.45.84.0-2.8
Trade bal (3m rolling, USD bn)0.80.0-1.30.4-1.3-2.0-3.0-1.4-0.6-0.61.6
3m % chg in FX reserves2.7-7.17.91.0-17.7-7.811.910.67.5-3.03.6
3m % chg in FX rate (vs. USD)-0.6-1.0-0.9-0.8-0.7-0.5-0.7-0.7-0.7-0.5-0.3
Import cover (no. of months)2.62.62.62.72.72.72.62.52.62.52.5
t-10 t-9 t-8 t-7 t-6 t-5 t-4 t-3 t-2 t-1 t
Real GDP2.23.22.62.33.12.31.91.01.72.03.1
 
Demand Conditions
Retail Sales (Vol)1.1-6.0-6.1-5.2-19.6-8.8-7.6-8.8-9.7-8.4-12.7
Consumer Confidence77.476.477.975.374.673.269.274.777.782.480.6
Retail Sales (Motor Vehicle, Vol)5.811.31.4-8.1-25.5-2.6-2.4-3.4-23.0-3.4-3.3
Visitor Arrivals-3.0-2.4-2.15.44.8-2.78.81.93.0-1.92.4
Government disbursement (ytd)3.47.47.87.47.67.16.1-6.6-1.11.11.0
Foreign Direct Investment77.684.7186.2129.7-70.8-2.0-77.1-67.2205.929.483.2
Capital Goods Imports0.6-5.70.44.1-7.418.78.92.52.19.65.1
Domestic Exports2.91.13.7-2.9-5.33.816.8-2.14.62.4-5.3
 
Supply Conditions
Industrial Production-3.6-1.6-1.2-2.0-1.3-0.2-0.4-0.1-0.90.20.4
Business Situation (Index)3.01.05.0-1.0-11.0-4.0-6.02.0-1.05.06.0
Electricity Production1.9-9.07.2-7.2-10.8-0.3-1.9-0.46.0-2.8-14.3
Cargo Handled10.27.518.830.929.31.040.822.116.49.08.2
 
Domestic Stability
CPI Inflation3.13.02.92.72.42.45.12.91.41.31.3
Policy rate (%)0.750.751.001.001.001.251.251.251.501.501.50
Real Interbank rate (%)-2.1-2.0-1.8-1.4-1.3-1.1-0.9-0.9-1.0-0.9-0.9
Broad Money (M2)8.38.99.27.77.99.710.111.212.812.912.2
Credit Growth3.54.55.46.58.610.511.612.913.814.916.0
Non-performing Loans (%)0.70.91.21.60.80.70.60.50.50.7
Unemployment Rate (%)3.23.23.33.53.53.53.43.33.13.13.1
 
External Resilience
Current Account (% GDP)1.61.41.42.73.23.33.94.54.34.64.6
Trade bal (3m rolling, USD bn)-13.6-14.1-14.3-15.1-11.8-14.7-14.3-17.1-14.4-15.2-14.6
3m % chg in FX reserves5.56.26.62.21.42.42.23.13.23.32.7
3m % chg in FX rate (vs. USD)0.00.00.00.00.0-0.1-0.2-0.3-0.4-0.5-0.5
Import cover (no. of months)8.58.58.68.68.59.09.09.09.18.99.0
REER0.20.50.72.20.8-0.21.13.31.81.30.1
t-10 t-9 t-8 t-7 t-6 t-5 t-4 t-3 t-2 t-1 t
Real GDP2.72.62.43.03.22.93.42.62.42.92.7
 
Demand Conditions
Retail Sales (Real)0.22.53.21.84.10.51.22.61.41.13.5
Consumer Sentiment Index102.095.794.193.394.496.7101.2108.0111.1111.2109.9
Motor Vehicle Sales-13.20.71.3-7.05.9-3.71.6-2.9-5.74.918.8
Visitor Arrivals26.314.713.820.313.311.2-11.2-26.8-34.5-36.2-40.8
Government disbursement (ytd)1.54.44.54.45.31.8-0.16.06.46.25.9
Foreign Direct Investment10.1-29.70.8-1.982.519.318.82.1-18.2-9.2-9.0
Index of Equipment Investment-4.0-3.310.210.510.319.523.414.320.018.525.0
Capital Goods Imports-5.56.315.914.613.919.315.319.423.319.315.0
Exports-3.22.36.311.120.213.123.813.113.419.517.3
 
Supply Conditions
Industrial Production (IPI)-2.0-1.25.44.31.36.73.31.90.3-0.50.1
Purchasing Manager (Index)49.249.149.150.749.548.749.550.050.150.550.1
Business Conditions (Index)88.691.890.691.993.887.686.293.294.996.092.9
IPI: Electricity2.8-3.3-3.40.1-0.53.73.92.74.84.79.6
Cargo Handled2.25.55.02.68.53.84.57.71.010.43.7
 
Domestic Stability
CPI Inflation1.51.51.32.01.92.21.92.01.92.22.6
Policy rate (%)1.251.251.251.251.251.251.251.251.251.251.25
Real Interbank rate (%)0.50.70.50.30.30.10.0-0.1-0.2-0.3-0.5
Broad Money (M2)7.26.87.47.15.76.26.26.65.75.44.5
Credit Growth7.66.96.85.75.65.65.55.34.94.84.7
Non-performing Loans (%)0.50.60.60.60.60.60.6
Unemployment Rate (%)3.83.63.53.64.03.74.03.63.83.63.8
 
External Resilience
Current Account (% GDP)6.06.76.97.67.77.97.97.27.06.45.7
Trade bal (3m rolling, USD bn)18.821.921.817.516.515.825.924.529.126.627.6
3m % chg in FX reserves1.0-0.9-1.8-0.30.51.10.71.21.41.91.7
3m % chg in FX rate (vs. USD)1.1-4.7-6.7-4.51.94.23.81.30.30.2-0.5
Import cover (no. of months)11.311.111.010.910.710.510.410.310.210.210.1
REER5.31.5-0.40.92.57.97.44.46.94.92.0
t-10 t-9 t-8 t-7 t-6 t-5 t-4 t-3 t-2 t-1 t
Real GDP3.52.42.02.11.31.91.91.22.92.52.9
 
Demand Conditions
Retail Sales (constant)1.51.40.1-0.22.2-2.12.92.81.02.01.5
Motor Vehicle Registrations27.921.36.56.67.421.3-5.42.51.79.08.3
Visitor Arrivals2.51.1-0.72.65.74.81.95.25.50.59.1
Government disbursement (ytd)4.711.011.011.011.633.929.621.819.2-7.5-3.9
Foreign Direct Investment10.2-10.2-4.218.016.1-37.69.1-15.91.256.0-15.8
Net Invest Commit (Manuf)36.852.8246.8104.0-75.5-10.6-53.3-40.337.3-44.6165.0
Capital Goods Imports (Proxy)-2.5-1.25.39.118.0-2.85.36.915.313.719.3
NODX-5.4-14.015.69.18.421.316.8-0.30.48.88.5
 
Supply Conditions
Industrial Pdn (Excl. Biomed Mfg)4.6-1.46.217.49.116.914.015.713.412.324.9
Purchasing Manager (Index)50.050.250.651.050.951.251.150.850.951.051.8
Business Expectations (Index)-7.09.04.0-11.0-31.03.0-9.07.0-4.016.09.0
Electricity Production2.81.14.05.52.31.10.7-2.71.93.74.3
Cement Demand14.72.1-4.16.9-1.7-14.2-3.8-26.3-13.4-14.9-17.2
Sea Cargo Handled5.410.913.711.23.57.23.22.34.04.26.4
 
Domestic Stability
CPI Inflation-0.2-0.10.00.20.60.70.70.41.40.50.6
Policy rate (3m SIBOR, %)0.870.920.970.960.940.951.000.991.001.121.12
Real Interbank rate (%)1.61.51.51.51.41.21.11.00.90.70.8
Broad Money (M2)5.26.87.48.08.48.17.57.07.27.36.7
Credit Growth-0.81.01.12.92.85.26.37.06.87.65.9
Non-performing Loans (%)0.91.11.42.01.41.11.00.90.80.91.1
Res Unemployment Rate (%)2.72.62.82.92.92.73.02.93.23.23.1
 
External Resilience
Current Account (% GDP)16.818.319.720.720.018.818.117.218.819.519.0
Trade bal (3m rolling, USD bn)13.513.012.310.69.010.411.413.112.011.912.0
3m % chg in FX reserves0.0-1.8-2.70.52.25.33.24.42.63.53.2
3m % chg in FX rate (vs. USD)-2.5-4.7-5.6-3.1-0.22.22.11.31.52.02.5
Import cover (no. of months)10.610.510.310.110.210.210.310.310.410.410.4
REER0.5-0.6-0.9-1.5-0.7-0.9-1.4-2.1-0.8-2.5-2.4
t-10 t-9 t-8 t-7 t-6 t-5 t-4 t-3 t-2 t-1 t
Real GDP3.64.00.7-0.7-0.8-0.21.12.12.82.72.1
 
Demand Conditions
Retail Sales2.6-1.00.50.42.0-8.31.5-0.10.1-2.9-2.4
Consumer Confidence79.077.777.274.477.678.178.278.177.878.280.0
Motor Vehicle Sales-11.9-13.95.1-17.219.7-0.2-4.3-26.6-19.9-11.422.9
Visitor Arrivals-7.8-8.7-5.11.4-4.7-14.4-10.41.8-6.82.2-1.9
Government disbursement (ytd)3.23.15.34.65.4-0.3-1.6-2.00.80.22.1
Foreign Investment Approved488.7-44.8-22.0-39.6-27.1-52.261.432.2-48.318.611.9
Capital Goods Imports28.212.727.110.936.617.922.49.41.75.02.0
Exports5.39.111.53.119.05.82.70.84.66.37.8
 
Supply Conditions
Industrial Production4.23.38.96.22.510.73.7-0.10.93.52.4
Purchasing Manager (Index)54.557.355.953.455.865.261.058.757.659.058.8
Mfg Sentiment (Index)97.497.799.9101.499.998.297.995.795.596.6100.5
Electricity Consumption3.34.54.75.12.37.72.91.50.2-0.90.4
Cargo Handled-1.88.87.49.68.112.14.2-4.8-1.9-0.2-5.5
 
Domestic Stability
CPI Inflation1.01.41.51.21.61.10.90.80.90.91.1
Policy rate (%)1.3751.3751.3751.3751.3751.3751.3751.3751.3751.3751.375
Real Interbank rate (%)-0.1-0.2-0.4-0.4-0.4-0.5-0.5-0.4-0.4-0.4-0.4
Broad Money (M2)4.03.83.83.63.53.53.63.53.83.63.3
Credit Growth3.43.63.63.84.24.13.74.45.14.85.1
Non-performing Loans (%)2.11.81.51.10.60.40.40.40.20.20.3
Unemployment Rate (%)3.913.883.843.833.843.833.843.783.793.783.78
 
External Resilience
Current Account (% GDP)11.716.214.214.114.315.314.313.513.612.512.7
Trade bal (3m rolling, USD bn)7.07.16.96.25.85.34.44.26.28.410.4
3m % chg in FX reserves0.3-0.3-0.60.30.80.80.40.61.01.41.4
3m % chg in FX rate (vs. USD)1.6-0.7-1.7-0.22.84.24.12.41.3-0.1-0.3
Import cover (no. of months)23.022.922.722.622.121.821.521.421.421.421.4
REER0.82.73.74.96.87.17.58.29.38.16.0

Source: Centennial Asia Advisors using CEIC Database and Markit PMI press release

Note1: Figures in % y/y unless otherwise stated

Note2: Bright green refers to positive conditions 2 s.d. above/below the 2 yr mean

Note3: Dark red refers to negative conditions 2 s.d. above/below the 2 yr mean

Note4: NPLs refer to annual data compiled by the World Bank, based on 10yr mean