Regional Heatmap

The CAA Regional Heatmap shows a regional overview and also for individual economies in the region. It provides an efficient and holistic summary of the trends in various economic indicators.

Regional HeatMap (Based on the data as on 14-July-2017)
  • Regional
  • China
  • India
  • Indonesia
  • Malaysia
  • Philippines
  • Thailand
  • Vietnam
  • Hong Kong
  • Korea
  • Singapore
  • Taiwan
CN IN ID MY PH TH VN HK KR SG TW
Real GDP6.96.15.05.66.43.35.73.12.92.52.6
 
Demand Conditions
Retail Sales10.7NA6.710.1-6.14.310.1-12.71.61.10.4
Consumer Confidence112.0NA122.4NA13.174.9NA80.6111.1NA77.8
Motor Vehicle Sales7.75.65.913.314.10.6NA-3.3-4.91.7-19.9
Visitor Arrivals-16.719.426.71.819.69.931.93.0-34.55.3-6.8
Government disbursement (ytd)16.154.0-1.20.36.015.311.2-1.16.4-7.50.8
Foreign Direct Investment-4.56.85.44.2-12.8-7.357.983.2-9.050.0-48.3
Domestic Investment8.6NA36.6-21.721.8-0.57.5NA19.5-32.1NA
Capital Goods Imports7.4-15.021.327.520.113.529.42.119.314.41.7
Exports9.18.324.132.613.77.520.94.613.7-1.24.7
 
Supply Conditions
Industrial Production6.23.34.04.65.81.48.60.20.113.10.8
Purchasing Manager (Index)49.951.748.4NANANANANA50.150.957.6
Business Confidence (Index)63.7103.4112.743.085.5NA5.094.916.095.2
Electricity Production3.53.911.0-1.310.2-3.46.6-2.84.4-2.70.2
Cement ProductionNANA-27.0NANA-10.6NANANA-14.9NA
Cargo Handled9.92.82.45.84.3-99.714.322.1-0.53.7-1.9
 
Domestic Stability
CPI Inflation1.55.74.43.92.81.12.51.31.91.40.9
Policy rate (%)6.006.256.503.006.001.504.501.501.251.001.375
Real Interbank rate (%)2.82.93.40.8-2.81.00.5-1.0-0.20.9-0.4
Broad Money (M2)9.47.411.14.911.34.219.812.85.77.23.8
Credit Growth12.95.49.45.517.31.3NA13.84.96.85.1
Non-performing Loans (%)1.77.63.01.71.72.9NA0.70.61.10.3
Unemployment Rate (%)4.0NA5.33.45.71.12.33.13.83.23.8
 
External Resilience
Current Account (% GDP)0.8-0.7-2.12.2-0.110.90.54.56.419.011.9
Trade bal (3m rolling, USD bn)121.6-37.83.24.5-6.86.6-0.6-14.429.911.76.2
3m % chg in FX reserves1.64.31.13.60.62.6-3.03.11.42.61.0
3m % chg in FX rate (vs. USD)1.32.10.43.60.82.5-0.7-0.40.31.51.3
Import cover (no. of months)21.311.310.46.511.211.72.59.110.210.421.4
REER-5.45.95.3-2.3-3.43.0NA2.06.8-1.89.3
t-10 t-9 t-8 t-7 t-6 t-5 t-4 t-3 t-2 t-1 t
Real GDP7.37.37.07.06.96.96.76.76.76.76.9
 
Demand Conditions
Retail Sales10.010.610.210.610.710.010.810.910.910.710.7
Consumer Confidence Index106.8105.6104.6107.2108.6108.4109.2112.6111.0113.4112.0
Motor Vehicle Sales12.71.24.91.80.8-0.4-4.3-3.60.512.57.7
Visitor Arrivals3.52.616.3-2.4-6.61.19.55.04.6-2.0-16.7
Government disbursement (ytd)12.912.710.210.46.937.517.421.016.614.916.1
FDI Utilized -9.816.610.65.510.3-1.21.51.4-3.1-24.0-4.5
FAI (ytd)8.18.18.28.38.38.18.98.99.28.98.6
Capital Goods Imports (Proxy)-10.73.40.7-2.9-2.4-1.00.727.22.7-0.97.4
Exports-3.2-10.2-7.6-1.5-6.43.1-4.812.34.25.59.1
 
Supply Conditions
Industrial Production (IMF)6.15.75.66.25.95.94.96.86.06.06.2
Purchasing Manager (Index)49.849.849.649.749.449.050.250.150.150.049.9
Business Climate (Index)122.8124.4125.6120.6121.5119.5
Electricity Production2.810.320.718.4-3.5-5.410.719.710.9-2.93.5
Freight Carried-5.6-4.4-4.9-3.8-0.75.70.620.611.09.69.9
 
Domestic Stability
CPI Inflation1.31.92.12.32.12.50.80.91.21.51.5
Policy rate (%)6.006.006.006.006.006.006.006.006.006.006.00
Real Interbank rate (%)1.01.00.91.11.31.82.32.62.62.92.8
Broad Money (M2)11.411.511.611.411.311.311.110.610.59.69.4
Credit Growth13.013.013.113.113.512.613.012.412.912.912.9
Non-performing Loans (%)7.16.22.41.61.11.01.01.01.11.71.7
Unemployment Rate (%)4.074.094.054.044.054.054.044.054.044.023.97
 
External Resilience
Current Account (% GDP)1.22.21.51.90.71.71.53.01.42.10.8
Trade bal (3m rolling, USD bn)150.2144.3142.8135.0133.7136.382.966.152.8102.7121.6
3m % chg in FX reserves-0.2-1.2-2.5-4.2-4.9-3.9-1.50.01.01.61.6
3m % chg in FX rate (vs. USD)-1.8-1.2-0.8-2.9-3.7-2.4-0.40.40.0-0.21.3
Import cover (no. of months)24.124.023.723.122.722.422.021.621.621.521.3
REER-7.0-7.4-7.0-6.3-7.2-5.7-5.0-6.7-6.4-5.4-5.4
t-10 t-9 t-8 t-7 t-6 t-5 t-4 t-3 t-2 t-1 t
Real GDP8.86.17.37.68.07.29.17.97.57.06.1
 
Demand Conditions
Motor Vehicle Sales8.219.719.9-13.6-34.3-27.2-19.518.254.225.75.6
Visitor Arrivals16.88.812.18.67.611.916.412.611.925.019.4
Government disbursement (ytd)9.39.512.912.612.611.912.612.710.349.554.0
Foreign Direct Investment-14.5-3.341.334.10.565.827.731.4-1.694.96.8
Capital Goods Imports-6.6-8.4-2.2-3.4-14.5-1.6-20.4-22.2-3.9-26.0-15.0
Exports-6.90.14.78.82.56.45.122.527.217.98.3
 
Supply Conditions
Industrial Production (IPI)0.3-1.31.32.2-2.5-0.70.7-1.95.6-0.13.3
Purchasing Manager (Index)52.351.250.750.349.151.151.452.450.550.751.7
Business Expectations (Index)88.183.880.278.079.385.981.183.280.165.463.7
IPI: Electricity11.814.64.78.31.60.12.41.18.96.33.9
Railway Traffic-3.7-2.7-2.65.5-0.10.33.57.74.63.92.8
 
Domestic Stability
WPI Inflation1.22.13.73.93.83.83.43.75.56.55.7
Policy rate (%)6.506.506.506.256.256.256.256.256.256.256.25
Real Interbank rate (%)1.51.51.41.21.51.91.92.12.22.52.9
Broad Money (M3)10.013.610.48.56.66.46.510.67.17.07.4
Credit Growth9.510.19.88.68.910.99.39.412.17.05.4
Non-performing Loans (%)3.52.72.42.22.42.73.44.04.35.97.6
 
External Resilience
Current Account (% GDP)-1.2-1.4-1.3-1.2-1.1-1.1-1.1-0.8-0.5-0.6-0.7
Trade bal (3m rolling, USD bn)-22.1-23.6-24.3-27.7-33.4-35.0-33.5-27.8-27.9-31.7-37.8
3m % chg in FX reserves1.01.42.3-0.1-1.5-3.5-0.90.93.12.94.3
3m % chg in FX rate (vs. USD)0.00.80.6-1.1-1.6-2.01.03.05.23.82.1
Import cover (no. of months)12.212.412.612.312.011.911.911.811.611.311.3
REER1.21.02.01.51.32.40.94.95.97.45.9
t-10 t-9 t-8 t-7 t-6 t-5 t-4 t-3 t-2 t-1 t
Real GDP4.95.04.84.74.85.24.95.25.04.95.0
 
Demand Conditions
Retail Sales11.410.68.19.910.56.33.74.24.24.36.7
Consumer Confidence113.3110.0116.8115.9115.4115.3117.1121.5123.7125.9122.4
Motor Vehicle Sales11.36.3-0.54.216.018.61.67.98.85.75.9
Visitor Arrivals17.713.29.418.620.012.926.87.816.626.826.7
Government disbursement (ytd)15.110.27.64.55.25.73.0-11.3-7.12.3-1.2
Investment Realisation: Foreign6.8-8.5-4.3-0.8-0.817.05.4-3.0-0.2-5.55.4
Investment Realisation: Dom24.222.722.812.415.010.618.421.616.225.836.6
Capital Goods Imports-12.01.0-10.9-4.42.3-0.65.3-5.118.75.121.3
Exports-16.90.2-0.25.121.416.027.911.524.313.624.1
 
Supply Conditions
Industrial Production8.86.10.10.12.04.33.43.85.77.04.0
Purchasing Manager (Index)47.447.846.947.848.948.750.650.950.651.948.4
Business Tendancy (Index)107.2104.196.3105.5106.0105.299.5110.2107.9106.7103.4
Electricity Sales22.324.019.517.210.96.65.51.02.4-0.311.0
Cement Consumption8.7-3.4-7.9-9.0-2.6-2.00.94.211.56.6-27.0
Port Cargo Handled17.2-8.712.7-5.848.3-2.7-19.35.0-15.1-11.32.4
 
Domestic Stability
CPI Inflation2.83.13.33.63.03.53.83.64.24.34.4
Policy rate (%)7.507.507.507.507.257.006.756.756.756.506.50
Real Interbank rate (%)2.93.23.33.53.93.43.43.53.43.43.4
Broad Money (M2)8.27.85.17.59.410.09.79.310.09.911.1
Credit Growth8.77.66.86.47.48.57.88.28.49.29.4
Non-performing Loans (%)1.72.12.42.92.52.11.81.72.12.43.0
Unemployment Rate (%)6.36.15.96.35.75.95.86.25.55.65.3
 
External Resilience
Current Account (% GDP)-3.5-3.2-3.1-3.1-2.9-3.1-3.0-2.4-2.1-2.0-2.1
Trade bal (3m rolling, USD bn)1.81.82.12.93.33.13.33.74.14.03.2
3m % chg in FX reserves9.65.43.3-1.80.61.67.54.75.44.21.1
3m % chg in FX rate (vs. USD)1.91.80.7-1.2-2.3-2.6-0.20.50.40.10.4
Import cover (no. of months)10.010.210.410.39.910.310.210.410.410.510.4
REER4.43.99.06.94.66.85.84.12.74.45.3
t-10 t-9 t-8 t-7 t-6 t-5 t-4 t-3 t-2 t-1 t
Real GDP5.65.75.84.94.74.64.14.04.34.55.6
 
Demand Conditions
Retail Sales10.711.011.47.66.17.47.98.79.09.110.1
Motor Vehicle Sales-27.6-2.1-5.9-14.2-12.4-6.60.212.110.11.313.3
Visitor Arrivals1.212.03.64.61.611.72.52.5-1.1-2.31.8
Government disbursement (ytd)4.83.90.40.3-0.2-1.23.52.10.4-3.10.3
Foreign Direct Investment2.716.67.030.45.3-6.543.0-11.525.823.84.2
Manuf Investment Approved91.580.337.9153.414.97.04.0-73.6-60.4-39.9-21.7
Capital Goods Imports15.08.2-1.0-5.88.015.915.116.137.127.227.5
Exports-5.21.4-3.2-8.57.410.113.526.724.220.532.6
 
Supply Conditions
Industrial Production3.65.03.14.26.24.83.54.84.54.14.6
Business Conditions (Index)95.986.4101.095.486.487.192.9106.483.981.2112.7
Electricity Production8.66.911.56.96.89.56.01.52.0-0.1-1.3
Cargo Handled5.4-4.61.96.84.48.46.34.13.18.45.8
 
Domestic Stability
CPI Inflation1.11.51.51.41.81.83.24.55.14.43.9
Policy rate (%)3.003.003.003.003.003.003.003.003.003.003.00
Real Interbank rate (%)0.81.01.11.21.21.31.41.31.10.90.8
Broad Money (M2)2.22.42.43.23.03.14.53.94.64.64.9
Credit Growth5.14.24.24.55.35.35.65.36.06.15.5
Non-performing Loans (%)1.61.61.73.63.42.72.01.81.61.61.7
Unemployment Rate (%)3.43.53.53.53.53.43.53.53.53.43.4
 
External Resilience
Current Account (% GDP)5.14.43.52.92.73.02.62.12.32.42.2
Trade bal (3m rolling, USD bn)2.63.94.46.36.36.45.15.04.25.24.5
3m % chg in FX reserves0.30.50.5-1.2-3.2-2.9-1.41.01.23.13.6
3m % chg in FX rate (vs. USD)0.4-0.7-4.0-7.6-8.6-6.7-2.60.51.22.83.6
Import cover (no. of months)7.17.07.07.16.96.76.76.66.56.56.5
REER-4.9-0.42.81.70.1-1.8-0.9-2.5-3.5-6.8-2.3
t-10 t-9 t-8 t-7 t-6 t-5 t-4 t-3 t-2 t-1 t
Real GDP5.66.65.16.06.46.76.97.17.16.66.4
 
Demand Conditions
Domestic Trade0.4-8.5-3.0-33.1-37.4-8.66.739.365.045.6-6.1
Consumer Exp (Current)-21.8-10.0-16.2-11.6-8.1-5.7-6.42.59.28.713.1
Motor Vehicle Sales40.116.28.622.227.827.87.532.94.817.014.1
Visitor Arrivals14.54.67.57.517.14.316.55.412.519.819.6
Government disbursement (ytd)12.412.114.111.913.714.36.74.04.02.06.0
Foreign Direct Investment-44.3-27.9-41.70.5165.045.620.311.5-45.0-9.3-12.8
Investment Approved-15.7-1.9-10.1-65.15.443.73.397.5-20.4-17.321.8
Capital Goods Imports35.234.522.821.933.244.2-9.712.718.8-2.020.1
Exports-10.9-1.88.19.7-4.56.622.08.718.119.113.7
 
Supply Indicators
Industrial Production (Volume)12.113.311.29.915.121.717.19.512.34.35.8
Business Outlook (Index)48.345.249.241.451.341.948.745.439.839.443.0
Electricity Production0.45.02.01.89.42.15.43.22.76.710.2
Port Cargo Handled9.7-2.27.60.35.711.18.716.08.97.14.3
 
Supply Conditions
CPI Inflation1.82.32.32.52.62.73.33.43.43.12.8
Policy rate (%)6.006.006.006.006.006.006.006.006.006.006.00
Real Interbank rate (%)-3.1-3.1-3.1-3.1-2.9-2.2-2.4-2.3-2.0-2.8-2.8
Broad Money (M3)13.412.012.913.012.912.812.312.611.611.211.3
Credit Growth16.215.815.617.217.619.717.317.019.019.317.3
Non-performing Loans (%)3.53.42.62.22.42.01.91.7
Unemployment Rate (%)6.06.66.46.55.65.86.15.44.76.65.7
 
External Resilience
Current Account (% GDP)3.73.84.14.03.32.52.11.11.00.2-0.1
Trade bal (3m rolling, USD bn)-7.0-6.9-6.5-6.4-6.7-7.2-7.4-6.7-6.5-5.8-6.8
3m % chg in FX reserves3.51.0-0.5-5.1-6.3-4.40.00.30.80.90.6
3m % chg in FX rate (vs. USD)0.3-2.1-2.7-5.3-5.0-2.9-1.6-0.9-0.30.20.8
Import cover (no. of months)13.012.912.812.511.811.511.511.411.211.311.2
REER-3.5-3.1-3.9-4.6-4.2-3.0-3.5-3.0-4.2-3.0-3.4
t-10 t-9 t-8 t-7 t-6 t-5 t-4 t-3 t-2 t-1 t
Real GDP1.12.13.12.93.02.73.13.63.23.03.3
 
Demand Conditions
Retail Sales4.61.14.92.3-1.72.31.45.61.36.24.3
Consumer Confidence73.274.273.172.373.774.575.876.877.076.074.9
Motor Vehicle Sales-0.42.62.9-10.7-15.3-14.410.519.916.715.10.6
Visitor Arrivals1.05.14.715.016.015.49.87.67.210.89.9
Government disbursement (ytd)0.1-1.5-0.9-0.619.21.439.429.824.717.415.3
FDI Approved ytd-68.4-47.1-50.28.0-31.6-24.4-31.7-27.538.9-27.2-7.3
Private Investment Index-0.4-1.0-0.8-1.4-1.7-1.1-1.9-1.3-0.9-0.4-0.5
Capital Goods Imports6.0-0.77.2-6.70.81.6-20.920.19.89.613.5
Exports-2.80.3-0.2-6.08.86.06.6-0.79.63.77.5
 
Supply Conditions
VAPI-3.33.92.20.53.90.52.2-1.10.0-1.81.4
Thai Industry Sentiment (Index)84.783.384.886.587.688.587.286.287.586.485.5
Electricity Production0.15.73.33.72.0-0.51.01.81.9-3.7-3.4
Cement Consumption-6.3-4.8-6.8-5.4-1.64.40.4-6.1-8.9-4.9-10.6
Port Cargo Handled-1.94.85.95.76.67.35.15.1-78.4-99.7-99.7
 
Domestic Stability
CPI Inflation-0.5-0.50.10.50.40.10.30.40.30.61.1
Policy rate (%)1.501.501.501.501.501.501.501.501.501.501.50
Real Interbank rate (%)1.91.81.71.61.41.21.11.00.91.01.0
Broad Money4.24.33.94.64.44.24.03.83.33.64.2
Credit Growth4.44.45.14.14.23.13.83.21.62.61.3
Non-performing Loans (%)2.32.72.95.23.92.92.42.32.32.72.9
Unemployment Rate (%)0.90.91.21.00.81.21.11.31.21.31.1
 
External Resilience
Current Account (% GDP)2.63.74.65.77.28.010.111.112.211.710.9
Trade bal (3m rolling, USD bn)9.28.99.28.58.67.17.18.28.88.46.6
3m % chg in FX reserves3.01.00.0-3.4-4.8-0.64.75.23.00.62.6
3m % chg in FX rate (vs. USD)2.01.60.0-1.8-3.1-1.10.92.52.81.52.5
Import cover (no. of months)12.412.412.412.311.911.612.012.111.811.911.7
REER-3.8-1.9-0.5-0.7-0.31.72.12.02.03.33.0
t-10 t-9 t-8 t-7 t-6 t-5 t-4 t-3 t-2 t-1 t
Real GDP (ytd)6.06.16.36.56.75.55.55.96.25.15.7
 
Demand Conditions
Retail Sales (ytd)9.39.59.39.510.29.98.79.29.610.210.1
Visitor Arrivals (ytd)27.427.727.428.926.025.134.730.631.931.231.9
Government disbursement (ytd)13.47.610.110.48.89.36.76.05.67.211.2
Foreign Direct Investment (ytd)24.31.1-1.3-3.9-2.523.06.56.5-4.0-11.457.9
State Investment (ytd)17.217.618.921.121.9-4.39.76.05.56.57.5
Capital Goods Imports (Proxy)15.53.311.726.122.26.461.244.353.139.529.4
Exports11.811.67.416.121.05.429.814.321.825.020.9
 
Supply Conditions
Industrial Production (IPI)7.37.27.47.48.3-7.53.34.35.27.28.6
IPI: Electricity12.311.612.211.610.82.18.39.19.413.86.6
Freight Carried12.612.312.212.112.520.916.315.415.114.414.3
 
Domestic Stability
CPI Inflation2.63.34.14.54.75.25.04.74.33.22.5
Policy rate (%)4.504.504.504.504.504.504.504.504.504.504.50
Real Interbank rate (%)1.61.31.21.92.52.51.11.51.20.60.5
Broad Money (M2)18.419.920.219.718.417.216.814.917.319.119.8
Unemployment Rate (%)2.12.42.42.42.22.32.32.32.32.32.3
 
External Resilience
Current Account (% GDP)4.35.44.57.16.35.95.0-3.6-0.8-0.10.5
Trade bal (3m rolling, USD bn)0.91.70.80.0-1.30.4-1.3-2.0-3.0-1.4-0.6
3m % chg in FX reserves6.02.7-7.17.91.0-17.7-7.811.910.67.5-3.0
3m % chg in FX rate (vs. USD)0.1-0.3-0.6-1.0-0.9-0.8-0.7-0.5-0.7-0.7-0.7
Import cover (no. of months)2.12.32.52.62.62.62.72.72.72.62.5
t-10 t-9 t-8 t-7 t-6 t-5 t-4 t-3 t-2 t-1 t
Real GDP2.23.22.62.33.12.31.91.01.72.03.1
 
Demand Conditions
Retail Sales (Vol)1.1-6.0-6.1-5.2-19.6-8.8-7.6-8.8-9.7-8.4-12.7
Consumer Confidence77.476.477.975.374.673.269.274.777.782.480.6
Retail Sales (Motor Vehicle, Vol)5.811.31.4-8.1-25.5-2.6-2.4-3.4-23.0-3.4-3.3
Visitor Arrivals2.6-9.4-3.0-2.4-2.15.44.8-2.78.81.93.0
Government disbursement (ytd)2.82.93.47.47.87.47.67.16.1-6.6-1.1
Foreign Direct Investment77.684.7186.2129.7-70.8-2.0-77.1-67.2205.929.483.2
Capital Goods Imports-6.91.30.6-5.70.44.1-7.418.78.92.52.1
Domestic Exports-5.8-3.42.91.13.7-2.9-5.33.816.8-2.14.6
 
Supply Conditions
Industrial Production-1.7-3.6-1.6-1.2-2.0-1.3-0.2-0.4-0.1-0.90.2
Business Situation (Index)7.03.01.05.0-1.0-11.0-4.0-6.02.0-1.05.0
Electricity Production7.21.9-9.07.2-7.2-10.8-0.3-1.9-0.46.0-2.8
Cargo Handled-5.6-6.9-0.410.27.518.830.929.31.040.822.1
 
Domestic Stability
CPI Inflation3.13.02.92.72.42.45.12.91.41.31.3
Policy rate (%)0.750.750.750.751.001.001.001.251.251.251.50
Real Interbank rate (%)-2.0-2.1-2.1-2.0-1.8-1.4-1.3-1.1-0.9-0.9-1.0
Broad Money (M2)5.25.48.38.99.27.77.99.710.111.212.8
Credit Growth0.91.83.54.55.46.58.610.511.612.913.8
Non-performing Loans (%)0.70.91.21.60.80.70.60.50.50.7
Unemployment Rate (%)2.93.13.23.23.33.53.53.53.43.33.1
 
External Resilience
Current Account (% GDP)1.61.41.42.73.23.33.94.54.34.64.5
Trade bal (3m rolling, USD bn)-13.5-14.3-13.6-14.1-14.3-15.1-11.8-14.7-14.3-17.1-14.4
3m % chg in FX reserves0.70.55.56.26.62.21.42.42.23.13.1
3m % chg in FX rate (vs. USD)0.10.10.00.00.00.00.0-0.1-0.2-0.3-0.4
Import cover (no. of months)8.58.58.58.58.68.68.59.09.09.09.1
REER2.62.30.30.50.82.20.8-0.21.13.32.0
t-10 t-9 t-8 t-7 t-6 t-5 t-4 t-3 t-2 t-1 t
Real GDP3.42.72.62.43.03.22.93.42.62.42.9
 
Demand Conditions
Retail Sales (Real)4.26.20.22.53.21.84.10.51.22.61.6
Consumer Sentiment Index101.9101.8102.095.794.193.394.496.7101.2108.0111.1
Motor Vehicle Sales-16.0-19.9-13.20.71.3-7.05.9-3.71.6-2.9-4.9
Visitor Arrivals170.555.626.314.713.820.313.311.2-11.2-26.8-34.5
Government disbursement (ytd)3.01.31.54.44.54.45.31.8-0.16.06.4
Foreign Direct Investment10.1-29.70.8-1.982.519.318.82.1-18.2-9.2-9.0
Index of Equipment Investment-12.63.3-4.0-3.310.210.510.319.523.414.319.5
Capital Goods Imports-8.56.4-4.7-5.56.315.914.513.919.215.219.3
Exports2.6-6.0-3.22.36.311.120.213.123.813.213.7
 
Supply Conditions
Industrial Production (IPI)1.52.2-2.0-1.25.44.31.36.73.31.80.1
Purchasing Manager (Index)49.249.149.150.749.548.749.550.050.150.550.1
Business Conditions (Index)95.889.888.691.890.691.993.887.686.293.294.9
IPI: Electricity-0.86.42.8-3.3-3.40.1-0.53.73.92.74.4
Cargo Handled4.6-1.92.25.55.02.68.43.84.46.6-0.5
 
Domestic Stability
CPI Inflation0.51.31.51.51.32.01.92.21.92.01.9
Policy rate (%)1.251.251.251.251.251.251.251.251.251.251.25
Real Interbank rate (%)0.50.50.50.70.50.30.30.10.0-0.1-0.2
Broad Money (M2)7.67.37.26.87.47.15.76.26.26.65.7
Credit Growth8.58.07.66.96.85.75.65.65.55.34.9
Non-performing Loans (%)0.50.60.60.60.60.60.6
Unemployment Rate (%)3.83.93.83.63.53.64.03.74.03.63.8
 
External Resilience
Current Account (% GDP)5.86.06.76.97.67.77.97.97.27.06.4
Trade bal (3m rolling, USD bn)23.819.418.821.921.817.616.515.826.024.629.9
3m % chg in FX reserves1.22.11.0-0.9-1.8-0.30.51.10.71.21.4
3m % chg in FX rate (vs. USD)5.44.91.1-4.7-6.7-4.51.94.23.81.30.3
Import cover (no. of months)11.211.311.311.111.010.910.710.510.410.310.2
REER0.24.15.51.8-0.30.72.88.17.24.26.8
t-10 t-9 t-8 t-7 t-6 t-5 t-4 t-3 t-2 t-1 t
Real GDP3.52.42.02.11.31.91.91.22.92.52.5
 
Demand Conditions
Retail Sales (constant)2.3-0.81.51.40.1-0.22.2-2.12.93.01.1
Motor Vehicle Registrations51.751.027.921.36.56.67.421.3-5.42.51.7
Visitor Arrivals7.26.82.51.1-0.72.65.74.81.95.25.3
Government disbursement (ytd)4.94.711.011.011.011.633.929.621.819.2-7.5
Foreign Direct Investment-6.510.2-10.2-4.218.016.1-37.69.1-15.91.250.0
Net Invest Commit (Manuf)-15.636.852.8246.8104.0-75.5-10.6-53.3-40.337.3-32.1
Capital Goods Imports (Proxy)-2.20.0-2.5-1.25.39.118.0-2.84.98.114.4
NODX-8.1-2.6-5.4-14.015.69.18.621.116.5-0.8-1.2
 
Supply Conditions
Industrial Pdn (Excl. Biomed Mfg)-1.63.54.6-1.46.217.49.117.013.915.613.1
Purchasing Manager (Index)49.850.150.050.250.651.050.951.251.150.850.9
Business Expectations (Index)-13.0-7.09.04.0-11.0-31.03.0-9.07.0-4.016.0
Electricity Production0.5-1.24.02.81.14.05.52.31.10.7-2.7
Cement Demand-9.714.72.1-4.16.9-1.7-14.2-3.8-26.3-13.4-14.9
Sea Cargo Handled1.23.05.410.913.711.23.57.23.22.33.7
 
Domestic Stability
CPI Inflation-0.7-0.3-0.2-0.10.00.20.60.70.70.41.4
Policy rate (3m SIBOR, %)0.870.870.870.920.970.960.940.951.000.991.00
Real Interbank rate (%)1.71.61.61.51.51.51.41.21.11.00.9
Broad Money (M2)5.66.45.26.87.48.08.48.17.57.07.2
Credit Growth-2.2-1.6-0.81.01.12.92.85.26.37.06.8
Non-performing Loans (%)0.91.11.42.01.41.11.00.90.80.91.1
Res Unemployment Rate (%)2.72.72.62.82.92.92.73.02.93.23.2
 
External Resilience
Current Account (% GDP)16.818.319.720.720.018.818.117.218.819.519.0
Trade bal (3m rolling, USD bn)12.912.313.513.012.310.69.110.411.412.911.7
3m % chg in FX reserves2.11.80.0-1.8-2.70.52.25.33.24.42.6
3m % chg in FX rate (vs. USD)1.6-0.4-2.5-4.7-5.6-3.1-0.22.22.11.31.5
Import cover (no. of months)10.410.510.610.510.310.110.210.210.310.310.4
REER0.10.90.5-0.6-0.9-1.5-0.7-0.9-1.4-2.1-1.8
t-10 t-9 t-8 t-7 t-6 t-5 t-4 t-3 t-2 t-1 t
Real GDP4.43.64.00.7-0.7-0.8-0.21.12.12.82.6
 
Demand Conditions
Retail Sales1.5-0.62.6-1.00.50.42.0-8.31.50.20.4
Consumer Confidence79.678.779.077.777.274.477.678.178.278.177.8
Motor Vehicle Sales-19.1-26.7-11.9-13.95.1-17.219.7-0.2-4.3-26.6-19.9
Visitor Arrivals1.9-3.4-7.8-8.7-5.11.4-4.7-14.4-10.41.8-6.8
Government disbursement (ytd)2.33.73.23.15.34.65.4-0.3-1.6-2.00.8
Foreign Investment Approved76.133.9488.7-44.8-22.0-39.6-27.1-52.261.432.2-48.3
Capital Goods Imports14.821.828.212.727.110.936.617.922.49.41.7
Exports0.8-4.85.39.111.53.119.05.82.70.84.7
 
Supply Conditions
Industrial Production-0.27.94.23.38.96.22.510.73.7-0.10.8
Purchasing Manager (Index)55.056.554.557.355.953.455.865.261.058.757.6
Mfg Sentiment (Index)98.297.597.497.799.9101.499.998.297.995.795.2
Electricity Consumption0.52.93.34.54.75.12.37.72.91.50.2
Cargo Handled1.45.6-1.88.87.49.68.112.14.2-4.8-1.9
 
Domestic Stability
CPI Inflation1.00.91.01.41.51.21.61.10.90.80.9
Policy rate (%)1.3751.3751.3751.3751.3751.3751.3751.3751.3751.3751.375
Real Interbank rate (%)0.20.0-0.1-0.2-0.4-0.4-0.4-0.5-0.5-0.4-0.4
Broad Money (M2)4.74.24.03.83.83.63.53.53.63.53.8
Credit Growth2.73.53.43.63.63.84.24.13.74.45.1
Non-performing Loans (%)2.11.81.51.10.60.40.40.40.20.20.3
Unemployment Rate (%)3.953.943.913.883.843.833.843.833.843.783.79
 
External Resilience
Current Account (% GDP)10.911.716.214.214.114.315.314.313.513.611.9
Trade bal (3m rolling, USD bn)5.66.57.07.16.96.25.85.34.44.36.2
3m % chg in FX reserves0.60.70.3-0.3-0.60.30.80.80.40.61.0
3m % chg in FX rate (vs. USD)3.12.61.6-0.7-1.7-0.22.84.24.12.41.3
Import cover (no. of months)23.423.523.022.922.722.622.121.821.521.421.4
REER-2.5-0.60.82.73.75.06.87.17.58.29.3

Source: Centennial Asia Advisors using CEIC Database and Markit PMI press release

Note1: Figures in % y/y unless otherwise stated

Note2: Bright green refers to positive conditions 2 s.d. above/below the 2 yr mean

Note3: Dark red refers to negative conditions 2 s.d. above/below the 2 yr mean

Note4: NPLs refer to annual data compiled by the World Bank, based on 10yr mean