Regional Heatmap

The CAA Regional Heatmap shows a regional overview and also for individual economies in the region. It provides an efficient and holistic summary of the trends in various economic indicators.

Regional HeatMap (Based on the data as on 09-Nov-2018)
  • Regional
  • China
  • India
  • Indonesia
  • Malaysia
  • Philippines
  • Thailand
  • Vietnam
  • Hong Kong
  • Korea
  • Singapore
  • Taiwan
CN IN ID MY PH TH VN HK KR SG TW
Real GDP6.78.25.24.56.14.67.03.42.02.62.3
 
Demand Conditions
Retail Sales9.2NA3.99.825.317.711.41.42.23.71.1
Consumer Confidence118.5NA119.2NA-7.181.3NA82.199.5NA82.0
Motor Vehicle Sales0.17.76.2-23.7-9.714.3NA-12.328.84.5-23.1
Visitor Arrivals7.7-0.18.15.86.82.122.41.818.57.22.0
Government disbursement (ytd)7.513.510.06.023.615.36.513.311.01.62.7
Foreign Direct Investment12.16.8-20.211.070.4-7.3-7.8-57.9-13.669.0102.1
Domestic Investment5.4NA30.519.2-50.20.112.1NA-19.3-5.2NA
Capital Goods Imports17.5-15.014.6-6.725.4-6.721.84.7-13.86.910.8
Exports15.0-2.31.76.6-2.6-7.010.8-2.922.78.39.4
 
Supply Conditions
Industrial Production6.24.31.53.04.02.311.21.6-6.01.93.1
Purchasing Manager (Index)50.253.150.5NANANANANA51.051.963.6
Business Confidence (Index)122.779.5108.1108.830.191.5NA2.090.52.093.8
Electricity Production-9.37.612.15.03.9-1.09.015.38.7-0.91.4
Cement ProductionNANA7.4NANA-2.5NANANA-8.2NA
Cargo Handled8.19.6-9.45.8-2.0-81.513.5-11.08.0-4.73.0
 
Domestic Stability
CPI Inflation2.55.73.20.35.71.23.92.72.00.71.4
Policy rate (%)6.006.505.503.254.501.504.252.501.501.641.38
Real Interbank rate (%)0.93.14.31.9-1.70.51.50.10.31.2-1.0
Broad Money (M2)8.89.46.76.010.44.815.44.76.43.43.3
Credit Growth13.211.112.45.717.94.8NA7.26.54.54.9
Non-performing Loans (%)1.77.62.61.71.62.9NA0.90.61.10.3
Unemployment Rate (%)3.8NA5.33.35.41.02.23.44.02.93.7
 
External Resilience
Current Account (% GDP)-0.4-1.9-2.33.3-1.610.08.63.94.519.812.7
Trade bal (3m rolling, USD bn)93.6-49.3-2.76.1-11.03.44.6-18.723.010.55.0
3m % chg in FX reserves-2.1-1.3-2.7-2.7-2.5-1.814.5-2.00.10.40.4
3m % chg in FX rate (vs. USD)-3.0-7.1-5.3-2.7-1.11.5-0.30.1-0.8-1.2-1.1
Import cover (no. of months)17.19.67.55.88.410.83.18.99.19.719.4
REER1.0-6.2-7.03.01.24.7NA2.85.00.10.8
t-10 t-9 t-8 t-7 t-6 t-5 t-4 t-3 t-2 t-1 t
Real GDP6.76.76.76.76.96.96.96.96.86.86.7
 
Demand Conditions
Retail Sales10.310.010.29.410.19.48.59.08.89.09.2
Consumer Confidence Index121.3122.6122.3124.0122.3122.9122.9118.2119.7118.6118.5
Motor Vehicle Sales-4.3-3.60.512.57.7-4.36.06.14.614.50.1
Visitor Arrivals-16.75.21.94.614.8-2.9-5.90.06.31.57.7
Government disbursement (ytd)8.38.2-7.216.911.110.38.17.87.36.97.5
FDI Utilized 1.51.4-3.1-5.1-4.5-6.43.014.52.16.212.1
FAI (ytd)6.85.97.87.87.47.06.06.05.45.35.4
Capital Goods Imports (Proxy)19.76.150.16.124.528.328.612.129.515.117.5
Exports10.79.742.9-3.611.111.410.211.39.014.415.0
 
Supply Conditions
Industrial Production (IMF)6.15.75.66.25.95.94.96.86.06.06.2
Purchasing Manager (Index)51.651.350.351.551.451.951.551.251.350.850.2
Business Climate (Index)107.1107.8111.3113.5123.4123.1123.5123.4126.6124.5122.7
Electricity Production-5.2-10.35.816.95.0-4.15.316.429.423.1-9.3
Freight Carried7.9-2.013.9-3.86.37.48.56.36.27.28.1
 
Domestic Stability
CPI Inflation1.81.52.92.11.81.81.92.12.32.52.5
Policy rate (%)6.006.006.006.006.006.006.006.006.006.006.00
Real Interbank rate (%)3.43.33.12.72.22.52.31.30.90.80.9
Broad Money (M2)9.18.29.29.28.88.98.88.59.08.78.8
Credit Growth13.312.713.212.812.812.712.612.713.213.213.2
Non-performing Loans (%)1.76.22.41.61.11.01.01.01.11.71.7
Unemployment Rate (%)4.044.054.044.023.973.953.953.903.893.833.82
 
External Resilience
Current Account (% GDP)1.90.71.71.53.01.42.10.81.20.8-0.4
Trade bal (3m rolling, USD bn)133.1115.2108.849.157.248.394.894.497.487.693.6
3m % chg in FX reserves1.01.70.50.1-1.2-0.8-1.0-0.20.0-0.8-2.1
3m % chg in FX rate (vs. USD)-0.43.14.64.22.0-0.8-2.3-6.7-7.5-6.0-3.0
Import cover (no. of months)20.520.119.819.619.218.818.618.217.917.617.1
REER-0.2-1.1-0.64.54.55.87.36.33.21.81.0
t-10 t-9 t-8 t-7 t-6 t-5 t-4 t-3 t-2 t-1 t
Real GDP7.39.38.17.66.86.15.66.37.07.78.2
 
Demand Conditions
Motor Vehicle Sales-22.9-13.6-0.312.936.89.18.32.10.511.87.7
Visitor Arrivals13.614.38.713.115.84.4-2.62.73.59.1-0.1
Government disbursement (ytd)14.915.613.714.08.3-7.73.08.710.112.713.5
Foreign Direct Investment-14.5-3.341.334.10.565.827.731.4-1.694.96.8
Capital Goods Imports-6.6-8.4-2.2-3.4-14.5-1.6-20.4-22.2-3.9-26.0-15.0
Exports31.015.713.65.3-0.54.320.918.716.419.5-2.3
 
Supply Conditions
Industrial Production (IPI)1.88.57.37.56.95.34.53.86.96.54.3
Purchasing Manager (Index)54.752.452.151.051.651.253.152.351.752.253.1
Business Expectations (Index)81.183.280.165.463.772.176.791.085.081.079.5
IPI: Electricity3.23.94.47.64.55.92.14.28.56.77.6
Railway Traffic7.06.44.13.98.36.24.94.15.23.79.6
 
Domestic Stability
WPI Inflation1.22.13.73.93.83.83.43.75.56.55.7
Policy rate (%)6.006.006.006.006.006.006.006.256.256.506.50
Real Interbank rate (%)3.23.23.73.73.93.33.73.12.93.03.1
Broad Money (M3)8.410.010.49.99.210.210.49.89.910.89.4
Credit Growth10.99.39.412.17.05.48.06.510.79.511.1
Non-performing Loans (%)3.52.72.42.22.42.73.44.04.35.97.6
 
External Resilience
Current Account (% GDP)-1.1-1.1-0.8-0.5-0.5-0.6-1.2-1.3-1.5-1.9-1.9
Trade bal (3m rolling, USD bn)-39.1-43.9-44.6-41.3-40.8-39.4-42.5-46.4-50.3-52.8-49.3
3m % chg in FX reserves1.02.25.84.73.8-0.4-2.0-4.4-4.0-3.0-1.3
3m % chg in FX rate (vs. USD)0.42.10.6-1.2-3.2-4.8-4.2-4.6-3.1-6.6-7.1
Import cover (no. of months)10.910.911.110.911.010.810.510.29.99.69.6
REER3.63.12.6-0.7-3.1-4.9-4.9-3.6-3.9-4.2-6.2
t-10 t-9 t-8 t-7 t-6 t-5 t-4 t-3 t-2 t-1 t
Real GDP4.95.25.04.95.05.05.15.25.15.35.2
 
Demand Conditions
Retail Sales0.7-1.81.52.54.18.32.32.96.14.83.9
Consumer Confidence126.4126.1122.5121.6122.2125.1128.1124.8121.6122.4119.2
Motor Vehicle Sales-4.6-2.111.2-0.8-0.514.17.2-11.425.95.16.2
Visitor Arrivals6.03.06.617.428.611.08.215.212.48.58.1
Government disbursement (ytd)6.97.74.010.34.88.37.85.67.78.810.0
Investment Realisation: Foreign5.4-3.0-0.2-5.55.415.412.711.411.5-13.5-20.2
Investment Realisation: Dom18.421.616.225.836.616.916.816.411.032.130.5
Capital Goods Imports27.620.530.232.221.941.443.115.221.918.914.6
Exports13.57.58.612.06.29.613.111.319.74.51.7
 
Supply Conditions
Industrial Production5.04.08.55.52.16.51.9-9.81.31.41.5
Purchasing Manager (Index)49.349.951.450.751.651.750.350.551.950.750.5
Business Tendancy (Index)99.5110.2107.9106.7103.4111.6112.4111.0106.3112.8108.1
Electricity Sales17.210.96.65.51.00.11.911.015.620.112.1
Cement Consumption12.16.410.15.93.56.03.3-11.112.60.67.4
Port Cargo Handled0.12.25.5-5.8-6.0-7.14.1-9.9-29.05.4-9.4
 
Domestic Stability
CPI Inflation3.63.33.23.43.43.23.13.23.22.93.2
Policy rate (%)4.254.254.254.254.254.254.254.755.255.255.50
Real Interbank rate (%)1.71.51.61.62.03.43.63.73.84.14.3
Broad Money (M2)9.38.38.48.37.57.56.05.96.45.96.7
Credit Growth7.48.27.58.28.58.910.210.711.211.912.4
Non-performing Loans (%)2.12.42.92.62.11.81.72.12.43.02.6
Unemployment Rate (%)6.35.75.95.86.25.55.65.35.55.15.3
 
External Resilience
Current Account (% GDP)-2.0-2.1-2.2-2.2-1.8-1.5-1.4-1.3-1.7-2.0-2.3
Trade bal (3m rolling, USD bn)3.01.0-0.8-1.00.3-0.6-2.0-1.4-1.8-1.2-2.7
3m % chg in FX reserves0.64.31.7-3.2-5.4-4.0-4.9-5.2-4.1-4.2-2.7
3m % chg in FX rate (vs. USD)-1.91.1-0.5-1.5-3.2-3.5-2.1-4.4-3.5-5.8-5.3
Import cover (no. of months)9.810.09.99.49.28.98.68.38.07.87.5
REER-2.7-4.8-5.5-7.3-7.9-7.5-7.2-5.8-6.1-5.3-7.0
t-10 t-9 t-8 t-7 t-6 t-5 t-4 t-3 t-2 t-1 t
Real GDP4.74.14.04.34.55.65.86.25.95.44.5
 
Demand Conditions
Retail Sales7.47.98.79.09.110.113.512.210.49.29.8
Motor Vehicle Sales0.2-15.6-0.2-4.4-6.910.2-15.028.341.026.8-23.7
Visitor Arrivals-11.1-2.2-8.0-3.10.4-2.0-8.8-3.06.61.85.8
Government disbursement (ytd)-1.23.52.10.4-3.10.31.5-0.53.6-4.66.0
Foreign Direct Investment-6.542.6-11.825.423.55.2-0.736.5-14.9-3.011.0
Manuf Investment Approved4.0-73.6-60.4-39.9-21.7-28.6-13.4-14.18.997.519.2
Capital Goods Imports21.04.49.30.1-12.73.1-3.57.77.04.4-6.7
Exports13.84.817.9-2.21.913.73.77.89.6-0.36.6
 
Supply Conditions
Industrial Production4.53.94.93.65.76.74.73.25.02.83.0
Business Conditions (Index)92.9106.483.981.2112.7114.1103.1101.598.6116.3108.8
Electricity Production4.43.53.73.92.36.15.62.44.24.05.0
Cargo Handled5.4-4.61.96.84.48.46.34.13.18.45.8
 
Domestic Stability
CPI Inflation3.43.52.71.41.31.41.80.80.90.20.3
Policy rate (%)3.003.253.253.253.253.253.253.253.253.253.25
Real Interbank rate (%)-0.2-0.4-0.10.20.50.70.91.11.31.61.9
Broad Money (M2)5.34.84.74.96.06.35.55.76.66.36.0
Credit Growth3.94.14.24.54.44.84.95.05.35.45.7
Non-performing Loans (%)1.61.61.71.73.42.72.01.81.61.61.7
Unemployment Rate (%)3.33.33.43.33.33.33.33.43.43.43.3
 
External Resilience
Current Account (% GDP)3.02.62.12.32.42.22.63.03.03.73.3
Trade bal (3m rolling, USD bn)6.76.66.66.68.59.49.26.95.64.06.1
3m % chg in FX reserves1.22.11.85.25.74.6-2.9-4.6-3.7-1.5-2.7
3m % chg in FX rate (vs. USD)3.16.56.24.31.7-1.2-2.5-4.2-3.4-3.5-2.7
Import cover (no. of months)6.46.36.36.26.46.46.36.05.95.85.8
REER2.95.66.45.96.17.05.24.05.25.23.0
t-10 t-9 t-8 t-7 t-6 t-5 t-4 t-3 t-2 t-1 t
Real GDP6.77.07.16.76.56.67.26.56.66.26.1
 
Demand Conditions
Domestic Trade-8.640.239.365.045.6-28.58.83.3-2.96.125.3
Consumer Exp (Current)-5.7-6.42.59.28.713.110.29.51.73.8-7.1
Motor Vehicle Sales23.833.44.0-3.2-22.8-11.9-13.7-22.0-24.1-14.1-9.7
Visitor Arrivals10.56.416.016.312.04.60.911.35.9-0.66.8
Government disbursement (ytd)10.110.815.522.825.429.425.020.522.623.323.6
Foreign Direct Investment45.620.311.5-45.0-9.3-12.8-55.061.2-82.8-37.970.4
Investment Approved43.73.397.5-20.4-17.321.829.7105.12.852.4-50.2
Capital Goods Imports15.919.623.615.6-8.321.26.827.137.97.925.4
Exports14.28.4-4.0-5.5-6.8-4.9-1.82.80.33.4-2.6
 
Supply Indicators
Industrial Production (Volume)-10.1-6.110.815.311.121.713.511.813.09.54.0
Business Outlook (Index)41.948.745.439.839.443.037.943.339.539.330.1
Electricity Production5.02.01.89.42.15.43.22.76.710.23.9
Port Cargo Handled11.18.711.18.97.14.84.81.06.82.2-2.0
 
Supply Conditions
CPI Inflation3.13.43.53.33.34.04.54.85.15.25.7
Policy rate (%)3.003.003.003.003.003.253.503.504.004.504.50
Real Interbank rate (%)-1.5-1.7-2.1-2.1-2.1-2.4-2.6-2.5-2.2NA-1.7
Broad Money (M3)15.114.311.913.013.614.414.214.311.811.010.4
Credit Growth17.016.717.318.316.918.419.417.317.518.217.9
Non-performing Loans (%)3.53.42.62.22.42.01.91.71.6
Unemployment Rate (%)5.76.15.44.76.65.75.65.05.35.55.4
 
External Resilience
Current Account (% GDP)2.52.10.60.3-0.4-0.7-0.30.1-0.7-0.6-1.6
Trade bal (3m rolling, USD bn)-7.6-9.8-10.4-10.0-8.6-8.9-9.7-10.4-10.4-10.2-11.0
3m % chg in FX reserves0.81.00.2-1.3-2.0-1.5-3.7-3.6-1.6-3.3-2.5
3m % chg in FX rate (vs. USD)1.21.6-1.5-3.3-3.1-0.8-1.9-2.6-2.1-1.7-1.1
Import cover (no. of months)10.210.210.19.99.99.69.59.18.88.98.4
REER-4.4-5.2-6.4-8.1-7.4-6.8-5.4-4.7-1.71.51.2
t-10 t-9 t-8 t-7 t-6 t-5 t-4 t-3 t-2 t-1 t
Real GDP2.93.43.63.13.03.43.94.34.04.94.6
 
Demand Conditions
Retail Sales5.87.24.39.97.93.77.66.17.115.517.7
Consumer Confidence79.280.079.379.980.980.181.382.283.282.381.3
Motor Vehicle Sales20.620.116.210.312.125.227.925.925.727.714.3
Visitor Arrivals23.215.510.919.316.39.46.411.62.83.02.1
Government disbursement (ytd)0.1-1.5-0.9-0.619.21.439.429.824.717.415.3
FDI Approved ytd-68.4-47.1-50.28.0-31.6-24.4-31.7-27.538.9-27.2-7.3
Private Investment Index1.90.43.23.20.76.83.56.04.04.30.1
Capital Goods Imports4.8-0.922.2-5.5-8.4-4.70.00.6-3.25.7-6.7
Exports4.8-0.65.3-3.0-5.33.85.05.06.75.1-7.0
 
Supply Conditions
VAPI-1.10.0-1.81.6-0.33.44.24.6-0.34.12.3
Thai Industry Sentiment (Index)87.089.191.089.990.789.190.291.793.292.591.5
Electricity Production0.2-0.4-0.13.20.90.6-1.00.31.72.4-1.0
Cement Consumption-4.9-10.6-3.8-3.62.72.8-5.41.1-4.7-3.4-2.5
Port Cargo Handled0.45.93.82.70.78.21.02.33.31.1-81.5
 
Domestic Stability
CPI Inflation0.80.70.40.81.11.51.41.51.61.31.2
Policy rate (%)1.501.501.501.501.501.501.501.501.501.501.50
Real Interbank rate (%)0.91.01.11.11.00.90.80.70.60.50.5
Broad Money4.65.05.15.06.25.55.35.15.04.64.8
Credit Growth6.28.17.08.510.58.38.77.04.63.74.8
Non-performing Loans (%)2.32.72.92.93.92.92.42.32.32.72.9
Unemployment Rate (%)1.01.31.31.21.11.01.11.01.01.01.0
 
External Resilience
Current Account (% GDP)8.09.810.912.011.711.110.611.011.010.510.0
Trade bal (3m rolling, USD bn)11.07.06.45.26.65.55.95.86.44.33.4
3m % chg in FX reserves1.67.14.86.40.2-0.1-4.1-4.5-3.8-1.1-1.8
3m % chg in FX rate (vs. USD)1.64.14.34.21.8-1.5-3.9-6.3-3.3-0.31.5
Import cover (no. of months)12.312.112.612.312.412.111.811.411.211.010.8
REER4.43.23.13.13.84.14.43.41.43.04.7
t-10 t-9 t-8 t-7 t-6 t-5 t-4 t-3 t-2 t-1 t
Real GDP (ytd)5.55.56.06.25.15.76.46.87.47.17.0
 
Demand Conditions
Retail Sales (ytd)10.99.510.19.99.910.110.711.111.211.311.4
Visitor Arrivals (ytd)29.142.029.730.929.527.627.225.422.822.922.4
Government disbursement (ytd)6.76.05.67.211.29.28.88.35.85.66.5
Foreign Direct Investment (ytd)40.1-64.4-31.4-27.3-27.2-16.8-0.32.20.2-3.0-7.8
State Investment (ytd)8.116.08.69.78.58.18.79.510.311.312.1
Capital Goods Imports (Proxy)-3.830.1-17.8-11.9-25.5-6.1-10.67.15.94.521.8
Exports19.240.28.622.34.511.311.314.818.59.510.8
 
Supply Conditions
Industrial Production (IPI)16.35.97.47.58.98.18.413.217.017.211.2
IPI: Electricity16.411.37.26.911.912.29.610.412.013.09.0
Freight Carried13.19.911.211.812.212.612.913.213.413.613.5
 
Domestic Stability
CPI Inflation2.62.73.22.72.83.94.74.54.04.03.9
Policy rate (%)4.254.254.254.254.254.254.254.254.254.254.25
Real Interbank rate (%)1.30.70.0-0.1-0.3-0.3-0.60.61.20.61.5
Broad Money (M2)16.814.917.319.119.817.916.614.414.014.315.4
Unemployment Rate (%)2.32.32.32.32.32.32.22.22.22.22.2
 
External Resilience
Current Account (% GDP)-0.10.57.85.45.84.0-2.8-1.02.12.78.6
Trade bal (3m rolling, USD bn)2.20.30.12.73.72.61.1-0.72.43.24.6
3m % chg in FX reserves-17.7-7.811.910.67.5-3.03.63.65.518.514.5
3m % chg in FX rate (vs. USD)0.00.20.1-0.1-0.3-0.6-0.6-0.7-0.5-0.5-0.3
Import cover (no. of months)2.42.42.52.52.52.82.93.13.13.13.1
t-10 t-9 t-8 t-7 t-6 t-5 t-4 t-3 t-2 t-1 t
Real GDP3.12.31.91.11.82.23.34.33.93.73.4
 
Demand Conditions
Retail Sales (Vol)6.94.42.428.310.010.911.49.95.98.01.4
Consumer Confidence76.477.975.374.673.269.274.777.782.480.682.1
Retail Sales (Motor Vehicle, Vol)2.3-0.522.414.7-4.315.31.78.54.26.6-12.3
Visitor Arrivals7.04.7-2.626.38.911.08.012.85.717.41.8
Government disbursement (ytd)-0.30.51.02.01.99.85.915.915.215.013.3
Foreign Direct Investment-2.0-74.7-58.1253.837.065.846.2-79.16.2-30.3-57.9
Capital Goods Imports7.55.422.0-5.63.58.916.90.110.713.94.7
Domestic Exports1.20.15.2-16.2-0.613.912.84.96.313.5-2.9
 
Supply Conditions
Industrial Production-1.3-0.2-0.4-0.1-0.90.20.40.40.71.01.6
Business Situation (Index)-4.0-6.02.0-1.05.06.05.02.08.06.02.0
Electricity Production-10.8-0.3-1.9-0.46.0-2.8-14.35.4-1.34.615.3
Cargo Handled7.510.44.41.813.1-13.1-2.5-10.9-2.5-1.6-11.0
 
Domestic Stability
CPI Inflation1.61.71.73.12.61.92.12.42.42.32.7
Policy rate (%)1.751.751.752.002.002.002.252.252.252.502.50
Real Interbank rate (%)-0.2-0.2-0.3-0.7-0.7-0.4-0.20.10.0-0.10.1
Broad Money (M2)9.110.011.09.47.89.86.25.03.94.74.7
Credit Growth16.616.116.415.715.017.112.010.99.58.47.2
Non-performing Loans (%)0.90.91.21.60.80.70.60.50.50.70.9
Unemployment Rate (%)3.33.43.53.53.43.33.23.13.13.33.4
 
External Resilience
Current Account (% GDP)3.34.34.74.24.03.73.94.74.34.13.9
Trade bal (3m rolling, USD bn)-16.4-18.4-16.8-17.2-16.6-18.5-18.6-18.4-18.4-19.5-18.7
3m % chg in FX reserves2.95.35.12.0-1.6-2.5-1.9-0.6-1.7-1.3-2.0
3m % chg in FX rate (vs. USD)0.0-0.2-0.2-0.4-0.4-0.3-0.10.00.00.10.1
Import cover (no. of months)9.29.19.29.19.19.39.39.49.29.18.9
REER-3.8-5.9-7.4-6.3-6.6-6.2-3.7-1.80.22.02.8
t-10 t-9 t-8 t-7 t-6 t-5 t-4 t-3 t-2 t-1 t
Real GDP3.03.52.72.62.92.83.82.82.82.82.0
 
Demand Conditions
Retail Sales (Real)0.51.22.61.41.13.60.98.4-0.26.52.2
Consumer Sentiment Index110.6109.9108.2108.1107.1107.9105.5101.099.2100.299.5
Motor Vehicle Sales-32.86.1-16.1-8.9-5.8-1.6-8.9-8.01.4-19.228.8
Visitor Arrivals-16.5-15.6-21.7-16.510.723.826.629.324.426.118.5
Government disbursement (ytd)6.06.87.211.611.85.710.611.910.813.411.0
Foreign Direct Investment19.218.82.1-18.2-9.1-9.1-11.249.828.188.5-13.6
Index of Equipment Investment6.72.521.59.50.11.6-3.5-14.7-10.1-11.3-19.3
Capital Goods Imports13.89.922.412.74.78.92.8-6.31.1-6.5-13.8
Exports8.822.33.15.5-1.912.8-0.36.18.7-8.222.7
 
Supply Conditions
Industrial Production (IPI)6.73.31.90.3-0.4-0.32.38.7-6.3-1.7-6.0
Purchasing Manager (Index)49.950.750.349.148.448.949.848.349.951.351.0
Business Conditions (Index)95.998.293.393.891.292.092.592.593.684.490.5
IPI: Electricity3.73.92.74.84.710.51.01.05.69.38.7
Cargo Handled3.91.9-5.50.6-6.83.010.40.25.61.48.0
 
Domestic Stability
CPI Inflation1.51.01.41.31.61.51.51.51.41.92.0
Policy rate (%)1.501.501.501.501.501.501.501.501.501.501.50
Real Interbank rate (%)-0.2-0.2-0.2-0.1-0.10.00.00.10.20.20.3
Broad Money (M2)4.64.95.16.45.96.05.66.56.86.76.4
Credit Growth4.94.95.65.85.96.36.26.46.46.36.5
Non-performing Loans (%)0.50.60.60.60.60.60.6
Unemployment Rate (%)3.73.73.63.64.03.84.03.73.84.24.0
 
External Resilience
Current Account (% GDP)7.78.08.07.47.06.35.55.65.14.54.5
Trade bal (3m rolling, USD bn)20.116.711.812.715.519.018.719.319.823.323.0
3m % chg in FX reserves1.22.91.91.90.71.10.91.00.50.70.1
3m % chg in FX rate (vs. USD)4.35.81.91.2-0.20.2-2.3-5.1-4.1-2.3-0.8
Import cover (no. of months)9.89.89.69.69.69.59.49.49.39.39.1
REER2.43.63.0-1.4-1.40.31.01.61.03.25.0
t-10 t-9 t-8 t-7 t-6 t-5 t-4 t-3 t-2 t-1 t
Real GDP2.12.01.73.72.52.85.53.64.53.92.6
 
Demand Conditions
Retail Sales (constant)-2.72.52.10.71.61.13.1-1.5-1.54.03.7
Motor Vehicle Registrations2.549.2-26.0-15.3-18.82.6-11.926.8-30.0-23.14.5
Visitor Arrivals13.14.25.69.67.05.07.811.36.27.97.2
Government disbursement (ytd)11.633.929.621.819.2-7.5-3.9-2.2-1.88.41.6
Foreign Direct Investment-5.517.7-0.5-5.817.829.6-49.2-19.4-7.2-28.269.0
Net Invest Commit (Manuf)-75.5-10.6-53.3-40.337.3-44.6165.0-70.835.7-74.8-5.2
Capital Goods Imports (Proxy)12.72.4-1.22.23.913.17.54.312.28.66.9
NODX9.13.112.9-6.0-3.111.815.50.810.95.08.3
 
Supply Conditions
Industrial Pdn (Excl. Biomed Mfg)14.36.320.510.39.510.411.67.26.64.21.9
Purchasing Manager (Index)52.853.152.753.052.952.752.552.352.652.451.9
Business Expectations (Index)3.0-9.07.0-4.016.09.06.010.024.05.02.0
Electricity Production1.00.40.30.83.14.72.41.41.30.6-0.9
Cement Demand-1.7-14.2-3.8-26.3-13.4-14.9-17.2-2.2-9.4-6.2-8.2
Sea Cargo Handled6.03.54.21.31.3-1.8-1.01.54.33.5-4.7
 
Domestic Stability
CPI Inflation0.60.40.00.50.20.10.40.60.60.70.7
Policy rate (3m SIBOR, %)1.501.131.371.451.511.511.521.631.641.641.64
Real Interbank rate (%)0.60.90.60.91.01.11.11.11.21.21.2
Broad Money (M2)3.23.23.43.62.73.22.82.62.63.63.4
Credit Growth7.15.65.43.75.45.75.55.95.55.64.5
Non-performing Loans (%)0.91.11.12.01.41.11.00.90.80.91.1
Res Unemployment Rate (%)2.73.02.93.23.23.13.13.02.82.92.9
 
External Resilience
Current Account (% GDP)16.318.018.920.520.219.419.017.819.420.419.8
Trade bal (3m rolling, USD bn)10.59.810.810.912.012.413.212.210.010.710.5
3m % chg in FX reserves1.62.31.12.61.91.80.30.50.51.10.4
3m % chg in FX rate (vs. USD)0.22.82.62.30.4-1.5-2.5-3.6-2.2-1.7-1.2
Import cover (no. of months)10.310.210.210.210.310.110.09.99.89.79.7
REER-0.1-0.3-0.7-1.1-1.3-1.2-0.7-0.4-0.60.20.1
t-10 t-9 t-8 t-7 t-6 t-5 t-4 t-3 t-2 t-1 t
Real GDP-0.31.02.02.82.62.33.23.43.13.32.3
 
Demand Conditions
Retail Sales3.62.3-5.013.23.51.63.63.51.8-0.91.1
Consumer Confidence86.187.787.487.986.985.683.882.482.683.582.0
Motor Vehicle Sales-5.2-6.8-19.5-2.4-19.55.3-4.4-6.3-25.8-23.4-23.1
Visitor Arrivals13.77.25.88.09.4-4.72.42.62.44.82.0
Government disbursement (ytd)0.80.2-26.3-4.5-1.90.42.81.00.21.02.7
Foreign Investment Approved64.7247.3-0.4342.486.9-38.8-82.8-53.5373.120.1102.1
Capital Goods Imports1.122.32.07.17.54.66.315.813.810.210.8
Exports7.87.3-7.010.75.612.68.65.03.44.89.4
 
Supply Conditions
Industrial Production0.83.31.93.15.02.71.41.410.7-2.23.1
Purchasing Manager (Index)58.757.659.058.858.757.757.258.059.050.463.6
Mfg Sentiment (Index)99.998.8100.298.2100.098.3101.5100.4101.598.393.8
Electricity Consumption5.03.70.54.6-2.33.63.54.63.32.91.4
Cargo Handled-5.2-5.20.3-5.4-2.60.45.12.39.10.43.0
 
Domestic Stability
CPI Inflation1.71.81.41.71.81.61.81.91.91.91.4
Policy rate (%)1.3751.3751.3751.3751.3751.3751.3751.3751.3751.3751.375
Real Interbank rate (%)-0.4-0.5-0.5-0.5-0.6-0.7-0.8-0.9-0.9-1.0-1.0
Broad Money (M2)4.03.63.23.63.53.54.03.83.73.23.3
Credit Growth5.04.44.24.55.04.75.25.74.84.64.9
Non-performing Loans (%)1.81.51.10.60.40.40.40.20.20.30.3
Unemployment Rate (%)3.703.703.683.703.673.693.693.683.693.693.70
 
External Resilience
Current Account (% GDP)14.215.414.313.613.713.212.913.614.513.012.7
Trade bal (3m rolling, USD bn)10.58.05.85.76.87.46.54.54.73.85.0
3m % chg in FX reserves1.01.81.41.30.30.10.00.30.60.70.4
3m % chg in FX rate (vs. USD)0.62.82.82.50.1-2.1-3.0-4.0-2.8-2.1-1.1
Import cover (no. of months)21.020.820.820.720.620.420.219.919.819.619.4
REER1.61.10.1-0.8-1.9-1.9-2.7-1.6-0.60.20.8

Source: Centennial Asia Advisors using CEIC Database and Markit PMI press release

Note1: Figures in % y/y unless otherwise stated

Note2: Bright green refers to positive conditions 2 s.d. above/below the 2 yr mean

Note3: Dark red refers to negative conditions 2 s.d. above/below the 2 yr mean

Note4: NPLs refer to annual data compiled by the World Bank, based on 10yr mean