Regional Heatmap

The CAA Regional Heatmap shows a regional overview and also for individual economies in the region. It provides an efficient and holistic summary of the trends in various economic indicators.

Regional HeatMap (Based on the data as on 26-May-2017)
  • Regional
  • China
  • India
  • Indonesia
  • Malaysia
  • Philippines
  • Thailand
  • Vietnam
  • Hong Kong
  • Korea
  • Singapore
  • Taiwan
CN IN ID MY PH TH VN HK KR SG TW
Real GDP6.97.05.05.66.43.35.13.12.72.72.6
 
Demand Conditions
Retail Sales10.7NA5.410.145.62.59.6-12.71.63.00.2
Consumer Confidence111.0NA123.7NA8.777.0NA82.4108.0NA78.2
Motor Vehicle Sales7.754.25.71.34.815.1NA-3.31.6-5.4-4.3
Visitor Arrivals-16.723.511.62.55.49.931.98.8-26.85.11.8
Government disbursement (ytd)16.612.72.3-3.12.029.811.26.1-0.1-7.5-1.6
Foreign Direct Investment-4.56.85.44.6-9.3-27.2-11.429.4-9.250.032.2
Domestic Investment8.9NA36.6-21.7-17.3-2.23.4NA22.8-32.1NA
Capital Goods Imports-0.9-15.05.637.124.99.653.12.515.28.122.4
Exports4.219.812.624.221.09.721.8-2.124.1-0.72.7
 
Supply Conditions
Industrial Production6.23.35.54.511.1-0.57.0-0.93.015.5-0.6
Purchasing Manager (Index)49.951.748.4NANANANANA50.151.161.0
Business Confidence (Index)63.7103.4112.743.086.4NA5.087.616.095.6
Electricity Production-2.93.92.42.010.21.913.86.04.60.72.9
Cement ProductionNANA11.5NANA-8.9NANANA-14.9NA
Cargo Handled9.64.6-18.15.84.3-78.815.140.96.62.5-4.8
 
Domestic Stability
CPI Inflation1.25.74.24.43.41.14.31.31.90.40.9
Policy rate (%)6.006.256.503.006.001.504.501.251.251.001.375
Real Interbank rate (%)2.62.23.40.9-2.00.91.2-0.90.00.6-0.5
Broad Money (M2)10.56.210.04.611.23.219.810.16.27.53.5
Credit Growth12.97.09.26.019.31.6NA11.65.56.34.4
Non-performing Loans (%)1.77.63.01.72.02.9NA0.90.61.10.3
Unemployment Rate (%)4.0NA5.33.46.61.22.33.44.03.23.8
 
External Resilience
Current Account (% GDP)0.8-0.5-2.12.20.210.20.54.67.019.011.9
Trade bal (3m rolling, USD bn)52.8-32.33.94.3-6.58.8-3.0-17.126.112.94.4
3m % chg in FX reserves1.03.15.41.20.83.0-3.02.20.73.20.4
3m % chg in FX rate (vs. USD)0.05.20.41.2-0.32.8-0.7-0.23.82.14.1
Import cover (no. of months)21.611.610.56.511.211.72.59.010.410.321.5
REER-5.47.24.3-6.1-3.03.3NA1.74.3-1.88.2
t-10 t-9 t-8 t-7 t-6 t-5 t-4 t-3 t-2 t-1 t
Real GDP7.37.37.07.06.96.96.76.76.76.76.9
 
Demand Conditions
Retail Sales10.110.010.610.210.610.710.010.810.910.910.7
Consumer Confidence Index99.8102.9106.8105.6104.6107.2108.6108.4109.2112.6111.0
Motor Vehicle Sales12.71.24.91.80.8-0.4-4.3-3.60.512.57.7
Visitor Arrivals3.52.616.3-2.4-6.61.19.55.04.6-2.0-16.7
Government disbursement (ytd)15.413.212.912.710.210.46.937.517.421.016.6
FDI Utilized -9.816.610.65.510.3-1.21.51.4-3.1-24.0-4.5
FAI (ytd)9.08.18.18.28.38.38.18.98.99.28.9
Capital Goods Imports (Proxy)-5.5-10.73.40.7-2.9-2.4-1.00.727.22.7-0.9
Exports-6.1-6.4-3.2-10.2-7.6-1.5-6.43.1-4.812.34.2
 
Supply Conditions
Industrial Production (IMF)6.15.75.66.25.95.94.96.86.06.06.2
Purchasing Manager (Index)49.849.849.649.749.449.050.250.150.150.049.9
Business Climate (Index)122.8124.4125.6120.6121.5119.5
Electricity Production21.62.810.320.718.4-3.5-5.410.719.710.9-2.9
Freight Carried-4.1-5.6-4.4-4.9-3.8-0.75.70.620.611.09.6
 
Domestic Stability
CPI Inflation1.91.81.31.92.12.32.12.50.80.91.2
Policy rate (%)6.006.006.006.006.006.006.006.006.006.006.00
Real Interbank rate (%)1.11.01.01.00.91.11.31.82.32.62.6
Broad Money (M2)11.810.211.411.511.611.411.311.311.110.610.5
Credit Growth14.312.913.013.013.113.113.512.613.012.412.9
Non-performing Loans (%)7.16.22.41.61.11.01.01.01.11.71.7
Unemployment Rate (%)4.074.094.054.044.054.054.044.054.044.023.97
 
External Resilience
Current Account (% GDP)1.22.21.51.90.71.71.53.01.42.10.8
Trade bal (3m rolling, USD bn)143.4148.1150.2144.3142.8135.0133.7136.382.966.152.8
3m % chg in FX reserves-0.2-0.6-0.2-1.2-2.5-4.2-4.9-3.9-1.50.01.0
3m % chg in FX rate (vs. USD)-1.3-3.1-1.8-1.2-0.8-2.9-3.7-2.4-0.40.40.0
Import cover (no. of months)24.024.324.124.023.723.122.722.422.021.621.6
REER-4.6-7.0-7.4-7.0-6.3-7.2-5.7-5.0-6.7-6.4-5.4
t-10 t-9 t-8 t-7 t-6 t-5 t-4 t-3 t-2 t-1 t
Real GDP7.78.36.06.87.88.46.98.67.27.47.0
 
Demand Conditions
Motor Vehicle Sales6.10.78.219.819.9-13.6-34.3-27.2-19.518.254.2
Visitor Arrivals7.417.111.813.310.39.213.616.512.910.823.5
Government disbursement (ytd)4.813.418.89.39.512.912.612.611.912.612.7
Foreign Direct Investment-14.5-3.341.334.10.565.827.731.4-1.694.96.8
Capital Goods Imports-6.6-8.4-2.2-3.4-14.5-1.6-20.4-22.2-3.9-26.0-15.0
Exports1.5-6.90.04.78.82.66.14.717.527.619.8
 
Supply Conditions
Industrial Production (IPI)0.3-1.31.32.2-2.5-0.70.7-1.95.6-0.13.3
Purchasing Manager (Index)52.351.250.750.349.151.151.452.450.550.751.7
Business Expectations (Index)88.183.880.278.079.385.981.183.280.165.463.7
IPI: Electricity11.814.64.78.31.60.12.41.18.96.33.9
Railway Traffic3.0-1.9-3.7-2.7-2.65.5-0.10.33.57.74.6
 
Domestic Stability
WPI Inflation1.22.13.73.93.83.83.43.75.56.55.7
Policy rate (%)6.506.506.506.506.506.256.256.256.256.256.25
Real Interbank rate (%)2.11.71.51.51.41.21.51.91.92.12.2
Broad Money (M3)10.310.110.013.610.48.56.66.46.510.66.2
Credit Growth12.99.510.19.88.68.910.99.39.412.17.0
Non-performing Loans (%)3.52.72.42.22.42.73.44.04.35.97.6
 
External Resilience
Current Account (% GDP)-1.0-1.2-1.4-1.3-1.2-1.1-1.1-1.1-0.8-0.5-0.5
Trade bal (3m rolling, USD bn)-19.2-22.6-24.4-25.2-27.9-33.0-34.4-33.4-29.0-28.9-32.3
3m % chg in FX reserves3.80.91.01.42.3-0.1-1.5-3.5-0.90.93.1
3m % chg in FX rate (vs. USD)-0.6-1.10.00.80.6-1.1-1.6-2.01.03.05.2
Import cover (no. of months)11.811.912.212.412.612.312.011.911.911.811.6
REER1.41.21.01.91.51.22.41.04.95.87.2
t-10 t-9 t-8 t-7 t-6 t-5 t-4 t-3 t-2 t-1 t
Real GDP4.95.04.84.74.85.24.95.25.04.95.0
 
Demand Conditions
Retail Sales16.36.311.410.68.19.910.56.33.74.25.4
Consumer Confidence113.7114.2113.3110.0116.8115.9115.4115.3117.1121.5123.7
Motor Vehicle Sales11.311.36.3-0.54.216.018.61.67.98.85.7
Visitor Arrivals7.4-1.717.713.29.418.620.012.926.87.811.6
Government disbursement (ytd)13.415.110.27.64.55.25.73.0-11.3-7.12.3
Investment Realisation: Foreign6.8-8.5-4.3-0.8-0.817.05.4-3.0-0.2-5.55.4
Investment Realisation: Dom24.222.722.812.415.010.618.421.616.225.836.6
Capital Goods Imports-8.3-12.01.0-10.9-4.42.3-0.65.9-5.118.75.6
Exports-4.0-16.90.2-0.25.121.416.027.911.524.312.6
 
Supply Conditions
Industrial Production7.08.08.86.10.10.12.04.33.63.85.5
Purchasing Manager (Index)47.447.846.947.848.948.750.650.950.651.948.4
Business Tendancy (Index)107.2104.196.3105.5106.0105.299.5110.2107.9106.7103.4
Electricity Sales21.318.422.324.019.517.210.94.65.51.02.4
Cement Consumption1.82.58.7-3.4-7.9-9.0-2.6-2.00.94.211.5
Port Cargo Handled-2.31.017.2-8.712.7-5.848.3-2.7-19.30.8-18.1
 
Domestic Stability
CPI Inflation3.53.22.83.13.33.63.03.53.83.64.2
Policy rate (%)7.507.507.507.507.257.006.756.756.756.506.50
Real Interbank rate (%)2.32.52.93.23.33.53.93.43.43.53.4
Broad Money (M2)7.68.78.27.85.17.59.410.09.79.310.0
Credit Growth8.18.77.66.86.47.48.57.88.28.49.2
Non-performing Loans (%)5.94.03.23.32.52.11.81.72.12.43.0
Unemployment Rate (%)6.36.15.96.35.75.95.86.25.55.65.3
 
External Resilience
Current Account (% GDP)-3.5-3.2-3.1-3.1-2.9-3.1-3.0-2.4-2.1-2.0-2.1
Trade bal (3m rolling, USD bn)2.11.81.82.12.93.33.13.33.74.13.9
3m % chg in FX reserves2.13.49.65.43.3-1.80.61.67.54.75.4
3m % chg in FX rate (vs. USD)-1.20.51.91.80.7-1.2-2.3-2.6-0.20.50.4
Import cover (no. of months)9.810.010.210.410.39.910.310.210.410.410.5
REER3.24.43.99.06.94.66.85.84.12.74.3
t-10 t-9 t-8 t-7 t-6 t-5 t-4 t-3 t-2 t-1 t
Real GDP5.65.75.84.94.74.64.14.04.34.55.6
 
Demand Conditions
Retail Sales10.711.011.47.66.17.47.98.79.09.110.1
Motor Vehicle Sales-0.1-27.6-2.1-5.9-14.2-12.4-6.60.212.110.11.3
Visitor Arrivals7.3-1.91.41.212.03.64.61.611.72.52.5
Government disbursement (ytd)7.94.83.90.40.3-0.2-1.23.52.10.4-3.1
Foreign Direct Investment10.32.716.611.335.410.32.734.4-21.313.14.6
Manuf Investment Approved91.580.337.9153.414.97.04.0-73.6-60.4-39.9-21.7
Capital Goods Imports5.912.115.08.2-1.0-5.88.015.915.116.137.1
Exports-0.53.6-5.21.4-3.2-8.57.410.113.526.724.2
 
Supply Conditions
Industrial Production2.75.23.65.03.14.26.24.83.54.84.5
Business Conditions (Index)95.986.4101.095.486.487.192.9106.483.981.2112.7
Electricity Production9.29.58.66.911.56.96.89.56.01.52.0
Cargo Handled5.4-4.61.96.84.48.46.34.13.18.45.8
 
Domestic Stability
CPI Inflation1.61.11.51.51.41.81.83.24.55.14.4
Policy rate (%)3.003.003.003.003.003.003.003.003.003.003.00
Real Interbank rate (%)0.90.81.01.11.21.21.31.41.31.10.9
Broad Money (M2)2.11.82.22.42.33.22.93.04.43.84.6
Credit Growth6.25.65.14.24.24.55.35.35.65.36.0
Non-performing Loans (%)8.56.54.83.63.42.72.01.81.61.61.7
Unemployment Rate (%)3.43.43.53.53.53.53.43.53.53.53.4
 
External Resilience
Current Account (% GDP)5.14.43.52.92.73.02.62.12.32.42.2
Trade bal (3m rolling, USD bn)5.94.52.63.94.46.36.36.45.15.04.3
3m % chg in FX reserves0.10.30.30.50.5-1.2-3.2-2.9-1.41.01.2
3m % chg in FX rate (vs. USD)-0.3-3.00.4-0.7-4.0-7.6-8.6-6.7-2.60.51.2
Import cover (no. of months)7.07.07.17.07.07.16.96.76.76.66.5
REER-7.0-5.0-0.63.11.90.0-2.0-0.8-2.6-3.3-6.1
t-10 t-9 t-8 t-7 t-6 t-5 t-4 t-3 t-2 t-1 t
Real GDP5.66.65.16.06.46.76.97.17.16.66.4
 
Demand Conditions
Domestic Trade16.40.4-8.5-3.0-33.1-37.4-8.66.739.365.045.6
Consumer Exp (Current)-26.3-21.8-10.0-16.2-11.6-8.1-5.7-6.42.59.28.7
Motor Vehicle Sales36.422.040.116.28.622.227.827.87.532.94.8
Visitor Arrivals11.47.617.614.54.67.57.517.14.316.55.4
Government disbursement (ytd)13.912.412.114.111.913.714.36.74.04.02.0
Foreign Direct Investment-38.8-44.3-27.9-41.70.5165.045.620.311.5-45.0-9.3
Investment Approved45.8-15.7-1.9-10.1-65.15.443.73.397.5-20.4-17.3
Capital Goods Imports101.064.623.330.716.913.129.737.1-9.718.024.9
Exports-1.4-9.2-10.9-1.88.19.7-4.56.622.08.721.0
 
Supply Indicators
Industrial Production (Volume)8.210.813.314.512.711.817.324.19.211.611.1
Business Outlook (Index)48.345.249.241.451.341.948.745.439.839.443.0
Electricity Production0.45.02.01.89.42.15.43.22.76.710.2
Port Cargo Handled9.7-2.27.60.35.711.18.716.08.97.14.3
 
Supply Conditions
CPI Inflation1.91.91.82.32.32.52.62.73.33.43.4
Policy rate (%)6.006.006.006.006.006.006.006.006.006.006.00
Real Interbank rate (%)-3.1-3.0-3.1-3.1-3.1-3.1-2.9-2.2-2.4-2.3-2.0
Broad Money (M3)13.512.513.412.012.913.012.912.812.312.611.2
Credit Growth17.316.215.815.617.217.619.717.317.019.019.3
Non-performing Loans (%)7.55.84.63.53.42.62.22.42.01.92.0
Unemployment Rate (%)6.76.06.66.46.55.65.86.15.44.76.6
 
External Resilience
Current Account (% GDP)3.23.73.84.14.03.32.52.11.11.00.2
Trade bal (3m rolling, USD bn)-6.6-7.2-7.0-6.9-6.5-6.4-6.7-7.2-7.4-6.7-6.5
3m % chg in FX reserves2.82.13.51.0-0.5-5.1-6.3-4.40.00.30.8
3m % chg in FX rate (vs. USD)0.6-1.70.3-2.1-2.7-5.3-5.0-2.9-1.6-0.9-0.3
Import cover (no. of months)12.913.113.113.012.812.611.811.611.511.411.2
REER-2.0-3.5-3.1-3.9-4.6-4.2-3.0-3.6-3.0-4.2-3.0
t-10 t-9 t-8 t-7 t-6 t-5 t-4 t-3 t-2 t-1 t
Real GDP1.12.13.12.93.02.73.13.63.23.03.3
 
Demand Conditions
Retail Sales3.07.24.61.14.92.2-1.72.21.25.52.5
Consumer Confidence71.672.573.274.273.172.373.774.575.876.877.0
Motor Vehicle Sales9.5-0.42.62.9-10.7-15.3-14.410.519.916.715.1
Visitor Arrivals1.05.14.715.016.015.49.87.67.210.89.9
Government disbursement (ytd)-5.3-3.3-2.40.1-1.5-0.9-0.619.21.439.429.8
FDI Approved ytd-66.6-68.4-47.1-50.28.0-31.6-24.4-31.7-27.538.9-27.2
Private Investment Index1.20.5-0.4-0.9-0.7-1.4-1.7-1.0-2.0-1.3-2.2
Capital Goods Imports-8.66.0-0.77.2-6.70.81.6-20.920.19.89.6
Exports2.28.1-2.80.7-0.2-6.18.75.06.3-0.99.7
 
Supply Conditions
VAPI4.53.0-3.33.92.20.53.90.52.2-1.1-0.5
Thai Industry Sentiment (Index)85.384.783.384.886.587.688.587.286.287.586.4
Electricity Production4.7-0.60.15.73.33.72.0-0.51.01.81.9
Cement Consumption-0.6-4.7-6.3-4.8-6.8-5.4-1.64.40.4-6.1-8.9
Port Cargo Handled0.63.5-1.94.85.95.76.67.35.15.1-78.8
 
Domestic Stability
CPI Inflation-0.5-0.50.10.50.40.10.30.40.30.61.1
Policy rate (%)1.501.501.501.501.501.501.501.501.501.501.50
Real Interbank rate (%)2.12.01.91.81.71.61.41.21.11.00.9
Broad Money3.74.34.24.33.94.64.44.24.03.83.2
Credit Growth6.15.04.44.45.14.14.23.13.83.21.6
Non-performing Loans (%)8.17.95.75.23.92.92.42.32.32.72.9
Unemployment Rate (%)1.01.00.90.91.21.00.81.21.11.31.2
 
External Resilience
Current Account (% GDP)2.63.74.55.77.28.010.111.112.111.510.2
Trade bal (3m rolling, USD bn)9.08.38.98.79.08.38.36.66.78.08.8
3m % chg in FX reserves2.10.93.01.00.0-3.4-4.8-0.64.75.23.0
3m % chg in FX rate (vs. USD)-0.20.12.01.60.0-1.8-3.1-1.10.92.52.8
Import cover (no. of months)11.812.112.312.412.312.311.911.612.012.111.7
REER-5.1-3.8-1.9-0.5-0.7-0.31.72.02.02.03.3
t-10 t-9 t-8 t-7 t-6 t-5 t-4 t-3 t-2 t-1 t
Real GDP (ytd)5.66.06.16.36.56.75.55.55.96.25.1
 
Demand Conditions
Retail Sales (ytd)9.59.49.39.59.39.510.29.98.79.29.6
Visitor Arrivals (ytd)23.726.227.427.727.428.926.025.134.730.631.9
Government disbursement (ytd)13.47.610.110.48.89.36.76.05.67.211.2
Foreign Direct Investment (ytd)25.524.31.1-1.3-3.9-2.523.06.56.5-4.0-11.4
State Investment (ytd)15.916.117.217.618.921.121.9-4.39.76.03.4
Capital Goods Imports (Proxy)2.9-8.915.53.311.726.122.26.461.244.353.1
Exports3.93.811.811.67.416.121.05.429.814.321.8
 
Supply Conditions
Industrial Production (IPI)6.87.37.27.47.48.3-7.53.34.37.47.0
IPI: Electricity11.812.311.612.211.610.82.18.39.19.913.8
Freight Carried13.012.712.612.312.212.112.520.916.315.415.1
 
Domestic Stability
CPI Inflation2.42.42.63.34.14.54.75.25.04.74.3
Policy rate (%)4.504.504.504.504.504.504.504.504.504.504.50
Real Interbank rate (%)2.82.01.61.31.21.92.52.51.11.51.2
Broad Money (M2)18.419.920.219.718.417.216.814.917.319.119.8
Unemployment Rate (%)2.22.12.42.42.42.22.32.32.32.32.3
 
External Resilience
Current Account (% GDP)4.35.44.57.16.35.95.0-3.6-0.8-0.10.5
Trade bal (3m rolling, USD bn)0.00.10.91.70.80.0-1.30.4-1.3-2.0-3.0
3m % chg in FX reserves6.02.7-7.17.91.0-17.7-7.811.910.67.5-3.0
3m % chg in FX rate (vs. USD)0.0-0.10.1-0.3-0.6-1.0-0.9-0.8-0.7-0.5-0.7
Import cover (no. of months)2.12.32.52.62.62.62.72.72.72.62.5
t-10 t-9 t-8 t-7 t-6 t-5 t-4 t-3 t-2 t-1 t
Real GDP2.23.22.62.33.12.31.91.01.72.03.1
 
Demand Conditions
Retail Sales (Vol)1.1-6.0-6.1-5.2-19.6-8.8-7.6-8.8-9.7-8.4-12.7
Consumer Confidence72.377.476.477.975.374.673.269.274.777.782.4
Retail Sales (Motor Vehicle, Vol)5.811.31.4-8.1-25.5-2.6-2.4-3.4-23.0-3.4-3.3
Visitor Arrivals-6.4-1.72.6-9.4-3.0-2.4-2.15.44.8-2.78.8
Government disbursement (ytd)8.210.02.82.93.47.47.87.47.67.16.1
Foreign Direct Investment83.377.684.7186.2129.7-70.8-2.0-77.1-67.2205.929.4
Capital Goods Imports-2.5-6.91.30.6-5.70.44.1-7.418.78.92.5
Domestic Exports-12.9-5.8-3.42.91.13.7-2.9-5.33.816.8-2.1
 
Supply Conditions
Industrial Production2.2-1.7-3.6-1.6-1.2-2.0-1.3-0.2-0.4-0.1-0.9
Business Situation (Index)7.03.01.05.0-1.0-11.0-4.0-6.02.0-1.05.0
Electricity Production-3.97.21.9-9.07.2-7.2-10.8-0.3-1.9-0.46.0
Cargo Handled-11.6-5.6-6.9-0.410.27.518.830.929.31.040.9
 
Domestic Stability
CPI Inflation3.13.02.92.72.42.45.12.91.41.31.3
Policy rate (%)0.750.750.750.750.750.751.001.001.001.251.25
Real Interbank rate (%)-2.0-2.0-2.1-2.1-2.0-1.8-1.4-1.3-1.1-0.9-0.9
Broad Money (M2)2.13.15.25.48.38.99.27.77.99.710.1
Credit Growth2.10.30.91.83.54.55.46.58.610.511.6
Non-performing Loans (%)1.10.81.21.60.80.70.60.50.50.70.9
Unemployment Rate (%)3.12.92.93.13.23.23.33.53.53.53.4
 
External Resilience
Current Account (% GDP)1.41.61.41.42.73.23.33.94.54.34.6
Trade bal (3m rolling, USD bn)-13.3-13.5-14.3-13.6-14.1-14.3-15.1-11.8-14.7-14.3-17.1
3m % chg in FX reserves-0.40.60.70.55.56.26.62.21.42.42.2
3m % chg in FX rate (vs. USD)0.00.00.10.10.00.00.00.00.0-0.1-0.2
Import cover (no. of months)8.48.58.58.58.58.68.68.59.09.09.0
REER3.12.62.30.20.50.82.20.8-0.21.11.7
t-10 t-9 t-8 t-7 t-6 t-5 t-4 t-3 t-2 t-1 t
Real GDP3.42.72.62.43.03.22.93.42.62.42.7
 
Demand Conditions
Retail Sales (Real)4.99.44.26.20.22.53.21.84.10.51.6
Consumer Sentiment Index101.0101.9101.8102.095.794.193.394.496.7101.2108.0
Motor Vehicle Sales-3.9-14.0-16.0-19.9-13.20.71.3-7.05.9-3.71.6
Visitor Arrivals107.0170.555.626.314.713.820.313.311.2-11.2-26.8
Government disbursement (ytd)5.03.23.01.31.54.44.54.45.31.8-0.1
Foreign Direct Investment63.210.1-29.70.8-1.982.519.318.82.1-18.2-9.2
Index of Equipment Investment2.52.1-12.63.3-4.0-3.310.210.510.319.522.8
Capital Goods Imports-3.8-8.56.4-4.7-5.56.315.914.513.819.115.2
Exports-2.9-10.52.6-6.0-3.22.36.311.120.213.224.1
 
Supply Conditions
Industrial Production (IPI)4.40.91.52.2-2.0-1.25.44.31.36.73.0
Purchasing Manager (Index)49.249.149.150.749.548.749.550.050.150.550.1
Business Conditions (Index)94.792.993.095.889.888.691.890.691.993.887.6
IPI: Electricity1.6-1.9-0.86.42.8-3.3-3.40.1-0.53.74.6
Cargo Handled1.74.6-1.92.25.55.02.68.43.84.46.6
 
Domestic Stability
CPI Inflation0.70.40.51.31.51.51.32.01.92.21.9
Policy rate (%)1.251.251.251.251.251.251.251.251.251.251.25
Real Interbank rate (%)0.50.50.50.50.50.70.50.30.30.10.0
Broad Money (M2)6.56.77.67.37.26.87.47.15.76.26.2
Credit Growth7.08.08.58.07.66.96.85.75.65.65.5
Non-performing Loans (%)1.91.20.80.70.60.60.60.50.60.60.6
Unemployment Rate (%)3.63.63.83.93.83.63.53.64.03.74.0
 
External Resilience
Current Account (% GDP)6.15.86.06.76.97.67.77.97.97.27.0
Trade bal (3m rolling, USD bn)26.725.523.819.418.821.921.817.616.615.926.1
3m % chg in FX reserves0.0-0.31.22.11.0-0.9-1.8-0.30.51.10.7
3m % chg in FX rate (vs. USD)1.40.45.44.91.1-4.7-6.7-4.51.94.23.8
Import cover (no. of months)10.911.111.211.311.311.111.010.910.710.510.4
REER-3.90.24.15.51.8-0.30.72.88.17.24.3
t-10 t-9 t-8 t-7 t-6 t-5 t-4 t-3 t-2 t-1 t
Real GDP3.03.52.42.02.11.31.91.91.22.92.7
 
Demand Conditions
Retail Sales (constant)2.61.02.3-0.81.51.40.1-0.22.2-2.13.0
Motor Vehicle Registrations15.9117.751.751.027.921.36.56.67.421.3-5.4
Visitor Arrivals11.07.26.82.51.1-0.72.65.74.81.95.1
Government disbursement (ytd)4.94.711.011.011.011.633.929.621.819.2-7.5
Foreign Direct Investment-6.510.2-10.2-4.218.016.1-37.69.1-15.91.250.0
Net Invest Commit (Manuf)-15.636.852.8246.8104.0-75.5-10.6-53.3-40.337.3-32.1
Capital Goods Imports (Proxy)-6.3-2.20.0-2.5-1.25.39.118.0-2.84.98.1
NODX-4.2-8.1-2.6-5.4-14.015.69.18.621.116.5-0.7
 
Supply Conditions
Industrial Pdn (Excl. Biomed Mfg)4.2-1.63.54.6-1.46.217.49.016.913.515.5
Purchasing Manager (Index)49.649.349.850.150.050.250.651.050.951.251.1
Business Expectations (Index)-13.0-7.09.04.0-11.0-31.03.0-9.07.0-4.016.0
Electricity Production3.10.5-1.24.02.81.14.05.52.31.10.7
Cement Demand-9.714.72.1-4.16.9-1.7-14.2-3.8-26.3-13.4-14.9
Sea Cargo Handled1.6-3.71.23.05.410.913.711.23.57.22.5
 
Domestic Stability
CPI Inflation-0.7-0.7-0.3-0.2-0.10.00.20.60.70.70.4
Policy rate (3m SIBOR, %)0.930.880.870.870.870.920.970.960.940.951.00
Real Interbank rate (%)1.71.71.61.61.51.51.51.41.20.90.6
Broad Money (M2)3.14.35.66.45.26.87.48.08.48.17.5
Credit Growth-0.7-2.7-2.2-1.6-0.81.01.12.92.85.26.3
Non-performing Loans (%)2.81.51.42.01.41.11.00.90.80.91.1
Res Unemployment Rate (%)2.72.72.62.82.92.92.73.02.93.23.2
 
External Resilience
Current Account (% GDP)16.818.319.720.720.018.818.117.218.819.519.0
Trade bal (3m rolling, USD bn)13.112.912.313.513.012.310.69.110.411.412.9
3m % chg in FX reserves1.10.42.11.80.0-1.8-2.70.52.25.33.2
3m % chg in FX rate (vs. USD)1.4-0.11.6-0.4-2.5-4.7-5.6-3.1-0.22.22.1
Import cover (no. of months)10.210.410.510.610.510.310.110.210.210.310.3
REER-0.70.10.90.5-0.6-0.9-1.4-0.7-0.9-1.4-1.8
t-10 t-9 t-8 t-7 t-6 t-5 t-4 t-3 t-2 t-1 t
Real GDP4.43.64.00.7-0.7-0.8-0.21.12.12.82.6
 
Demand Conditions
Retail Sales-0.41.5-0.62.6-1.00.50.42.0-8.31.50.2
Consumer Confidence78.480.279.678.779.077.777.274.477.678.178.2
Motor Vehicle Sales-2.1-15.8-19.1-26.7-11.9-13.95.1-17.219.7-0.2-4.3
Visitor Arrivals2.21.9-3.4-7.8-8.7-5.11.4-4.7-14.4-10.41.8
Government disbursement (ytd)2.64.02.33.73.23.15.34.65.4-0.3-1.6
Foreign Investment Approved42.276.133.9488.7-44.8-22.0-39.6-27.1-52.261.432.2
Capital Goods Imports-0.310.614.821.828.212.727.110.936.617.922.4
Exports3.35.20.8-4.85.39.111.53.119.05.82.7
 
Supply Conditions
Industrial Production1.2-0.27.94.23.38.96.22.510.73.7-0.6
Purchasing Manager (Index)53.354.255.056.554.557.355.953.455.865.261.0
Mfg Sentiment (Index)96.798.297.597.497.799.9101.499.998.297.995.6
Electricity Consumption2.13.90.52.93.34.54.75.12.37.72.9
Cargo Handled1.41.45.6-1.88.87.49.68.112.14.2-4.8
 
Domestic Stability
CPI Inflation0.91.11.00.91.01.41.51.21.61.10.9
Policy rate (%)1.3751.3751.3751.3751.3751.3751.3751.3751.3751.3751.375
Real Interbank rate (%)0.50.30.20.0-0.1-0.2-0.4-0.4-0.4-0.5-0.5
Broad Money (M2)4.74.74.24.03.83.83.63.53.53.63.5
Credit Growth3.42.73.53.43.63.63.84.24.13.74.4
Non-performing Loans (%)2.11.81.51.10.60.40.40.40.20.20.3
Unemployment Rate (%)3.963.953.943.913.883.843.833.843.833.843.78
 
External Resilience
Current Account (% GDP)10.911.716.214.214.114.315.314.313.513.611.9
Trade bal (3m rolling, USD bn)6.65.55.66.57.07.16.96.25.85.34.4
3m % chg in FX reserves0.50.20.60.70.3-0.3-0.60.30.80.80.4
3m % chg in FX rate (vs. USD)0.90.73.12.61.6-0.7-1.7-0.22.84.24.1
Import cover (no. of months)23.323.323.423.523.022.922.722.622.121.821.5
REER-4.0-2.5-0.60.82.73.75.06.87.17.58.2

Source: Centennial Asia Advisors using CEIC Database and Markit PMI press release

Note1: Figures in % y/y unless otherwise stated

Note2: Bright green refers to positive conditions 2 s.d. above/below the 2 yr mean

Note3: Dark red refers to negative conditions 2 s.d. above/below the 2 yr mean

Note4: NPLs refer to annual data compiled by the World Bank, based on 10yr mean